What Namzaric is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Namzaric– Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Forest Laboratories, Inc.
Country: United States
Condition: Alzheimer's Disease
Class: Cholinesterase inhibitors
Form: Capsules
Ingredients: memantine hydrochloride, donepezil hydrochloride, sugar spheres, povidone, talc, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, ethylcellulose, oleic acid, medium chain triglycerides, lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate. The hard gelatin capsules contain titanium dioxide, gelatin, and imprinted with shellac glaze and black iron oxide

(memantine hydrochloride extended-release and donepezil hydrochloride) capsules

What is Namazaric?

  • NAMZARIC is a prescription medicine used to treat moderate to severe dementia in people with Alzheimer’s disease. NAMZARIC contains 2 medicines, memantine HCl, NMDA receptor antagonist, and donepezil HCl, acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. NAMAZARIC is for people who can take certain doses of memantine HCl and donepezil HCl.
  • It is not known if NAMZARIC is safe and effective in children.

Who should not take Namzaric?

Do not take NAMZARIC if you:

  • have an allergic to memantine HCl, donepezil HCl, medicines that contains piperidines, or any of the ingredients in NAMZARIC. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in NAMZARIC.

What should I tell my doctor before the patient takes Namzaric?

Before you take NAMZARIC, Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have heart problems including an irregular, slow, or fast heartbeats
  • have asthma or lung problems
  • have seizure
  • have stomach ulcers
  • have bladder or kidney problems
  • have liver problems
  • have surgical, dental, or other medical procedures scheduled and anesthesia may be used
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plans to become pregnant. It is not known if NAMZARIC can harm an unborn baby.
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if NAMZARIC passes into breast milk. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take NAMZARIC.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor or pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take Namzaric?

  • Take NAMZARIC exactly as your doctor tells you to take it.
  • Do not change your dose or stop taking NAMZARIC without talking to your doctor.
  • Take NAMZARIC by mouth 1 time each evening before going to bed.
  • Take NAMZARIC with or without food.
  • NAMZARIC capsules may be opened and sprinkled on applesauce before swallowing. Sprinkle all of the medicine in the capsule on the applesauce. Do not divide the dose.
  • If you do not open and sprinkle NAMZARIC capsules on applesauce, the NAMZARIC capsules must be swallowed whole. Do not divide, chew, or crush NAMZARIC capsules.
  • If you miss a dose take NAMZARIC at your next scheduled dose. Do not take 2 doses of NAMZARIC at the same time.
  • Do not use any NAMZARIC capsules that are damaged or show signs of tampering.
  • If you take too much NAMZARIC, call your doctor or Poison control center at 1-800-222-1222, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What are the possible side effects of Namzaric ?

NAMZARIC may cause serious side effects, including:

  • muscle problems if you need anesthesia
  • slow heartbeat and fainting. This happens more often in people with heart problems. Call the doctor right away if the patient faints while taking NAMZARIC.
  • more stomach acid. This raises the chance of ulcers and bleeding especially when taking NAMZARIC. The risk is higher for patients who had ulcers, or take aspirin or other NSAIDs.
  • nausea and vomiting
  • difficulty passing urine
  • seizures
  • worsening of lung problems in people with asthma or other lung disease.

The most common side effects of memantine HCl include:

  • headache
  • diarrhea
  • dizziness

The most common side effects of donepezil include:

  • diarrhea
  • not wanting to eat (anorexia)
  • bruising
  • Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or does not go away. Theseare not all the possible side effects of NAMZARIC. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should Namzaric be stored?

Store NAMZARIC at room temperature between 59°F and 86°F (15°C to 30° C). Capsules should be stored in the original prescription container or other light resistant container.

General information about the safe and effective use of Namzaric

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information Leaflet. Do not use NAMZARIC for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give NAMZARIC to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about NAMZARIC that is written for health professionals. For more information, go to www.NAMZARIC.com, or call 1-800-678- 1605.

What are the ingredients in Namazaric?

Active ingredients: memantine hydrochloride and donepezil hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients: sugar spheres, povidone, talc, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, ethylcellulose, oleic acid, medium chain triglycerides, lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate. The hard gelatin capsules contain titanium dioxide, gelatin, and imprinted with shellac glaze and black iron oxide; colorants are FD and C Blue 1 (28 mg/10 mg) and FD and C Blue 1 and yellow iron oxide (14 mg/10 mg).