What Neulasta is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Neulasta® (nu-las-tah) – Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Amgen
Country: United States
Condition: Neutropenia Associated with Chemotherapy, Neutropenia
Class: Colony stimulating factors, Hematopoietic stem cell mobilizer
Form: Subcutaneous (SC), Skin patch (transdermal)
Ingredients: pegfilgrastim, acetate, polysorbate 20, sodium, sorbitol in water for Injection

(pegfilgrastim) injection

On-body Injector for Neulasta

Read this Patient Information before you receive Neulasta and each time you receive Neulasta with the On-body Injector for Neulasta. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I need to know about receiving Neulasta with the On-body Injector for Neulasta?

  • See the Instructions for Use for the On-body Injector for Neulasta for detailed information about the On-body Injector for Neulasta and important information about your dose delivery that has been written by your healthcare provider.
    • Know the time that delivery of your dose of Neulasta is expected to start.
    • Avoid traveling, driving, or operating heavy machinery during hour 26 through hour 29 after the On-body Injector for Neulasta is applied. Avoid activities and places that may interfere with monitoring during the 45-minute period that Neulasta is expected to be delivered by the On-body Injector for Neulasta, and for 1 hour after delivery.
  • A caregiver should be with you the first time that you receive Neulasta with the On- body Injector for Neulasta.
  • If you have an allergic reaction during the delivery of Neulasta, remove the On-body Injector for Neulasta by grabbing the edge of the adhesive pad and peeling off the On-body Injector for Neulasta. Get emergency medical help right away.
  • You should only receive a dose of Neulasta on the day your healthcare provider tells you.
  • You should not receive your dose of Neulasta any sooner than 24 hours after you finish receiving your chemotherapy. The On-body Injector for Neulasta is programmed to deliver your dose about 27 hours after your healthcare provider places the On-body Injector for Neulasta on your skin.
  • Do not expose the On-body Injector for Neulasta to the following because the On- body Injector for Neulasta may be damaged and you could be injured:
    • MRI
    • X-ray
    • CT-Scan
    • Ultrasound
    • Oxygen rich environments, such as hyperbaric chambers
  • Avoid airport X-ray scans. Request a manual pat down instead. Use care during a manual pat down to help prevent the On-body Injector for Neulasta from being accidentally removed.
  • Keep the On-body Injector for Neulasta at least 4 inches away from electrical equipment such as cell phones, cordless telephones, microwaves and other common appliances. If the On-body Injector for Neulasta is too close to electrical equipment, it may not work correctly and can lead to a missed or incomplete dose of Neulasta.
  • Call your healthcare provider right away if the:
    • On-body Injector for Neulasta comes off before or during a dose delivery. Do not re-apply it.
    • On-body Injector for Neulasta is leaking.
    • adhesive on your On-body Injector for Neulasta becomes noticeably wet (saturated) with fluid, or there is dripping. This may mean that Neulasta is leaking out of your On-body Injector for Neulasta. If this happens you may only receive some of your dose of Neulasta, or you may not receive a dose at all.
    • On-body Injector for Neulasta status light is flashing red.

What is Neulasta?

Neulasta is a prescription medicine used to help reduce the chance of infection due to a low white blood cell count, in people with certain types of cancer (non-myeloid), who receive anti-cancer medicines (chemotherapy) that can cause fever and low blood cell count.

It is not known if Neulasta is safe and effective in children.

Who should not take Neulasta?

Do not take Neulasta if you have had a serious allergic reaction to pegfilgrastim (Neulasta®) or to filgrastim (Neupogen®).

What should I tell my healthcare provider before receiving Neulasta?

Before you receive Neulasta, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have sickle cell trait or sickle cell disease
  • have had severe skin reactions to acrylic adhesives
  • are allergic to latex
  • have any other medical problems
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Neulasta may harm your unborn baby.

Pregnancy Registry: There is a pregnancy registry for women who become pregnant during treatment with Neulasta. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. You are encouraged to enroll in this registry.

Your healthcare provider may enroll you, or you may enroll by calling 1-800-AMGEN (1-800-772-6436).

  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if Neulasta passes into your breast milk.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

How will I receive Neulasta?

See the Instructions for Use for detailed information about how you will receive a dose of Neulasta with the On-body Injector for Neulasta, and how to remove and dispose of the On-body Injector for Neulasta.

  • See the section “What is the most important information I need to know about receiving Neulasta with the On-body Injector for Neulasta?”
  • Neulasta is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous). The On-body Injector for Neulasta will be applied to the stomach area (abdomen) or back of your arm by your healthcare provider. If the On-body Injector for Neulasta was placed on the back of your arm, a caregiver must be available to monitor the On-body Injector for Neulasta.
  • Your healthcare provider should place the On-body Injector for Neulasta on an area of your skin that does not have swelling, redness, cuts, wounds, or abrasions. Tell your healthcare provider about any skin reactions that happen in the On-body Injector for Neulasta application area after it has been applied.
  • The On-body Injector for Neulasta is programmed to deliver your dose about 27 hours after your healthcare provider places the On-body Injector for Neulasta on your skin.
  • The dose of Neulasta will be delivered over about 45 minutes. During dose delivery and for 1 hour after delivery, it is best to stay in a place where you or a caregiver can monitor the On-body Injector for Neulasta to make sure you receive your full dose of Neulasta and watch for symptoms of an allergic reaction.
  • Keep the On-body Injector for Neulasta dry for about the last 3 hours before the dose delivery is expected to start. This will help you to better detect possible leaking from the On-body Injector for Neulasta.
  • Only expose the On-body Injector for Neulasta to temperatures between 41°F to 104°F (5°C to 40°C).

What should I avoid while the On-body Injector for Neulasta is in place? While the On-body Injector for Neulasta is in place you should avoid:

  • traveling, driving or operating heavy machinery during hour 26 through hour 29 after the On-body Injector for Neulasta is applied.
  • sleeping on the On-body Injector for Neulasta or applying pressure on the On-body Injector for Neulasta. The On-body Injector for Neulasta may not work properly.
  • bumping the On-body Injector for Neulasta or knocking it off your body.
  • getting body lotion, creams, oils, and skin cleansing products near the On-body Injector for Neulasta. These products may loosen the adhesive that holds the On-body Injector for Neulasta onto your body.
  • using hot tubs, whirlpools, or saunas, and direct sunlight. These may affect Neulasta.
  • peeling off or disturbing the On-body Injector for Neulasta adhesive before you receive your full dose of Neulasta.

What are possible side effects of Neulasta?

Neulasta can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Spleen rupture. Your spleen may become enlarged or may rupture during treatment with Neulasta. A ruptured spleen can cause death. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have pain in your left upper stomach area or left shoulder area. This pain could mean your spleen is enlarged or ruptured.
  • A serious lung problem called Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS). Call your healthcare provider or get emergency medical help right away if you get any of these symptoms of ARDS: fever, shortness of breath, trouble breathing, or a fast rate of breathing.
  • Serious allergic reactions. Get emergency medical help right away if you get any of these symptoms of a serious allergic reaction with Neulasta: shortness of breath, wheezing, dizziness, swelling around the mouth or eyes, fast pulse, sweating, and hives.
  • If you have an allergic reaction during the delivery of Neulasta, remove the On-body Injector for Neulasta by grabbing the edge of the adhesive pad and peeling off the On-body Injector for Neulasta. Get emergency medical help right away.

  • Sickle cell crises. Severe sickle cell crises, and sometimes death, can happen in people with sickle cell trait or disease who receive filgrastim, a medicine similar to Neulasta (pegfilgrastim).

The most common side effect of Neulasta is pain in the bones and in your arms and legs.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Neulasta. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of Neulasta

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. If you would like more information about Neulasta, talk with yourhealthcare provider or pharmacist. You can ask your pharmacist for information about Neulasta that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.neulasta.com or call 1-844-696-3852 (1-844- MYNEULASTA).

What are the ingredients in Neulasta?

Active ingredient: pegfilgrastim

Inactive ingredients: acetate, polysorbate 20, and sodium, sorbitol in Water for Injection. This Patient Information has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.