What Zorbtive is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Zorbtive - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: EMD Serono, Inc
Country: United States
Condition: Short Bowel Syndrome
Class: Growth hormones
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC)
Ingredients: Somatropin, sucrose, phosphoric acid, water, benzyl alcohol

What is Zorbtive

Zorbtive is a man-made human growth hormone (hGH). Zorbtive is similar to the growth hormone your body makes. Zorbtive is used to treat Short Bowel Syndrome (SBS) in patients who are on a specialized diet. When used with a special diet, Zorbtive may help your bowel take in more water, electrolytes and nutrients and lower your need for I.V. (intravenous) feedings.

Zorbtive will not cure Short Bowel Syndrome (SBS).

You will need careful medical follow-up and monitoring of your condition while taking Zorbtive.

Only doctors who treat SBS should prescribe Zorbtive therapy

Who Should not Take Zorbtive

Do not take Zorbtive if you

  • Have a serious medical condition after having:
    • Open heart surgery
    • Stomach area (abdominal) surgery
    • An accident
    • Breathing problems (respiratory failure)
    • Have cancer and are getting treatment for it
    • Are allergic to Zorbtive or to other growth hormone medicines

The active ingredient in Zorbtive is somatropin. The inactive ingredients are sucrose and phosphoric acid. Benzyl alcohol is a preservative in the Bacteriostatic Water for Injection (water for mixing the multi-dose vial of Zorbtive). Ask your doctor or pharmacist for plain sterile water for mixing with Zorbtive if you are allergic to benzyl alcohol. Benzyl alcohol can also harm babies.

Zorbtive has not been studied in children under 18 years or in adults over 65 years with SBS.

Before Taking Zorbtive, Tell Your Doctor

  • About all your medical conditions, including if you:
    • Have diabetes or blood sugar problems. You will need to be monitored carefully while taking Zorbtive
    • Have high blood pressure
    • Have pancreas problems
    • Have or had cancer
    • Have kidney problems
    • Have liver problems
    • Have carpal tunnel syndrome (a problem that causes numbness and tingling in your wrist and hand)
    • Are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if Zorbtive may harm your unborn baby.
    • Are breastfeeding. It is not known if Zorbtive passes into your milk and if it can harm your baby. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby while taking Zorbtive.
  • About all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. It is not known if Zorbtive and other medicines may affect each other. Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of all your medicines to show to your doctor and pharmacist. Especially tell your doctor if you take medicines for diabetes. The doses of your diabetes medicines may need adjustment if you take Zorbtive. Tell your doctor if you take other growth hormone medicines.

How Should I Take Zorbtive

See the end of This Leaflet for Detailed Instructions for Injecting Zorbtive.

  • Take Zorbtive exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Zorbtive is given by injection under the skin (subcutaneous) every day for four weeks (28 days). Your doctor will tell you how much Zorbtive to use, and may change the dose based on how your body responds. Do not change your dose of Zorbtive unless told to by your doctor. You must also follow the special diet that your doctor prescribes while taking Zorbtive. You will be told the amount of food to eat and the times of day that you should eat. Your doctor may adjust your special diet during treatment with Zorbtive. Do not change your special diet unless you talk with your doctor.
  • Do not inject Zorbtive unless your doctor has taught you the right way and you understand everything.
  • Change your injection site each time Zorbtive is injected. This will lower the chance of getting a skin reaction at the spot where you inject Zorbtive. Do not inject Zorbtive into an area of skin that is sore, red, infected or damaged.
  • Always use a new, unopened, needle and syringe for each injection. Never reuse needles and syringes. Discard used needles and syringes in a puncture resistant container called a Sharps container, which you can get from your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you miss a dose of Zorbtive, take it as soon as you remember or are able to take it. If you miss more than 3 consecutive doses, call your doctor for further instructions.
  • Do not take more than one dose each day. If you take too much Zorbtive, call your doctor right away.
  • You should have careful monitoring of your condition while taking Zorbtive. Your doctor may do blood tests and eye tests before you start Zorbtive and regularly while you are taking it.
  • Treatment with Zorbtive may stop if you are put in the hospital for a serious illness, injury or surgery.

What Should I Avoid While Taking Zorbtive

  • You should avoid:
    • Starting any other new medicines unless prescribed by your doctor.
    • Making changes to the other medicines you take unless prescribed by your doctor.
    • Drinking water, soda, fruit juices. You must be careful about the liquids you drink. Your doctor will tell you which liquids are okay to drink.
    • Drinking alcoholic beverages. Irritation of your stomach may result after drinking alcoholic beverages and may make your SBS worse. Also, alcoholic beverages may interact with medications you are already taking.

What Kind of Food Should I eat During My Treatment With Zorbtive

  • Your doctor will prescribe for you the types and amounts of foods you should eat during your treatment with Zorbtive. These foods are not special and can be purchased from your local market. Your likes and dislikes will also be taken into consideration when your eating plan is created.
  • Your eating plan will consist of carbohydrates (about 50-55% of your total food for the day), protein (about 20% of your food for the day) and fat (about 25-30% of your food for the day). Good carbohydrates for you to eat are rice, potatoes, pasta, cereal and grain products; simple sugars should not be eaten very often. Good proteins for you to eat are chicken, fish and turkey; high fatty meats like steak and pork should be avoided. Fats such as soybean oil and safflower oil are good to include in your meals.
  • Your doctor will advise you on how many times a day you should eat; often more smaller meals throughout the day are better than 2-3 large meals. Your diet will be adjusted during your treatment with Zorbtive as your doctor finds necessary. It is important that you keep to the eating plan your doctor gives to you.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Zorbtive

Zorbtive can Cause Serious Side Effects Including

  • Allergic reactions including trouble breathing, hives and skin that becomes red and warm all over the body. Stop Zorbtive and get emergency medical help right away if you get any of these symptoms.
  • Pancreatitis. The pancreas is a large gland that is behind the stomach. Zorbtive can cause sudden pancreatitis attacks. Symptoms of sudden pancreatitis include severe pain in the upper stomach area, swollen and tender stomach area, sweating, nausea, vomiting, fever, skin and whites of the eyes turn yellow, and a fast heart beat.
  • Diabetes or blood sugar problems. Zorbtive can cause new diabetes or blood sugar problems that do not go away when Zorbtive is stopped. Zorbtive can worsen the diabetes and blood sugar problems you already have. Your diabetes medicines may need to be adjusted while you are taking Zorbtive.
  • High blood pressure in your brain (intracranial hypertension or IH). IH can cause headaches, vision changes, swelling of the eye nerve, nausea and vomiting. Your doctor may check your eyes before and during treatment with Zorbtive.
  • Muscle or joint pain, swelling or stiffness. Do not take any pain medicine unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Carpal tunnel syndrome (a problem that causes numbness and tingling in your wrist and hand)

Call Your Doctor Right Away if You get any of the Following Symptoms While Taking Zorbtive

  • Tingling feeling in your hands or wrists
  • Increased thirst, increased urination or dizziness
  • Swelling of the head, face, hands or feet
  • Unusual headaches, problems with eyesight, nausea and vomiting

Zorbtive may also cause nausea, vomiting, stomach pain and gas. These symptoms may be caused by your SBS or by your treatment with Zorbtive. Talk to your doctor if you get these symptoms. Your doctor may prescribe medicine to help with these symptoms. It is important for you to follow your special meal plan.

Reactions at the injection site. Soreness, redness, rash, skin bumps, itching, pain, bruising or swelling may happen at the place of injection. Changing your skin injection site each time may lower the chances for these side effects.

These are not all the side effects of Zorbtive. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How Do I Store Zorbtive

  • Store unmixed vials of Zorbtive and sterile water at room temperature 59° to 86°F (15° to 30°C)
  • If mixing the medicine with plain Sterile Water for Injection, USP, mix and use it right away and discard any unused medicine.
  • If mixing the medicine with Bacteriostatic Water for Injection, USP (0.9% Benzyl Alcohol), the mixed medicine can be stored refrigerated at 36° to 46°F (2° to 8°C) for up to 14 days (2 weeks). After refrigeration, small particles may be present. This is not unusual for proteins like Zorbtive. Do not freeze the mixed medicine. Allow the medicine to warm to room temperature before using.
  • Safely throw away medicine that is out-of-date or no longer needed. The expiration date is printed on the vial label and the carton.

Keep Zorbtive and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information About Zorbtive

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for conditions that are not mentioned in the patient information leaflets. Do not use Zorbtive for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Zorbtive to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This leaflet summarizes the most important information about Zorbtive. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about Zorbtive that is written for health professionals.

Instructions for Preparing and Giving Yourself an Injection of Zorbtive

This section explains how to give yourself a Zorbtive injection. Zorbtive injections can be fairly easily given because Zorbtive is injected under the skin (subcutaneously). You may already be taking other medications this way.

WARNING: DO NOT administer until you receive proper injection training from your health care professional.

Zorbtive Vials and Diluent

Zorbtive multiple-dose packaging includes seven vials of Zorbtive, 8.8 mg strength, and seven vials of sterile water preserved with benzyl alcohol, labeled „Bacteriostatic Water for Injection.‟ Patients allergic to benzyl alcohol should not use this bacteriostatic water and should inform their doctor. Benzyl alcohol can also be harmful to newborns.

Supplies Needed for Taking Zorbtive

Along with the Zorbtive vials and diluent, your prescription included two kinds of syringes. A 3 cc syringe, with a large, 1-inch needle, is used for mixing the medication. The second, 1 cc syringe, has a small 29-gauge needle, and it is used for injection. Before you take the medication, you will also need cotton balls, alcohol swabs and a sharps disposal container.

You will take Zorbtive daily. Always start with new, unopened sterile syringes and needles.Never reuse syringes and needles.

Manufactured for:

EMD Serono, Inc.

Rockland, MA 02370