Abbott Laboratories (ABT)
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Contact Details

100 Abbott Park Rd, Abbott Park, Illinois, USA 60064-3500
(224) 667-6100
100 Abbott Park Rd, Abbott Park, Illinois, USA 60064-3500

General Information

Abbott is a global healthcare company devoted to improving life through the development of products and technologies that span the breadth of healthcare. They have a portfolio of leading, science-based offerings in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic pharmaceuticals.

Contact Information

Phone(224) 667-6100
Customer Service Phone(847) 937-6100
Fax(847) 938-3076
Website 1http://www.abbott.com
FacebookFacebook
LinkedInLinkedIn
Twitter@abbottglobal
Thomson Reuters PermID4295903265

Products

Drug NameCondition
K-TABElectrolyte disturbances

Executives

NamePositionTotal Annual CompensationYearPercent Change in Compensation
Miles D. WhiteCEO and Chairman of the Board$9,239,4772015-47.9%
John M. CapekDivisional Executive VP$1,777,1272015-53.2%
John C. LandgrafDivisional Executive VP$4,656,3302014
Mr. Brian J. BlaserDivisional Executive VP$1,904,9452015-55.2%
Thomas C. FreymanCFO and Divisional Executive VP$2,113,8252015-71.1%

Government Contracts

Largest Contracts

AgencyProduct or ServiceSigned DateObligation Amount
Department of the ArmyADP Components, Blood, Blood Derivatives, Chemical Analysis Instruments, Chemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery, Chemicals, Dental Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Drugs and Biologicals, Drugs and Biologicals, Veterinary Use, Equipment and Materials Testing: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment, Hematology Services, Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils and Supplies, In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets, Laboratory Equipment and Supplies, Laboratory Testing Services, Lease or Rental of Equipment: Medical, Dental and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies, Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment, Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Medical, Dental and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies, Manual Presses, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Miscellaneous Chemical Specialties, Miscellaneous Communication Equipment, Miscellaneous Items, Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories, Pathology Services, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Services, Replenishable Field Medical Sets, Kits and Outfits, Surgical Dressing Materials, X-Ray Equipment and Supplies: Medical, Dental, VeterinaryOctober 25, 2001$28.5 million
Department of Veterans AffairsDrugs and Biologicals, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and SuppliesJuly 15, 2000$25.1 million
Department of Veterans AffairsADP and Telecommunications Services, Batteries, Rechargeable, Chemical Analysis Instruments, Chemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery, Chemicals, Dental Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Drugs and Biologicals, Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils and Supplies, In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets, Laboratory Equipment and Supplies, Laboratory Testing Services, Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment, Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Medical, Dental and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies, Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Miscellaneous, Management Support Services, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Medical Services, Miscellaneous Items, Miscellaneous Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment, Miscellaneous Office Machines, Pharmacology Services, Professional Services, Services - Basic Research, Surgery Services, Surgical Dressing Materials, X-Ray Equipment and Supplies: Medical, Dental, VeterinaryJune 27, 2000$14.5 million
Department of Veterans AffairsBeverages, Nonalcoholic, Condiments and Related Products, Drugs and Biologicals, Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils and Supplies, Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and Supplies, Special Dietary Foods and Food Specialty PreparationsOctober 15, 2001$6.16 million
Federal Emergency Management AgencyDrugs and BiologicalsJanuary 10, 2006$4.05 million

Corporate Data

Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing

SIC Industries

  • Pharmaceutical Preparations
  • Diagnostic Substances
  • Diagnostic Apparatus, Medical
  • Blood Testing Apparatus

Company Size

Sales Volume$20.4 billion
Employees74,000

Ownership

Ticker SymbolABT
ExchangeNew York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
Type of EntityFor Profit Organization
Type of Organization
  • Community Developed Corporation Owned Firm
  • Federally Funded Research and Development (R&D) Corporation
  • Hospital
Type of Ownership
  • Limited Liability Corporation
  • Not Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
  • Other Business or Organization
  • Tax Exempt Corporate Entity
Other Categorizations
  • Foreign Owned and Located
  • International Organization
  • Labor Surplus Area Firm
  • Manufacturer of Goods
State of IncorporationIllinois
Year Founded1900

Stocks

Previous Close42.37
Open42.47
Bid42.42 x 100
Ask42.52 x 200
Day`s Range42.46 - 42.88
52-Week Range36.34 - 51.2
Average Volume (1M)5,604,473
Forward P/E19.67x
Trailing P/E19.71x
Beta0.69x
Market Cap.$62,421.3 Million
Dividend & Yield1.04 (2.45%)
Last Dividend Amount0.24
1y Target Price Est.51.05

Employment


Corporate Venture Capital Investments

Companies Abbott Laboratories Has Invested In

CompanyCurrent StageIndustryEarliest InvestmentDate
Satiety Inc.Out of BusinessMedical Devices & InstrumentsVenture Equity ($31,200,000)09/30/10
Hydra Biosciences Inc.LatePharmaceuticalVenture Equity ($16,983,900)12/31/07
Evalve Inc.Exited (Acquired)Medical Devices & InstrumentsSeries D ($60,000,000)12/05/07
Ovalis Inc.Out of BusinessMedical Devices & InstrumentsVenture Equity ($6,600,000)12/31/06

Investment Transactions

DateCompanyIndustryRoundAmountPartner
09/30/2010Satiety Inc.Medical Devices & InstrumentsVenture Equity$31.2 millionUndisclosed
12/31/2007Hydra Biosciences Inc.PharmaceuticalVenture Equity$17 millionUndisclosed
12/05/2007Evalve Inc.Medical Devices & InstrumentsSeries D$60 millionUndisclosed
12/31/2006Ovalis Inc.Medical Devices & InstrumentsVenture Equity$6.6 millionUndisclosed

Pre-IPO

Summary of Form-D Filings

    Filing History

  • Abbott Laboratories has filed 3 Form Ds since 2008. Of these filings, 3 have been for unique offerings.
  • Through these filings, they have raised $6,860,000, and reported $0 remaining.
  • They have paid sales commissions totaling $13,720.
  • They have not used any of the proceeds from its offerings to pay officers or directors.
  • The types of securities they have issued are Debt.
  • They have relied on the following exemptions in past filings Rule 506.

    Analysis of Past Filings

  • Abbott Laboratories has filed 2 more filings compared to an average company in the Pharmaceuticals category.
  • They have had 2 more unique offerings compared to an average company in the Pharmaceuticals category.
  • The total amount raised they have raised is 131% higher than the average for a company in the Pharmaceuticals category.

Form-D Filings

Filing DateFiling TypeTotal Offering AmountTotal Amount RaisedTotal Remaining For Sale
March 15, 2011New$100,000$100,000$0
March 12, 2010New$70,000$70,000$0
March 13, 2009New$6,690,000$6,690,000$0

Financials

Period EndingDec. 31, 2015Sep. 30, 2015Jun. 30, 2015Mar. 31, 2015
Total Revenue5,188,0005,150,0005,170,0004,897,000
Cost of Revenue2,206,0002,242,0002,218,0002,081,000
Gross Profit2,982,0002,908,0002,952,0002,816,000
Research Development369,000378,000345,000313,000
Selling General and Administrative1,655,0001,666,0001,727,0001,737,000
Depreciation and Amortization143,000151,000151,000156,000
Other Operating Expenses----
Total Operating Expenses4,373,0004,437,0004,441,0004,287,000
Other Income/Expenses Net----
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes815,000713,000729,000610,000
Interest Expense41,00041,00044,00037,000
Income Before Tax830,000714,000986,000653,000
Income Tax Expense135,000118,000200,000124,000
Minority Interest----
Net Income from Continuing Ops695,000596,000786,000529,000
Discontinued Operations72,000(16,000)(2,000)1,763,000
Extraordinary Items----
Effect of Accounting Changes----
Other Items----
Net Income767,000580,000784,0002,292,000
Preferred Stock and Other Adjustments----
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares767,000580,000784,0002,292,000