What Vigamox is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Vigamox - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: New Zealand
Condition: Bacterial Conjunctivitis (Conjunctivitis, Bacterial), Bacterial Eye Infection (Conjunctivitis, Bacterial), Conjunctivitis, Bacterial
Class: Ophthalmic anti-infectives
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: moxifloxacin, sodium chloride, boric acid, sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloride acid (to adjust pH), purified water

What Vigamox eye Drops is Used for

VIGAMOX Eye Drops contain the active ingredient moxifloxacin. Moxifloxacin is a “fluoroquinolone” antibiotic.

VIGAMOX Eye Drops are used to treat bacterial infections of the external part of the eye.

Before prescribing VIGAMOX Eye Drops, the doctor will have examined your eye(s) and decided that VIGAMOX Eye Drops is the right medicine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed VIGAMOX Eye Drops for another reason.

Before you Use Vigamox Eye Drops

When you must not Use it

Do not Use Vigamox Eye Drops if you have an Allergy to:

  • moxifloxacin, other fluoroquinolone antibiotics or any of the ingredients in VIGAMOX® Eye Drops listed under Product Description at the end of this leaflet
  • any other similar medicines.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not Use Vigamox Eye Drops if:

  • the seal around the cap is broken
  • the bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the bottle/carton has passed.

If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not put VIGAMOX Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses.

You can put your contact lenses back into your eye 15 minutes after you have used VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

If you are not sure whether you should start using VIGAMOX Eye Drops, talk to your doctor.

Before you Start to Use it

Tell your doctor if you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

Using other Medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including other eye drops or ointments, and any other medicines that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and VIGAMOX Eye Drops may interfere with each other.

Some medicines may be affected by VIGAMOX Eye Drops, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to Use Vigamox Eye Drops

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you are being changed from one medicine to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the medicine and when to start the new eye drops.

If you do not understand the instructions on the carton / bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to Use

Use VIGAMOX Eye Drops only when prescribed by your doctor.

The normal dose for adults is 1 drop in the affected eye(s) three times a day (in the morning, in the afternoon, and at night).

Your doctor will tell you how much you need to use each day. These dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist puts on the bottle or carton.

How to Use it

It is important to use VIGAMOX Eye Drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and the eye problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve the eye problem any faster and may cause increased side effects.

Follow these steps to use the eye drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  3. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
  4. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.
  5. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
  6. Close your eye gently without blinking
  7. If necessary, repeat the above steps for your other eye.
  8. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.
  9. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Be careful not to touch the tip of the bottle against your fingers or the eye, or anything else.

This will help prevent the eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

When to Use it

Use VIGAMOX Eye Drops, at about the same times every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same time each day will have the best effect on your eye infection. It will also help you remember when to use it.

How Long to Use it

Keep using VIGAMOX Eye Drops for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

Do not use VIGAMOX Eye Drops longer than your doctor tells you. If you use it longer than your doctor or pharmacist tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

If you are unsure about when or how to stop using VIGAMOX Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you Forget to Use it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, use the eye drops as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the eye drops that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you Use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put too many eye drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with lukewarm water.

If you think that you or someone else has swallowed any or all of the contents of VIGAMOX Eye Drops, or used too many eye drops, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre.

In Australia call 13 1126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 for advice or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While Using Vigamox Eye Drops

Things you must Do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used VIGAMOX Eye Drops exactly as prescribed. Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change the treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using VIGAMOX Eye Drops, tell your doctor.

Things you must not Do

Do not use VIGAMOX Eye Drops to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give VIGAMOX Eye Drops to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop using VIGAMOX Eye Drops or lower the dosage because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how VIGAMOX Eye Drops affect you and your vision. As with any eye medicine, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive or use machines. If blurred vision occurs at instillation, wait until your vision is clear before driving or using machinery.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using VIGAMOX Eye Drops.

This medicine helps most people with eye infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • temporary eye irritation or feeling of mild burning or stinging
  • eye itching
  • eye redness
  • eye redness or pain
  • headache
  • altered, bitter or bad taste following administration of the drops

These are the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

If any of the following happen, stop using VIGAMOX Eye Drops and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • skin rash (rash)
  • swelling of the face, hands or feet (peripheral oedema)
  • wheezing, difficulty in breathing (bronchospasm, exacerbation of asthma, respiratory failure, pulmonary distress)
  • severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash (urticaria)

These hypersensitivity reactions can be very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After Using Vigamox Eye Drops

Storage

Store VIGAMOX Eye Drops in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. It is not necessary to store VIGAMOX Eye Drops in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

Do not store VIGAMOX Eye Drops or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not carry the eye drops in pockets of your clothes.

Do not leave the cap off the bottle for any length of time to avoid contaminating the eye drops.

Keep it where children can not reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and a half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Write the date on the bottle when you open the eye drops and throw out any remaining drops after four weeks. VIGAMOX Eye Drops contains a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the solution may become contaminated and cause an eye infection. A new bottle should be opened.

If your doctor tells you to stop using VIGAMOX Eye Drops or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product Description

What it Looks like

VIGAMOX Eye Drops comes in a 4 mL oval dropper bottle (DROP-TAINER) with screw cap, containing 1 mL or 3 mL of clear greenish-yellow eye drop solution. The safety seal must be removed before use.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • moxifloxacin (5.0 mg/mL), as hydrochloride

Other ingredients:

It also contains:

  • sodium chloride
  • boric acid
  • sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloride acid (to adjust pH)
  • purified water

Supplier

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:

Pharmaco (NZ) Ltd
4 Fisher Crescent
Auckland 1060
New Zealand