What Modecate Concentrate is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Modecate Concentrate - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Bristol-Myers Squibb
Country: Canada
Condition: Delusional Disorder (Paranoid Disorder), Psychosis, Schizophrenia
Class: Antipsychotics, Phenothiazine antipsychotics
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC), Intramuscular (IM)
Ingredients: fluphenazine decanoate, sesame oil, benzyl alcohol, 1.5%

(fluphenazine decanoate) Injection

About thismedication

What the medication is used for

MODECATE CONCENTRATE belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic drugs (medications used to treat mental illnesses associated with psychosis).

MODECATE CONCENTRATE is used to treat the symptoms of schizophrenia, which may include hallucinations (hearing and seeing things that are not there), delusions (false beliefs based on an incorrect interpretation of reality), unusual suspiciousness, emotional withdrawal. Patients suffering from schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MODECATE CONCENTRATE has been prescribed to you.

What it does

Antipsychotic medications affect the chemicals that allow communication between nerve cells (neurotransmitters). These chemicals are called dopamine and serotonin. Exactly how MODECATE CONCENTRATE works is unknown. However, it seems to readjust the balance of dopamine and serotonin. MODECATE CONCENTRATE usually begins to work within 1 to 3 days after injection, with a full effect on symptoms usually occurring within 2 to 4 days.

When it should not be used

Do not use MODECATE CONCENTRATE if you:

  • are allergic to fluphenazine decanoate, to phenothiazines (a type of antipsychotic) or to any of the ingredients in the product (see the section “What the non-medicinal ingredients are”). Signs of allergic reaction may include a rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
  • have a tumour on the adrenal gland called a ‘pheochromocytoma’
  • have severe heart problems
  • have severe liver or kidney problems
  • take large quantities of alcohol or take medicines such as barbiturates, narcotics or hypnotics
  • have a blood disorder
  • have brain damage

MODECATE CONCENTRATE is not for use in children under the age of 18.

What the medicinal ingredient is

fluphenazine decanoate

What the nonmedicinal ingredients are

The solution contains sesame oil. Benzyl alcohol, 1.5%, is added as a preservative.

What dosage forms it comes in

MODECATE CONCENTRATE is for injection only into the muscle or under the skin. One ampoule of MODECATE CONCENTRATE contains 100 mg/mL fluphenazine decanoate.

Warnings and precautions

Serious Warnings and Precautions

Studies with various medicines of the group to which MODECATE CONCENTRATE belongs, when used in the elderly patients with dementia, have been associated with an increased rate of death. MODECATE CONCENTRATE is not indicated in elderly patients with dementia.

Before using MODECATE CONCENTRATE, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you:

  • are taking any other medicines (prescriptions or over the counter medicines or natural products)
  • suffer from or have a history of heart or blood vessel diseases
  • have a history of strokes or mini-strokes (transient ischemic attacks)
  • have abnormal blood pressure, slow heart beat
  • are an elderly patient suffering from dementia (loss of memory and other mental abilities due to Alzheimer disease or other conditions)
  • have risk factors for developing blood clots such as: a family history of blood clots, age over 65, smoking, obesity, recent major surgery (such as hip or knee replacement), immobility due to air travel or other reason, or take oral contraceptives (“The Pill”).
  • have or develop involuntary, irregular muscle movements, especially in the face
  • are pregnant, think you are pregnant, or plan to become pregnant. You should not take MODECATE CONCENTRATE unless you have discussed this with your doctor
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed
  • have ever had blackouts or seizures
  • have or have ever had breast cancer
  • have or have ever had adrenal tumors
  • drink alcoholic beverages or use recreational drugs
  • have ever abused drugs
  • are exposed to extreme heat
  • plan to have surgery or a procedure requiring
  • anesthetics

Effects on Newborns

In some cases, babies born to a mother taking fluphenazine during pregnancy have experienced symptoms that are severe and require the newborns to be hospitalized. Sometimes, the symptoms may resolve on their own. Be prepared to seek immediate emergency medical attention for your newborn if they have difficulty breathing, are overly sleepy, have muscle stiffness, or floppy muscles (like a rag doll), are shaking, or are having difficulty feeding.

During the first few days of treatment, MODECATE CONCENTRATE may cause some people to become drowsy or less alert. You should not drive a car, operate machinery or participate in activities requiring alertness until you are sure MODECATE CONCENTRATE does not affect you.

MODECATE CONCENTRATE may also interfere with the ability of the body to adjust to temperature extremes, possibly resulting in hyperthermia or hypothermia. (increase or decrease below normal levels of body temperature) symptoms include: muscle stiffness, confusion, fast or irregular pulse or blood pressure, and sweating.

Avoid being exposed to heat, and tell your doctor if you may be exposed to heat.

Occasional blood tests to check your liver function should be done while you are taking MODECATE CONCENTRATE. Kidney function tests should also be done if you are taking it long term.

During or following long- term treatment with MODECATE CONCENTRATE muscle twitching or uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue, face or jaw may occur in some patients. For some patients, this side effect may not go away after MODECATE CONCENTRATE treatment is stopped. Tell your doctor immediately if you experience these symptoms.

Interactions with this medication

Tell all doctors, dentists or pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking MODECATE CONCENTRATE. Tell them if you are taking, have recently taken or are planning on taking any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription and natural products. Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you which medicines you can take with MODECATE* CONCENTRATE.

MODECATE CONCENTRATE can add to the effects of alcohol and drugs that reduce the ability to react (e.g., tranquilizers, narcotic painkillers, certain drugs for allergies, sleep, seizures, depression, and mental illness). You should avoid consuming alcoholic beverages and only take drugs prescribed by your doctor while on MODECATE CONCENTRATE therapy.

Inform your doctor if you start or stop taking any of the following medications:

  • medications used to treat Parkinson’s disease, such as dopamine agonists levodopa as these may decrease the effect of MODECATE CONCENTRATE
  • heart medications (e.g., medications for high blood pressure, antiarrhythmics – medications for rhythm disorders), as these may interact with MODECATE CONCENTRATE to cause your blood pressure to drop too low
  • medications that may change the electrical activity of the heart, such as but not restricted to: medicines for malaria, heart rhythm disorders, allergies, other antipsychotics, antidepressants, water tablets or other medicines affecting body salts (sodium, potassium, magnesium
  • drugs for epilepsy and diabetes, blood thinners, antacids (e.g., Pepto-Bismol, Maalox) and antidiarrheal agents (e.g., loperamide)
  • Lithium, a medicine used to calm emotions and treat mental illness
  • Anticholinergic medicines such as some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence
  • Some medicines used for life threatening allergic reactions or conditions, such as adrenaline
  • Metrizamide – used to help with tests such as X-ray examinations
  • Amphetamines – used for Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder (ADHD)
  • Sedatives or alcohol.

If you need surgery, be sure to tell your doctor that you are taking MODECATE CONCENTRATE as you may be at risk of developing low blood pressure.

Patients should avoid being exposed to phosphorous insecticides.

Proper use of this medication

Usual dose

MODECATE CONCENTRATE will usually be given as an injection in a muscle; however, it may also be given under the skin. Your doctor will decide the best dose for you based on your individual needs.

The recommended starting dose is 2.5 mg to 12.5 mg. A second dose may be given to you 4 to 10 days later. Elderly patients may need lower doses.

Depending how you respond, your doctor will decide the best dose and interval between injections for you.

MODECATE CONCENTRATE is not for intravenous use.

Overdose

In case of drug overdosage, contact a healthcare practitioner (e.g. doctor) hospital emergency department or regional poison control centre, even if there are no symptoms.

Having too much MODECATE CONCENTRATE may make you feel drowsy and you may become unconscious. You may also feel very cold, have a fast or irregular heartbeat, severe muscle spasms or involuntary movements.

Missed Dose

If you miss an appointment, you should contact your doctor right away to let him or her know you missed your injection. Your doctor will then advise you when to come for your next scheduled appointment.

Side effects and what to do about them

MODECATE CONCENTRATE, like any medication, may cause side effects. These side effects are most likely to be minor and temporary; however, some may be serious and need medical attention. Many of the side effects are dose related, so it is important to find the right dose with your doctor. Should you experience side effects, discuss them with your doctor. The most common side effects of MODECATE CONCENTRATE include:

  • sleeplessness/sleepiness
  • anxiety
  • trembling, decreased motor function or activity such as slight muscle stiffness
  • muscle twitching or abnormal uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue, face or jaw
  • restlessness
  • dizziness
  • headache
  • constipation
  • dryness of the mouth
  • fever, nausea and loss of appetite, vomiting
  • weight change
  • menstrual and libido changes,
  • abnormal lactation in women
  • impotence and breast enlargement in men
  • blurred vision,
  • increased urination

If you have high levels of prolactin (measured with a blood test) and a condition called hypogonadism you may be at increased risk of breaking a bone due to osteoporosis. This occurs in both men and women.

Your doctor should check your body weight before starting MODECATE CONCENTRATE and continue to monitor your weight for as long as you are being treated.

Your doctor should take blood tests before starting MODECATE CONCENTRATE to monitor your blood sugar, and the number of infection fighting white blood cells.Your doctor should continue to monitor your blood for as long as you are treated.

Serious side effects, how often they happen and what to do about them

Symptom/effectTalk with your doctor or pharmacistStop taking
drug and
call your
doctor or
pharmacist
Only if
severe
In all
cases
UncommonLow blood pressure and feeling of dizziness, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position  
Skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue  
Soreness of the mouth, gums or throat or any symptoms of upper respiratory infection, unexplained fever or itching  
Yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine 
Fast or irregular heartbeat  
Sudden change in mental state or sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arms or legs, especially on one side, slurred speech or vision problems, even for a short period of time.  
Dizziness, palpitations, or episodes of fainting  
Tremor, muscle stiffness, body spasm, impairment of voluntary movement, upward eye rolling, exaggeration of reflexes or drooling  
Severe muscle stiffness, increased sweating, fever, fast or irregular heartbeat, high or low blood pressure, difficult or fast breathing, decreased urine production and confusion  
Muscle twitching or uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue, face or jaw can occur after long-term therapy or after you stop using the drug  
RareBlood clots: swelling, pain and redness in an arm or leg that can be warm to touch. You may develop sudden chest pain, difficulty breathing and heart palpitations.  
--Long-lasting (greater than 4 hours in duration) and painful erection of the penis.  
New or worsening constipation this may be a sign of paralytic ileus (paralysis of the intestines)  
Glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeballs) 
Convulsions, epileptic fits  
Pneumonia (infection of the lungs possibly without symptoms)  
Swelling of the hands or feet  

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking MODECATE CONCENTRATE, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store it

MODECATE CONCENTRATE should be stored at room temperature and protected from light. Avoid freezing and extreme heat.

Keep MODECATE CONCENTRATE out of the reach of children.

Reporting suspected side effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                     Health Canada
                     Postal Locator 0701C
                     Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reactions reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffecttm Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

Note: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More information

This document, plus the full product monograph prepared for health professionals, can be found at www.bmscanada.ca or obtained by contacting the sponsor, Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada, at 1-866-463-6267.