Allergan Inc.
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Allergan Inc.

Contact Details

2525 Dupont Dr, Irvine, California, USA 92612-1599
(714) 246-4500
2525 Dupont Dr, Irvine, California, USA 92612-1599

General Information

Allergan Inc. is a large-sized organization in the pharmaceutical preparation companies industry located in Irvine, CA. It opened its doors in 2015 and now has $7.2 billion in yearly revenue and 10,500 employees.

Contact Information

Phone(714) 246-4500
Customer Service Phone(800) 433-8871
Fax(951) 246-6987
General EmailTaylor_Cathy@Allergan.com
Customer Service EmailKatt_Heather@Allergan.com
Press EmailJacobs_Bonnie@Allergan.com
Website 1http://www.allergan.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Twitter@Allergan
Thomson Reuters PermID5000014741

Products

Drug NameCondition
BOTOXMiscellaneous dermatological conditions
LATISSEMiscellaneous dermatological conditions
ZYMAXIDOcular infections

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
David E.I. PyottCEO and Chairman of the Board$12,029,2832013-43.2%
Roy J. WilsonDivisional Executive VP$3,606,0812006420.7%
Douglas S. Ingram,Esq.President$3,576,0382013-50.8%
Jeffrey L. EdwardsDivisional Executive VP and CFO$3,064,5602013-2.9%
Dr. Scott M. Whitcup,M.D.Divisional Executive VP and Chief Scientific Officer$2,913,0892013-18.4%
Mr. Julian S. GangolliGeographical President and Vice President$2,640,8872013
Raymond H. DiradoorianDivisional Executive VP$2,321,977201016.9%
Dawn HudsonDirector$569,1792008
Jacqueline SchiavoDivisional Executive VP$507,2172003-0.1%
Dr. Stephen J. Ryan,M.D.Director$504,012200813.7%
Michael R. GallagherDirector$495,859200813.8%
Jeanie D. HerbertChairman Emeritus, Director and Founder$485,233200814.9%
Dr. Deborah L. Dunsire, M.D.Director$470,4782008-27.4%
Dr. Herbert W. Boyer,PhDDirector and Vice Chairman of the Board$447,1892008-3.4%
Russell T. RayDirector$412,5272008-3.3%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Department of Veterans AffairsChemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery, Drugs and Biologicals, Drugs and Biologicals, Veterinary Use, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesMay 02, 2005$5.75 million
Defense Commissary Agency (Deca)Food Items For Resale, Food, Oils and Fats, Non-Food Items For ResaleOctober 01, 2003$3.29 million
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and Biologicals, Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils and Supplies, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesJune 27, 2008$411,229.63
Department of the ArmyMedical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesOctober 26, 2007$151,847.53
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and Biologicals, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesMarch 01, 2000$128,914.76

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing

SIC Industries

  • Solutions, Pharmaceutical
  • Surgical Instruments And Apparatus

Company Size

Sales Volume$15.1 billion
Employees31,200

Ownership

Ticker SymbolAGN
ExchangeNew York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of OwnershipNot Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Other CategorizationsManufacturer of Goods
Year Founded2015

Stocks

Previous Close236.00
Open237.00
Bid227.08 x 400
Ask228.37 x 200
Day`s Range225.60 - 237.50
52-Week Range236 - 339.5
Average Volume (1M)3,468,560
Forward P/E16.4x
Trailing P/E15.13x
Beta0.65x
Market Cap.$93,249.5 Million
Last Dividend Amount0.1
1y Target Price Est.215.44

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2015Sep. 30, 2015Jun. 30, 2015Mar. 31, 2015
Total Revenue992,899.44,088,9005,755,0004,234,200
Cost of Revenue(276,000.1)1,242,9002,130,1001,713,400
Gross Profit1,268,9002,846,0003,624,9002,520,800
Research Development212,1001,260,500454,900431,000
Selling General and Administrative716,700.21,073,2001,461,2001,428,500
Depreciation and Amortization1,294,3001,560,2001,673,500925,400
Other Operating Expenses231,999.9295,600198,20057,800
Total Operating Expenses2,179,1005,432,4005,917,9004,556,100
Other Income/Expenses Net----
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes(1,186,201)(1,343,500)(162,899.9)(321,899.4)
Interest Expense341,300.1340,200339,900171,900
Income Before Tax(1,511,600)(1,679,700)(548,900)(690,000)
Income Tax Expense(252,000)(824,900)(307,300)(177,700)
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops(1,259,600)(854,799.9)(241,600)(512,300)
Discontinued Operations630,300.36,157,400--
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items(1,600.6)(1,400.1)(1,500)300
Net Income(630,900.3)5,301,200(243,100)(512,000)
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments69,60069,60069,60023,200
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares(700,500.2)5,231,600(312,700)(535,200)