Celgene Corporation (CELG)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Celgene Corporation (CELG)

Contact Details

86 Morris Ave, Summit, New Jersey, USA 07901-3915
(908) 673-9000
86 Morris Ave, Summit, New Jersey, USA 07901-3915

General Information

Celgene Corp. is an independent biopharmaceutical company engaged primarily in the discovery, development and commercialization of orally administered, small molecule drugs for the treatment of cancer and immunological diseases.

Contact Information

Phone(908) 673-9000
Customer Service Phone(888) 423-5436
Fax(908) 673-9001
Press Emailmedia@celgene.com
Website 1http://www.celgene.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Twitter@Celgene
Thomson Reuters PermID4295905897

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
CEO and Executive VP$10,097,4442014
CEO, Chairman of the Board and Director$24,236,113201415.4%
Divisional CEO$7,259,16220142.9%
Divisional President$8,671,488201411.2%
COO and President$8,046,23320147.2%
Divisional President$3,267,8732014
Divisional President$7,670,58020146.0%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and Biologicals, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesOctober 07, 2011$682,678.38
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsJune 21, 2005$238,153.33
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsMarch 27, 2012$72,488.01

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations

Company Size

Sales Volume$9.26 billion
Employees6,971

Ownership

Ticker SymbolCELG
ExchangeNASDAQ Global Select Market
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of OwnershipNot Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Other CategorizationsManufacturer of Goods
Year Founded1986

Stocks

Previous Close106.26
Open106.52
Bid103.76 x 300
Ask103.81 x 16,400
Day`s Range103.29 - 107.06
52-Week Range96.69 - 139.01
Average Volume (1M)5,409,667
Forward P/E22.37x
Trailing P/E25.6x
Beta1.19x
Market Cap.$83,059.7 Million
Last Dividend Amount0
1y Target Price Est.155.18

Corporate Venture Capital Investments

Companies Abbott Laboratories Has Invested In

CompanyCurrent StageIndustryEarliest InvestmentDate
Human Longevity Inc.EarlyBiotechnologySeries B ($220,000,000)04/05/16
Armo Biosciences Inc.ExpansionBiotechnologySeries C ($50,000,000)02/10/16
ZymeworksExpansionBiotechnologySeries A ($61,500,000)01/08/16
Gene Network Sciences Inc.ExpansionITSeries C ($10,000,000)12/08/15
CRISPREarlyBiotechnologySeries B ($64,000,000)04/30/15
Mirna Therapeutics Inc.Exited (IPO)BiotechnologySeries D ($41,800,000)04/30/15
Flexus BiosciencesExited (Acquired)BiotechnologySeries B ($38,000,000)12/19/14
Sequenta LLCExited (Acquired)BiotechnologyVenture Equity (Undisclosed)10/20/14
Nanthealth LLCPrivate & IndependentITVenture Equity ($25,000,000)06/10/14
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.EarlyBiotechnologySeries B ($38,500,000)12/18/13
Sutro Biopharma Inc.ExpansionBiotechnologySeries D ($26,000,000)12/11/13
Pharmakea Inc.EarlyBiotechnologySeries A ($45,000,000)10/08/13
Acetylon Pharmaceuticals Inc.ExpansionPharmaceuticalVenture Equity ($15,000,000)02/09/12
Acceleron Pharma Inc.Exited (IPO)PharmaceuticalVenture Equity ($30,000,000)12/23/11
Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc.Exited (IPO)PharmaceuticalSeries C ($78,000,000)11/17/11
PTC Therapeutics Inc.Exited (IPO)BiotechnologyVenture Equity ($50,000,000)12/23/09
Globeimmune Inc.Exited (IPO)PharmaceuticalSeries C ($41,200,000)09/26/07

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2015Sep. 30, 2015Jun. 30, 2015Mar. 31, 2015
Total Revenue2,563,3002,334,1002,277,8002,080,800
Cost of Revenue105,400109,900100,800104,000
Gross Profit2,457,9002,224,2002,177,0001,976,800
Research Development776,8001,304,5001,110,000506,000
Selling General and Administrative609,099.8550,300616,800529,200
Depreciation and Amortization88,10063,60063,70063,600
Other Operating Expenses83,700.2226,200(29,300)19,000
Total Operating Expenses1,663,1002,254,5001,862,0001,221,800
Other Income/Expenses Net0.3---
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes900,20079,600.1415,800859,000
Interest Expense124,60088,50048,30049,200
Income Before Tax745,500.1(19,900)470,800827,100
Income Tax Expense184,50014,200114,600108,200
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops561,000.1(34,100)356,200718,900
Discontinued Operations----
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items(0.2)---
Net Income560,999.9(34,100)356,200718,900
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares560,999.9(34,100)356,200718,900