Biogen Inc. (BIIB)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Biogen Inc. (BIIB)

Contact Details

225 Binney St, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA 02142-1031
(617) 679-2000
225 Binney St, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA 02142-1031

General Information

Biogen is a leading biopharmaceutical company engaged in the research, development and marketing of targeted therapies for the treatment of cancer, autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. The company owns industry leading brands for the treatment of multiple sclerosis, next-generation treatments for hemophilia, and a deep clinical pipeline ranging from Alzheimer`s disease, lupus nephritis to neuropathic pain.

Contact Information

Phone(617) 679-2000
Customer Service Phone(617) 679-2000
Website 1http://www.biogenidec.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Twitter@biogen
Thomson Reuters PermID4295906748

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
Dr. George A. Scangos,PhDCEO$18,631,369201424.1%
Mr. Paul J. ClancyCFO and Divisional Executive VP$4,690,01720144.5%
Mr. Adam KoppelOther Executive Officer and Senior VP$6,712,5972014
Ms. Adriana (Andi) KaraboutisDivisional Executive VP$7,746,8572014
Alfred SandrockChief Medical Officer and Divisional Senior VP$8,169,3832014

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations
  • Biological Products, Except Diagnostic

Company Size

Sales Volume$10.8 billion
Employees7,350

Ownership

Ticker SymbolBIIB
ExchangeNASDAQ Global Select Market
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of OwnershipNot Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Other Categorizations
  • Historically Underutilized Business Zone (HUBZone) Firm
  • Manufacturer of Goods
State of IncorporationMassachusetts
Year Founded1985

Stocks

Previous Close270.83
Open271.57
Bid264.98 x 200
Ask265.19 x 3,000
Day`s Range264.21 - 272.98
52-Week Range245.11 - 430.96
Average Volume (1M)1,591,825
Forward P/E14.57x
Trailing P/E15.91x
Beta0.92x
Market Cap.$59,223.2 Million
Last Dividend Amount0
1y Target Price Est.391.12

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2015Sep. 30, 2015Jun. 30, 2015Mar. 31, 2015
Total Revenue2,839,3362,777,8592,591,6422,554,963
Cost of Revenue331,821310,028286,120312,431
Gross Profit2,507,5152,467,8312,305,5222,242,532
Research Development541,660519,863490,728460,549
Selling General and Administrative583,017477,827491,895560,361
Depreciation and Amortization96,62898,06592,00495,903
Other Operating Expenses118,014244(2,201)7,844
Total Operating Expenses1,671,1401,406,0271,358,5461,437,088
Other Income/Expenses Net----
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes1,168,1961,371,8321,233,0961,117,875
Interest Expense----
Income Before Tax1,085,7851,356,4191,222,2071,102,889
Income Tax Expense257,125330,093292,501281,881
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops828,707.61,019,493924,825.1820,174.1
Discontinued Operations----
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items2,853.3(53,871)2,450.92,366.9
Net Income831,560.9965,622927,276822,541
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares831,560.9965,622927,276822,541