Akorn Inc. (AKRX)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Akorn Inc. (AKRX)

Contact Details

1925 W Field Ct Ste 300, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA 60045-4862
(847) 279-6100
1925 W Field Ct Ste 300, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA 60045-4862

General Information

Akorn, Inc. manufactures and markets diagnostic and therapeutic pharmaceuticals in specialty areas such as ophthalmology, rheumatology, anesthesia and antidotes, among others. They also market ophthalmic surgical instruments and related products. Customers include physicians, optometrists, wholesalers, group purchasing organizations and other pharmaceutical companies. They also provide contract manufacturing services.

Contact Information

Phone(847) 279-6100
Fax(847) 236-3874
Website 1http://www.akorn.com
LinkedInLinkedIn
Thomson Reuters PermID4295905460

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
CEO$8,611,4312014408.4%
CFO$2,491,4572014367.9%
Divisional Senior VP$759,533201468.5%
Divisional Executive VP$1,437,9522014230.7%
General Counsel, Secretary and Senior VP$4,831,5302014873.8%
COO$1,419,5402014140.5%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Office of Assistant Secretary for Management and BudgetDrugs and BiologicalsDecember 30, 2005$25.9 million
Defense Logistics AgencyDrugs and Biologicals, O-Ring Excludes: Packing and Gasket MaterialMay 23, 2012$2.17 million
Centers for Disease ControlDrugs and BiologicalsJune 30, 2008$697,686
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and Biologicals, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesDecember 17, 2010$128,391.04
Defense Logistics AgencyDrugs and BiologicalsApril 13, 2010$98,250

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations
  • Surgical Equipment And Supplies

Company Size

Sales Volume$602 million
Employees1,277

Ownership

Ticker SymbolAKRX
ExchangeNASDAQ Global Select Market
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of OwnershipNot Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Minority OwnershipSheltered Workshop (JWOD Provider)
Other CategorizationsManufacturer of Goods
State of IncorporationLouisiana
Year Founded1971

Stocks

Previous Close25.80
Open25.86
Bid24.90 x 2,600
Ask24.91 x 14,000
Day`s Range24.73 - 26.07
52-Week Range18.72 - 55.92
Average Volume (1M)2,578,440
Forward P/E12.52x
Beta0.81x
Market Cap.$2,952.37 Million
Last Dividend Amount0
1y Target Price Est.54

Pre-IPO

Summary of Form-D Filings

    Filing History

  • Akorn Inc. has filed 2 Form Ds since 2008. Of these filings, 2 have been for unique offerings.
  • Through these filings, they have raised $0.
  • They have not paid finder`s fees or sales commissions in connection with these offerings.
  • They have not used any of the proceeds from its offerings to pay officers or directors.
  • The types of securities they have issued are .
  • They have relied on the following exemptions in past filings Rule 506.

    Analysis of Past Filings

  • Akorn Inc. has filed about as many filings as an average company in the Pharmaceuticals category.
  • They have had 1 more unique offering compared to an average company in the Pharmaceuticals category.

Form-D Filings

Filing DateFiling TypeTotal Offering AmountTotal Amount RaisedTotal Remaining For Sale
April 28, 2009New$1,667,145$0$1,667,145
April 28, 2009New$2,152,999$0$2,152,999

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2014Sep. 30, 2014Jun. 30, 2014Mar. 31, 2014
Total Revenue227,828132,732141,89690,622
Cost of Revenue99,44680,99874,07840,966
Gross Profit128,38251,73467,81849,656
Research Development7,8107,9189,0524,419
Selling General and Administrative29,12227,77921,97616,586
Depreciation and Amortization16,68514,0178,6074,757
Other Operating Expenses2,8588,06220,773454
Total Operating Expenses155,921138,774134,48667,182
Other Income/Expenses Net----
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes71,907(6,042)7,41023,440
Interest Expense13,77311,8067,9172,161
Income Before Tax56,524(18,539)5,45915,692
Income Tax Expense22,292(6,889)2,0215,864
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops34,232(11,650)3,4389,828
Discontinued Operations--(503)-
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items----
Net Income34,232(11,650)2,9359,828
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares34,232(11,650)2,9359,828