Pharmacyclics Inc. (PCYC)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Pharmacyclics Inc. (PCYC)

Contact Details

995 E Arques Ave, Sunnyvale, California, USA 94085-4521
(408) 774-0330
995 E Arques Ave, Sunnyvale, California, USA 94085-4521

General Information

Pharmacyclics Inc. is a pharmaceutical company developing products to improve upon therapeutic approaches to cancer, atherosclerosis and retinal disease. The company`s products are ring-shaped small molecules called texaphyrins. These patented agents are derived from Pharmacyclics` versatile technology platform for designing and synthesizing energy-potentiating drugs. The texaphyrins localize in cancer cells, atherosclerotic plaque and neovasculature, where they can be activated by forms of energy, including X-rays and light to reduce diseased tissue.

Contact Information

Phone(408) 774-0330
Customer Service Phone(800) 947-5227
Website 1http://www.pharmacyclics.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Twitter@Pharmacyclics
Thomson Reuters PermID4295907634

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
Former Chief Medical Officer$4,790,5612013820.7%
COO$4,711,1672013824.0%
Divisional Executive VP$2,566,3672013
Other Executive Officer$2,080,0732013
Former CEO and Former President$1,967,339200981.2%
Divisional Former Vice President and Former Secretary$1,054,7612009103.0%
Chief Medical Officer$1,028,910201118.5%
CFO$1,027,4472013
Former Vice President and Former General Counsel$836,7102012
Chief Scientific Officer$783,68020119.8%
Divisional Senior VP$495,707200771.5%
Divisional Vice President$427,1832007
Divisional Senior VP$364,2762008729.9%
Divisional Vice President$282,220200913.7%
Senior VP, Secretary and General Counsel$266,63120025.6%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsJune 12, 2014$244,294.20
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsSeptember 05, 2014$195,435.52
Veterans Affairs, Department OfDrugs and BiologicalsAugust 23, 2014$162,862.80
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsSeptember 02, 2014$130,290.24
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsSeptember 03, 2014$122,147.20

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations

Company Size

Sales Volume$206 million
Employees607

Ownership

Ticker SymbolPCYC
ExchangeNASDAQ (NAS)
State of IncorporationDelaware
Year Founded1992

Stocks

52-Week Range85.85 - 261.25
Average Volume (1M)765,283
Forward P/E2,671.87x
Trailing P/E266.58x
Beta0.67x
Market Cap.$20,136.9 Million
Last Dividend Amount0
1y Target Price Est.245.92

Financials

Period EndingMar. 31, 2015Dec. 31, 2014Sep. 30, 2014Jun. 30, 2014
Total Revenue205,772290,192207,140113,020
Cost of Revenue16,70213,37311,6229,305
Gross Profit189,070276,819195,518103,715
Research Development49,37747,50443,99545,668
Selling General and Administrative49,50550,26037,97845,002
Depreciation and Amortization179183183154
Other Operating Expenses86,22885,88164,99350,095
Total Operating Expenses201,991197,201158,771150,224
Other Income/Expenses Net----
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes3,78192,99148,369(37,204)
Interest Expense----
Income Before Tax4,23393,05248,370(37,238)
Income Tax Expense8629,5686,948(181)
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops4,14763,48441,422(37,057)
Discontinued Operations----
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items----
Net Income4,14763,48441,422(37,057)
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares4,14763,48441,422(37,057)