Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ALXN)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ALXN)

Contact Details

352 Knotter Dr, Cheshire, Connecticut, USA 06410-1138
(203) 272-2596
352 Knotter Dr, Cheshire, Connecticut, USA 06410-1138

General Information

Alexion Pharmaceuticals develops pharmaceutical products for the treatment of heart disease, and inflammation, diseases of the immune system and cancer in humans. The company`s lead product candidates are genetically altered antibodies that target specific diseases which arise when the human immune system induces undesired inflammation in the human body. These candidates are designed to block components of the human immune system which cause undesired inflammation while allowing beneficial components of the immune system to remain functional.

Contact Information

Phone(203) 272-2596
Customer Service Phone(888) 825-5249
Fax(203) 271-8190
Website 1http://www.alxn.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Thomson Reuters PermID4295905466

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
Dr. Leonard Bell,M.D.CEO and Chairman of the Board$20,570,703201453.6%
Vikas SinhaCFO and Executive VP$7,083,450201468.6%
Stephen P. Squinto,PhDExecutive VP and Other Executive Officer$9,963,8442014147.7%
Martin MackayExecutive VP and Other Corporate Officer$6,841,65020149.3%
David HallalCOO$7,514,608201461.5%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Department of Veterans AffairsChemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery, Drugs and Biologicals, Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils and Supplies, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Medical ServicesNovember 06, 2012$7.51 million
Department of Veterans AffairsBlood Derivatives, Chemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery, Drugs and Biologicals, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesSeptember 12, 2007$5.71 million
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsAugust 14, 2013$37,891.44
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsSeptember 23, 2013$37,891.44
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and BiologicalsDecember 10, 2013$37,891.44

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations
  • Medical Research

Company Size

Sales Volume$2.6 billion
Employees2,924

Ownership

Ticker SymbolALXN
ExchangeNASDAQ Global Select Market
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of OwnershipNot Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Federal AwardsReceives Contracts
State of IncorporationDelaware
Year Founded1992

Stocks

Previous Close148.89
Open150.00
Bid147.80 x 500
Ask147.88 x 15,200
Day`s Range146.93 - 150.98
52-Week Range127.91 - 207.84
Average Volume (1M)1,709,378
Forward P/E35.51x
Trailing P/E37.5x
Beta0.86x
Market Cap.$33,543.6 Million
Last Dividend Amount0
1y Target Price Est.224.42

Corporate Venture Capital Investments

Companies Abbott Laboratories Has Invested In

CompanyCurrent StageIndustryEarliest InvestmentDate
Moderna Therapeutics Inc.Private & IndependentBiotechnologyVenture Equity ($450,000,000)01/06/15

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2015Sep. 30, 2015Jun. 30, 2015Mar. 31, 2015
Total Revenue700,867.2666,637636,210600,333
Cost of Revenue57,62654,05752,00769,399
Gross Profit643,241.2612,580584,203530,934
Research Development191,035165,664131,693221,080
Selling General and Administrative241,576212,520221,383187,116
Depreciation and Amortization79,97636,608--
Other Operating Expenses33,34043,22050,04519,031
Total Operating Expenses603,553512,069455,128496,626
Other Income/Expenses Net(0.1)---
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes97,314.1154,568.1181,082103,707
Interest Expense23,15119,9713,971651
Income Before Tax74,546139,359177,292106,945
Income Tax Expense7,942323,1167,07715,622
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops66,604(183,757)170,21591,323
Discontinued Operations----
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items----
Net Income66,604(183,757)170,21591,323
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares66,604(183,757)170,21591,323