What Xylocard is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Xylocard - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: AstraZeneca
Country: Canada
Condition: Heart Palpitations (Arrhythmia)
Class: Antiarrhythmic agents
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV)
Ingredients: lidocaine hydrochloride, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide (and/or hydrochloric acid) and water for injection

lidocaine hydrochloride injection

About this medication

What the medication is used for

XYLOCARD is used to treat abnormal heart rhythms that may occur during heart surgery or other procedures, heart attacks or due to other heart conditions.

What it does

XYLOCARD belongs to a class of drugs called antiarrhythmic drugs. It works by reducing the excitability of the heart which helps return the heartbeat to normal.

When it should not be used

Do not use XYLOCARD if you:

  • are allergic or sensitive to lidocaine hydrochloride, to any of the nonmedicinal ingredients in XYLOCARD or other local anaesthetics (e.g. prilocaine, mepivacaine or bupivacaine).
  • have Adams-Stokes syndrome, or severe degrees of sinoatrial, atrioventricular or intraventricular block.

What the medicinal ingredient is

lidocaine hydrochloride

What the nonmedicinal ingredients are

Sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide (and/or hydrochloric acid) and water for injection

What dosage forms it comes in

Liquid: 20 mg/mL

Warnings and precautions

BEFORE you use XYLOCARD talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you:

  • have a slow heartbeat.
  • have low levels of potassium in your blood.
  • have epilepsy.
  • have low blood pressure.
  • have problems with your heart, liver or kidneys.
  • have been diagnosed with acute porphyria.
  • are experiencing severe shock.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
  • are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Interactions with this medication

As with most medicines, interactions with other drugs are possible. Tell your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist about all the medicines you take, including drugs prescribed by other doctors, vitamins, minerals, natural supplements, or alternative medicines.

The following may interact with XYLOCARD:

  • Antiarrhythmic drugs used to treat heart problems such as; mexiletine, amiodaraone.
  • Other anesthetics such as; lidocaine.
  • Cimetidine used for stomach problems.
  • Fluvoxamine used to treat depression.
  • Drugs used to treat migraines.
  • Antipsychotic drugs.
  • Beta-blockers, used to treat heart problems, such as; metoprolol, nadolol, propranolol.
  • Drugs used to treat epilepsy and seizures such as; carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone.

Proper use of this medication

Usual dose

XYLOCARD must be administered by a doctor. The doctor will decide on the dose you will be given based on your individual needs.

Overdose

Serious side effects can occur if you are given too much XYLOCARD. Early signs that too much XYLOCARD has been given include:

  • numbness of the lips and around the mouth,
  • lightheadedness or dizziness,
  • blurred vision,
  • hearing problems and/or ringing in the ears.

In the event of a serious overdose, trembling, seizures or unconsciousness may occur.

If you think you have been given too much XYLOCARD, contact your doctor, nurse, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Side effects and what to do about them

Side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting
  • dizziness, lightheadedness
  • drowsiness
  • sensations of heat, cold or numbness
  • sensitivity to sounds, ringing in the ears

If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Serious side effects, how often they happen and what to do about them

Symptom / effectTalk with your doctor, nurse or pharmacistStop taking drug and seek immediate medical help
Only if severeIn all cases
CommonAbnormal sensations: pins and needles, numbness around the mouth and/or of the tongue  
Slow or irregular heartbeat  
High blood pressure: headache, dizziness, shortness of breath, vision problems  
Low blood pressure: dizziness, fainting, lightheadedness.

May occur when you go from lying or sitting to standing up.
  
RareProlonged dizziness  
Heart attack: severe crushing chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath  
Allergic reaction: rash, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing or breathing  
Nerve injury: paralysis or tingling of the arms and legs  
Vision problems: blurred vision  
Nervous system disorders: nervousness, apprehension, euphoria, confusion, twitching, tremors, convulsions, unconsciousness  
Respiratory arrest: severe trouble breathing, unconsciousness  

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking XYLOCARD contact your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

How to store it

Store at room temperature (15-30°C).

Keep out of reach and sight of children.

Reporting suspected side effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                     Health Canada
                     Postal Locator 0701E
                     Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Forms and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect™ Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More information

NOTE: This CONSUMER INFORMATION leaflet provides you with the most current information at the time of printing.

The most current information, the Consumer Information leaflet plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at: www.astrazeneca.ca, or by contacting the sponsor, AstraZeneca Canada Inc. at:
Customer Inquiries - 1-800-668-6000,
Renseignements – 1-800-461-3787.