What Mydriacyl is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Mydriacyl - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: Australia
Condition: Organophosphate Poisoning, Pupillary Dilation, Refraction, Assessment
Class: Mydriatics
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: tropicamide, benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, disodium edetate, concentrated hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified water

What MYDRIACYL is used for

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops contain the active ingredient tropicamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as “anticholinergics”.

MYDRIACYL is used alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines to enlarge (dilate) the pupil and to prevent the eye from focusing. Your doctor may use MYDRIACYL prior to or after surgical procedure or prior to examination of the eye.

Before you use MYDRIACYL

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies before using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops:

If you or your child

  • Are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used MYDRIACYL.
  • Are allergic to tropicamide or to any other ingredient in MYDRIACYL (these are listed under Product Description)
  • Are taking any other medicines.

If you

  • Have previously been diagnosed with angle-closure glaucoma or with a narrow angle between the iris and cornea.
  • Are pregnant or are intending to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops when pregnant.
  • Are breast-feeding or intending to breast-feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops when breast-feeding.

How to use MYDRIACYL

How much to use

The usual dose of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops is one or two drops in the affected eye(s), repeated in five minutes, 15 – 20 minutes prior to surgery or examination.

Your doctor may use additional drops if necessary.

How to use it

Do not touch the tip of the dropper tip with your fingers, to the eye or any other surface.

Your doctor will most likely administer MYDRIACYL or may ask you to do so. Directions for using MYDRIACYL are as follows.

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
  5. Tilt your head back and look up.
  6. Using your other hand, gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.
  7. Put the tip of the dropper close to the eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between the eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
  8. Close the eye gently and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for 1 minute.
  9. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  10. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue. If you have been using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops in a child's eye(s) make sure you wash the child's hands as well.

There might be a slight burning feeling in the eye(s) shortly after using MYDRIACYL. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor.

In case of overdose

If too many drops are accidentally put in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

Symptoms of toxicity include flushed skin, dry skin, dry mouth, rapid pulse, reduced sweat, constipation, difficulty passing urine.

If anyone accidentally swallows MYDRIACYL Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, however most of the time they are not. You may need to seek medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Most side effects from MYDRIACYL Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Momentary burning or stinging of the eye;
  • Sore eye and blurred vision;
  • Sensitivity to light;
  • Increased pressure in the eye;
  • Blurry vision;
  • Eye pain;
  • Eye irritation
  • Red eye;
  • Dilated pupil (prolonged effect).

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in other areas of the body as a result of using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Mental and behavioural disturbances;
  • Dryness of the mouth;
  • Dryness of the skin (and/or rash);
  • Nausea or vomiting;
  • Headache;
  • Constipation and abdominal pain;
  • Flushing;
  • Need to urinate more often than usual
  • Fast or irregular heat beat, also called palpitations;
  • Dizziness;
  • Fainting;
  • Low blood pressure.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects after using MYDRIACYL, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Do not feel alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using MYDRIACYL

You should not drive or operate any machinery whilst your pupils are dilated. If you experience any sensitivity to light after using MYDRIACYL you should protect your eyes from bright light.

Product Description

What it looks like

MYDRIACYL is a colourless liquid that comes in a 15 mL dropper bottle.

Ingredients

Active drug: Tropicamide (0.5%) or (1.0%).

Other ingredients: Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, disodium edetate, concentrated hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified water.

Supplier

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Rd East,
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086.

AUST R 25356 and 25357

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
c/o Pharmaco (NZ) Ltd
4 Fisher Crescent
Mt Wellington Auckland.