What Pataday is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Pataday - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: Canada
Condition: Seasonal Allergic Conjunctivitis
Class: Ophthalmic antihistamines and decongestants
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: olopatadine hydrochloride, benzalkonium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate, edetate disodium, povidone, sodium chloride and purified water

About this medication

What the medication is used for:

PATADAY is used for the treatment of itchy eyes associated with seasonal allergic conjunctivitis.

Allergic conjunctivitis: Some materials (allergens) like pollens, house dust or animal fur may cause allergic reactions resulting in itching, redness as well as swelling of the surface of your eye.

What it does:

PATADAY is a medicine for treatment and control of allergic conditions of the eye. It works in two different ways by reducing and controlling the intensity of the allergic reaction.

When it should not be used:

PATADAY should not be used if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to olopatadine hydrochloride, any of the other ingredients or components of the container which are listed below.

Tell your doctor if you have allergies.

Do not use PATADAY in children under the age of 16 years.

What the medicinal ingredient is:

olopatadine hydrochloride

What the nonmedicinal ingredients are:

Other ingredients include: benzalkonium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate, edetate disodium, povidone, sodium chloride and purified water. Tiny amounts of hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide are sometimes added to maintain proper pH balance.

What dosage forms it comes in:

Ophthalmic solution (eye drops), 0.2% w/v (means you get 0.2% medicine by weight in each liquid drop).

Warnings and precautions

This medicine must not be taken by mouth.

BEFORE you use PATADAY talk to your doctor or pharmacist:

If you wear contact lenses

PATADAY should not be used to treat contact lens-related eye irritations.

Do not use the drops while your contact lenses are in your eyes. Wait at least ten minutes after using the eye drops before putting your lenses back into your eyes. Benzalkonium chloride, a preservative in PATADAY, can affect soft lenses. Do not wear contact lenses if your eyes are red.

Pregnancy or breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, or might get pregnant, talk to your doctor before you use PATADAY. If you are breast-feeding, do not use PATADAY; it may get into your milk.

Driving and using machines

You may find that your vision is blurred for a time just after you use PATADAY. Do not drive or use machines until your vision is clear.

Interactions with this medication

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, even products you have bought yourself without prescription or natural health products.

Proper use of this medication

Usual Adult dose:

The recommended dose is one drop in each affected eye once daily.

If you are using other eye drops, wait at least five to ten minutes between putting in PATADAY and the other drops.

Directions for Use:

  1. Get the bottle of PATADAY ready, along with a mirror, if needed.
  2. Wash your hands.
  3. Take the bottle and twist off the cap, being careful not to touch the dropper tip.
  4. Hold the bottle, pointing it down, between your thumb and middle finger.
  5. Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling. Pull down your eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in there.
  6. Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use the mirror if it helps.
  7. Gently press the bottom of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop. Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops left in the bottle. Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that just a gentle press on the bottom is needed.
  8. If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for the other eye.
  9. Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.

Overdose:

If you get too much in your eyes, rinse it all out with warm water. Don’t put in any more drops until it’s time for your next regular dose.

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose:

If you forget to use PATADAY, use a single drop as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular routine. Do not use a double dose to make up for the one missed.

Side effects and what to do about them

A small number of people who use PATADAY solution may get side effects. They can be unpleasant, but most of them disappear rapidly.

You can usually continue using the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you're worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.

Side effects can include headache, dry mouth, or a change in your sense of taste and eye problems such as dry, itchy, irritated or crusted eyes or blurred vision..

If you notice any side effects, other than discomfort, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking PATADAY, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store it

Store at room temperature or between 4-25°C. Throw away the bottle at the end of your treatment. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

REPORTING SUSPECTED SIDE EFFECTS

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:
  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                    Health Canada
                    Postal Locator 0701E
                    Ottawa, Ontario
                    K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffectTM Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.


NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found on the Health Canada website or by contacting the sponsor, Alcon Canada Inc., at: 1-800-613- 2245