What Trulicity is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Trulicity - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Eli Lilly and Company
Country: United States
Condition: Diabetes Mellitus, Diabetes, Type 2
Class: Antidiabetic agents, Incretin mimetics
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC)
Ingredients: Dulag lutide, Triso dium Citra te Dihydrate, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Mannitol, Polysorbate 80, Water

What is the most Important Information I Should Know About Trulicity

TRULICITY may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Possible thyroid tumors, including cancer. Tell your healthcare provider if you get a lump or swelling in your neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. These may be symptoms of thyroid cancer. In studies with rats or mice, TRULICITY and medicines that work like TRULICITY caused thyroid tumors, including thyroid cancer. It is not known if TRULICITY will cause thyroid tumors or a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC) in people.
  • Do not use TRULICITY if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC), or if you have an endocrine system condition called Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2).

What is Trulicity

TRULICITY is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar (glucose) in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus, and should be used along with diet and exercise.

  • TRULICITY is not recommended as the first choice of medicine for treating diabetes.
  • It is not known if TRULICITY can be used in people who have had pancreatitis.
  • TRULICITY is not a substitute for insulin and is not for use in people with type 1 diabetes or people with diabetic ketoacidosis.
  • TRULICITY is not recommended for use in people with severe stomach or intestinal problems.
  • It is not known if TRULICITY can be used with long-acting insulin.
  • It is not known if TRULICITY is safe and effective for use in children under 18 years of age.

Who Should not use Trulicity

Do not use TRULICITY if:

  • you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC) or if you have an endocrine system condition called Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2).
  • you are allergic to dulaglutide or any of the ingredients in TRULICITY. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in TRULICITY.

What Should I Tell my Healthcare Provider Before Using Trulicity

Before using TRULICITY, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have or have had problems with your pancreas, kidneys or liver.
  • have severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems with digesting food.
  • have any other medical conditions.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if TRULICITY will harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider if you become pregnant while using TRULICITY.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if TRULICITY passes into your breast milk. You should not use TRULICITY while breastfeeding without first talking to your healthcare provider.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. TRULICITY may affect the way some medicines work and some medicines may affect the way TRULICITY works.

Before using TRULICITY, talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking other medicines to treat diabetes including insulin or sulfonylureas.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I use Trulicity

  • Read the Instructions for Use that comes with TRULICITY.
  • Use TRULICITY exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Your healthcare provider should show you how to use TRULICITY before you use it for the first time.
  • TRULICITY is injected under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or upper arm. Do not inject TRULICITY into a muscle (intramuscularly) or vein (intravenously).
  • Use TRULICITY 1 time each week on the same day each week at any time of the day.
  • You may change the day of the week as long as your last dose was given 3 or more days before.
  • If you miss a dose of TRULICITY, take the missed dose as soon as possible if there are at least 3 days (72 hours) until your next scheduled dose. If there are less than 3 days remaining, skip the missed dose and take your next dose on the regularly scheduled day. Do not take 2 doses of TRULICITY within 3 days of each other.
  • TRULICITY may be taken with or without food.
  • Do not mix insulin and TRULICITY together in the same injection.
  • You may give an injection of TRULICITY and insulin in the same body area (such as, your stomach area), but not right next to each other.
  • Change (rotate) your injection site with each weekly injection. Do not use the same site for each injection.
  • Do not share your TRULICITY pen, syringe, or needles with another person. You may give another person an infection or get an infection from them.

Your dose of TRULICITY and other diabetes medicines may need to change becaus e of:

  • change in level of physical activity or exercise, weight gain or loss, increased stress, illness, change in diet, or because of other medicines you take.

What are the possible side effects of Trulicity

TRULICITY may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about TRULICITY?”
  • inflammation of your pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using TRULICITY and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.
  • low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use TRULICITY with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin.

Signs and symptoms of low blood s ugar may include:

  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • sweating
  • confusion or drowsiness
  • headache
  • blurred vision
  • slurred speech
  • shakiness
  • fast heartbeat
  • anxiety, irritability, or mood changes
  • hunger
  • weakness
  • feeling jittery
  • serious allergic reactions. Stop using TRULICITY and get medical help right away, if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction including itching, rash, or difficulty breathing.
  • kidney problems (kidney failure). In people who have kidney problems, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration) which may cause kidney problems to get worse.
  • severe stomach problems. Other medicines like TRULICITY may cause severe stomach problems. It is not known if TRULICITY causes or worsens stomach problems.

The most common side effects of TRULICITY may include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, decreased appetite, indigestion.

Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of TRULICITY.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of TRULICITY.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use TRULICITY for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give TRULICITY to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about TRULICITY. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about TRULICITY that is written for health professionals.

For more information go to www.TRULICITY.com or call 1-800-545-5979.

What are the ingredients in Trulicity

Active ingredient: dulaglutide

Inactive ingredients: citric acid anhydrous, mannitol, polysorbate 80 and trisodium citrate dihydrate.

Manufactured by: Eli Lilly and Company,
Indianapolis, IN 46285, USA,
US License Number 1891
www.TRULICITY.com