What Ventolin Respirator Solution is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Ventolin Respirator Solution - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: GlaxoSmithKline
Country: Australia
Condition: Asthma, Bronchospasm Prophylaxis
Class: Bronchodilators
Form: Powder
Ingredients: salbutamol sulphate, water; slightly soluble in 95% alcohol, in chloroform, solvent ether

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you use your medicine

This leaflet does not have the complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions about your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist (also known as a chemist).

All medicines have some risks. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years.

If there is anything you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you want more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest condition. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.

What is the name of my medicine?

The name of your medicine is Ventolin Respirator Solution. Your Ventolin Respirator Solution is used in a device called a nebuliser.

What is in my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Your Ventolin Respirator Solution contains a medicine called salbutamol sulphate. The liquid contains 5 mg per ml of salbutamol sulphate. The liquid is changed into a fine mist of droplets by the nebuliser.

The liquid also contains the preservative benzalkonium chloride and water. A bottle of Ventolin Respirator Solution contains 30 ml of liquid.

What does my Ventolin Respirator Solution do?

Your Ventolin Respirator Solution helps you to breathe more easily. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, the Ventolin opens up the breathing tubes in your lungs. Your medicine is known as a bronchodilator. Because the medicine in your Ventolin Respirator Solution gives fast relief from your chest symptoms, it is often called a 'reliever'.

Is there anything I should tell my doctor before starting my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Tell your doctor:

  • the names of all other medicines you are already taking, including those from the pharmacy and supermarket
  • if you have had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine
  • if you are allergic to any medicine
  • if you are having treatment for a thyroid problem
  • if you are having treatment for high blood pressure
  • if you have a heart problem
  • if you have a liver problem
  • if you have a kidney problem
  • if you have sugar diabetes.

What if I am pregnant or breast feeding?

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Your doctor will tell you if you should take your medicine. It is important that asthma is managed well during pregnancy and you should not stop your medicine without asking your doctor.

How do I use my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Do not swallow your Ventolin Respirator Solution. Your Ventolin Respirator Solution is taken by inhalation only, using a nebuliser. A nebuliser delivers the medicine in the form of a mist which you breathe into your lungs. You breathe in the aerosol through the face mask which is connected to the nebuliser.

You will find the instructions on how to use your Ventolin Respirator Solution in a nebuliser on the back of this leaflet. Follow the instructions carefully.

The pharmacist's label will usually tell you what dose to use and how often to use your Ventolin Respirator Solution. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. You may need to dilute your Ventolin Respirator Solution with normal saline solution (which is available from your pharmacist) before use. Your doctor or pharmacist will explain to you how to dilute a small amount of your Ventolin Respirator Solution before use.

Your doctor will decide what dose of Ventolin Respirator Solution you should use and how often to use it. If your chest condition suddenly gets worse, your doctor may tell you to increase the dose. If you increase the dose and do not get relief, tell your doctor immediately.

It is wise to visit your doctor or pharmacist from time to time to check that you are using your nebuliser in the right way. You should also contact the manufacturer of your nebuliser to check that your nebuliser is working properly. If you are not breathing the medicine in correctly, the medicine may not be helping you as much as it could.

After using the nebuliser, discard any liquid left in the nebuliser bowl, rinse and dry.

What should I do if my Ventolin Respirator Solution does not have the usual effect?

IMPORTANT: If your breathing suddenly becomes more difficult just after you have used your Ventolin Respirator Solution, tell your doctor immediately.

If your Ventolin Respirator Solution does not help your breathing as much as usual, tell your doctor as soon as possible. If the effect of your Ventolin Respirator Solution does not last as long as usual or lasts less than 3 hours, tell your doctor as soon as possible. These may be signs that your chest condition is getting worse.

Your doctor may decide to add another medicine to your treatment if your Ventolin Respirator Solution is not having the same effect as before.

Are there any side-effects with my Ventolin Respirator Solution and what should I do if I have any side-effects after using my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Like all other medicines, your Ventolin Respirator Solution may cause some side-effects. Most of the side-effects will be minor and temporary, but some may be serious. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to answer any questions you may have.

If you have any of the following side-effects, tell your doctor but do not stop using your Ventolin Respirator Solution:

Common side-effects

  • headache
  • nausea
  • shaky or tense feeling
  • your heart beats faster than usual
  • 'warm' feeling
  • mouth or throat irritation.

Rare side-effects

  • muscle cramps
  • restlessness.

If you have a hypersensitivity reaction, for example, skin rash, angioedema (sudden swelling under the skin), or faint or dizzy feeling, you should stop using your Ventolin Respirator Solution and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

In a few people, the medicine in Ventolin Respirator Solution may affect their blood potassium levels. Your doctor may do tests to check this.

If you use a combination of nebulised Ventolin and ipratropium bromide, be careful not to let the liquid or mist get in your eyes. If you have red eyes or misty vision with headache after using this combination, tell your doctor immediately.

If you have any other problems after using your Ventolin Respirator Solution, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

What if I use too much of my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

You should only use the dose of Ventolin Respirator Solution that you have been told.

As with any medicine, in the event of an overdose, you should contact your nearest hospital emergency department without delay.

Where should I keep my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Keep your Ventolin Respirator Solution in a place where children cannot reach it.

Keep your Ventolin Respirator Solution away from heat (store below 30°C).

You will find an expiry (or use by) date printed on the manufacturer's label on the bottle and on the cardboard box. Do not use your Ventolin Respirator Solution after this date.

Once you have opened a bottle of Ventolin Respirator Solution, you should not use this particular bottle for more than three months. Write down the date you opened the bottle on the label or the box.

If I have been told to use my Ventolin Respirator Solution regularly, what should I do if I forget a dose?

If you forget a dose, do not worry. Just take the next dose at the normal time or earlier if you become wheezy or feel tight in the chest.

Can I let someone else use my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Your Ventolin Respirator Solution is only for you. You should not give this medicine to someone else.

Are there different types of asthma medicines?

Yes. Ventolin Respirator Solution contains the type of asthma medicine known as a 'reliever'. There are other types of medicines that prevent wheezing or chest tightness. These medicines are called 'preventers' and must be used every day. Your doctor may tell you to use a 'preventer' medicine in addition to your Ventolin Respirator Solution.

Ventolin Respirator Solution is not the only form of Ventolin available. Your doctor will decide which form of Ventolin is right for you.

Is there anything else I should know about my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

If you have any other questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Who supplies my Ventolin Respirator Solution?

Your Ventolin Respirator Solution is supplied by: Allen & Hanburys

A division of

GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd 1061 Mountain Highway

Boronia Victoria 3155

®Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Date of preparation: 17 January 2003

Ventolin® Respirator Solution

5 mg/ml (salbutamol as sulphate) AUST R 12529

©2003 GlaxoSmithKline ACPI:Ventolin Respirator Solution