What Zepatier is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Zepatier - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Merck and Co., Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Chronic Hepatitis C (Hepatitis C)
Class: Antiviral agents
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: elbasvir, grazoprevir, colloidal silicon dioxide, copovidone, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium chloride, sodium lauryl sulfate, vitamin E polyethylene glycol succinate

50 mg of elbasvir and 100 mg of grazoprevir

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medicine only for you. Never give it to anyone else.

Your doctor might also want you to take Zepatier with ribavirin or sofosbuvir. It is very important that you also read the patient product information for these other medicines if you are taking either or them with Zepatier.

If you have any questions about your medicines, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What is Zepatier Used For

Zepatier is used for the treatment of chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C virus genotypes 1, 3, and 4 infection in adults 18 years of age and older. Your treatment regimen will depend on the type of hepatitis C virus you have, whether or not you have cirrhosis (liver scarring) and your treatment history. Your doctor will decide if this drug is right for you.

How Does Zepatier Work

Patients with hepatitis C infection have the virus in their blood and in their liver.

Zepatier blocks two different proteins from the virus that are needed to make new viruses, and this helps to clear the virus from the body in most people.

What are the Ingredients in Zepatier

Medicinal ingredients: elbasvir and grazoprevir

Non-medicinal ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, copovidone, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium chloride, sodium lauryl sulfate, vitamin E polyethylene glycol succinate.

The tablets are film-coated with a coating material containing the following inactive ingredients: carnauba wax, ferrosoferric oxide, hypromellose, iron oxide red, iron oxide yellow, lactose monohydrate, titanium dioxide and triacetin.

Zepatier comes in the following dosage form:

Zepatier (elbasvir 50 mg and grazoprevir 100 mg)

The film-coated tablets are beige oval-shaped with the number 770 on it.

Do not Use Zepatier If

  • are allergic to elbasvir, grazoprevir or any of the other ingredients of Zepatier. See

What are the ingredients in Zepatier? for a complete list of ingredients.

  • have moderate or severe liver problems.
  • you are taking any of the following medicines:
    • rifampin for tuberculosis
    • HIV protease inhibitors such as atazanavir, darunavir, lopinavir, saquinavir, or tipranavir
    • efavirenz (Sustiva) or etravirine (Intelence) for HIV
    • cyclosporine to stop organ transplant rejection
    • carbamazepine (Tegretol) or phenytoin (Dilantin): medicines for epilepsy and seizures
    • John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum, a herbal medicine) for depression or other problems.

If you are using Zepatier with ribavirin or sosfosbuvir, read the patient information for the other products for further directions when not to use these medications.

To help avoid side effects and ensure proper use, talk to your healthcare professional before you take Zepatier. Talk about any health conditions or problems you may have, including if you:

  • have liver problems other than hepatitis C infection.
  • have ever taken any medicine for hepatitis C.
  • have any other medical conditions.
  • are pregnant, or plan to become pregnant, breastfeed or plan to breastfeed.

Tell your doctor right away if you develop the following symptoms of liver problems such as:

  • loss of appetite.
  • nausea and vomiting.
  • feeling tired and weak.
  • abdominal pain.
  • yellowing of your skin or eyes.
  • colour changes in your stool.

Your doctor will decide if Zepatier is right for you.

Other Warnings you Should Know About

Pregnancy

  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
  • We don’t know if Zepatier will harm your baby while you are pregnant.

If you’re taking both Zepatier and ribavirin

  • If you or your partner are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, do not take ribavirin. Avoid pregnancy while you are taking Zepatier with ribavirin and for 6 months after stopping ribavirin.
  • Read the ribavirin package leaflet for important information on how it can affect pregnancy.
  • If you (or your partner) do become pregnant while taking ribavirin or within 6 months after you stop taking ribavirin, tell your doctor right away.

Breast-feeding

  • Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
  • We don’t know if Zepatier gets in your breast milk and gets passed to your baby.
  • It is recommended that you do not breastfeed while taking Zepatier.

Tell your healthcare professional about all the medicines you take, including any prescription and non-prescription drugs, vitamins, minerals, natural and herbal supplements or alternative medicines.

Zepatier and other medicines may affect each other.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

The following medicines may interact with Zepatier:

Do not take Zepatier and tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • bosentan (Tracleer): for pulmonary arterial hypertension
  • modafinil (Alertec): to help people who cannot stay awake

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • ketoconazole: to treat fungal infections
  • tacrolimus: to stop organ transplant rejection
  • elvitegravir, cobicistat, emtricitabine and tenofovir disoproxil fumarate: a drug combination to treat HIV

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you take any of the following medicines for lowering blood cholesterol:

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor)
  • fluvastatin (Lescol)
  • rosuvastatin (Crestor)
  • simvastatin(ZOCOR)
  • lovastatin

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zepatier.

How to take Zepatier

Take Zepatier exactly as your doctor tells you to take it.

  • Zepatier comes in a blister pack of individually-packaged pills. Be sure to keep the pills in this pack until you are ready to take your medicine.
  • You can take Zepatier with or without food.
  • Do not stop taking Zepatier without first talking with your doctor.

Usual Adult Dose

Take one tablet a day at the same time every day. Your doctor will tell you for how many weeks you should take Zepatier.

Overdose

If you think you have taken too much of Zepatier, contact your healthcare professional or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose

It is important not to miss a dose of this medicine. If you do miss a dose, work out how long it is since you should have taken Zepatier:

  • If it has been less than 16 hours since you should have taken your dose, take the missed dose as soon as possible. Then take your next dose at your usual time.
  • If it has been more than 16 hours since you should have taken your dose, do not take the missed dose. Wait and take the next dose at your usual time.
  • Do not take a double dose (two doses together) to make up for a forgotten dose.

What are possible side effects from using Zepatier

These are not all the possible side effects you may feel when taking Zepatier. If you experience any side effects not listed here, contact your healthcare professional. Please also see

Other warnings you should know about.

Very common side effects of Zepatier (more than 10%)

  • headache.
  • feeling tired.

Common side effects of Zepatier (1-10%)

  • abdominal pain.
  • constipation.
  • diarrhea.
  • dry mouth.
  • vomiting.
  • nausea.
  • weakness.
  • decreased appetite.
  • joint pain.
  • muscle pain.
  • dizziness.
  • anxiety.
  • difficulty sleeping.
  • irritability.
  • hair loss.
  • itching.

Common and very common side effects of Zepatier when used with ribavirin

  • headache.
  • feeling tired or weak.
  • nausea or vomiting.
  • itching.
  • muscle aches.
  • rash.
  • trouble sleeping.
  • low red blood cell counts.
  • trouble breathing.
  • indigestion.
  • feeling less hungry.
  • cough.
  • feeling irritable.

Common side effects of Zepatier when used with sofosbuvir

  • headache.
  • nausea.
  • diarrhea.
  • feeling tired.

Your doctor will do blood tests to check how your liver is working before and while you are taking Zepatier.

If you have a troublesome symptom or side effect that is not listed here or becomes bad enough to interfere with your daily activities, talk to your healthcare professional.

Reporting Side Effects

You can help improve the safe use of health products for Canadians by reporting serious and unexpected side effects to Health Canada. Your report may help to identify new side effects and change the product safety information.

3 ways to report:

  • Online at MedEffect;
  • By calling 1-866-234-2345 (toll-free);
  • By completing a Consumer Side Effect Reporting Form and sending it by:
    • Fax to 1-866-678-6789 (toll-free), or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada, Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, ON
      K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels and the Consumer Side Effect Reporting Form are available at MedEffect.

NOTE: Contact your health professional if you need information about how to manage your side effects. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

Storage

  • Keep Zepatier in its original blister pack until you are ready to take it. Do not take the pills out of the original blister pack to store in another container such as a pill box. This is important because the pills are sensitive to moisture. The pack is designed to protect them.
  • Keep Zepatier at room temperature (15°C - 30°C). Protect from moisture.

Keep out of reach and sight of children.

If you want more information about Zepatier

  • Talk to your healthcare professional
  • Find the full product monograph that is prepared for healthcare professionals and includes this Patient Medication Information by visiting the Health Canada website or Merck Canada website merck.ca or by calling Merck Canada at 1-800-567-2594.

To report an adverse event related to Zepatier, please contact 1-800-567-2594.