What Mitoxantrone Injection Fresenius Kabi is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Mitoxantrone Injection - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC
Country: Canada
Condition: Breast Cancer, Breast Cancer, Metastatic, Carcinoma (Cancer), Leukemia
Class: Antineoplastics
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV)
Suitable for: Mitoxantrone Hydrochloride, Glacial acetic acid, Sodium acetate, Sodium chloride, Water for Injection

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

It is used to treat some kinds of cancer:

  • metastatic breast cancer;
  • relapsed adult leukemia, and hepatota;
  • in combination with other drug(s), for acute nonlimphocytic leukemia (ANLL)

What it Does

Mitixantrone belongs to the general group of medicines known as antineoplastics (anticancer). Mitixantrone seems to interfere with the growth of cancer cells, whith are eventually destroyed.

When it Should not be Used

  • If allergic to Mitoxantrone Injection, USP, or any of its components, or have demonstrated prior hypersensitivity to anthracycline drugs;
  • In patients who have received prior substantial anthracycline exposure and have abnormal cardiac function;
  • In patients who have NOT recovered from severe suppresion of the bone marrow actyviti due to previous treatment with other cytotoxic agents or radiotherapy;
  • In patients with severe liver impairment.

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

mitoxantrone hydrochloride

What the important Non-medicinal Ingredients Are

  • Glacial acetic acid
  • Sodium acetate
  • Sodium chloride
  • Water for Injection

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

2mg mitoxantrone/ml. aqueous solution for intravenous injection available as 10ml/vial.

Warning and Precautions

Mitixantrine Injection, USP must not be given by intrathecal, subcutaneous, intramuscular, or intra-arterial injection.

Secondary acute myelogenous leukemia has been reported in patients treated with anthracyclines.

Heart muscle toxicity (myocardial/cardiac toxisity) may occur.

BEFORE you use Mitoxantrone Injection, USP talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:>

  • You are allergic to Mitoxantrone Injection, its components, or anthracycline drugs;
  • If you have received prior substantial anthracycline exposure;
  • You are pregnant, if you plan to become pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby;
  • You are recently vaccinated or plan to be vaccinated
  • You have heart problems, liver problems, or multiple sclerosis

Interactions With This Medication

Drugs that may interact with Mitoxantrone Injection, USP include:

  • Anthracyclines
  • Anthracenediones
  • Daunorubicin
  • Doxorubicin
  • Other cardiotoxic drugs

Proper Use of This Medication

Mitoxantrone Injection, USP should be administered by individuals experienced in the use of antineoplastic therapy and have the facilities to monitor your blood and heart during and after treatment.

Mitoxantrone Injection should be given slowly into a freely flowing intravenous infusion.

It is recommended that Mitoxantrone Injection not be mixed in the same infusion with other drugs.

Usual Dose

The dose of mitoxantrone will be different for different patients. The dose that is used may depend on a number of things, including what the medicine is being used for, body size, and whether or not this drug is being taken in combination with other medication. The proper dose of mitoxantrone will be determined by your doctor.

Overdose

There is no known specific antidote for mitoxantrone.

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects that may require medical attention. Discuss these possible effects with your doctor.

Mitoxantrone can temporarily lower the number of white blood cells in your blood, increasing the chance of getting an infection. It can also lower the number of platelets, which are necessary for proper blood clotting. Talk to your doctor about how to reduce the risk of infection or bleeding.

Mitoxantrone often causes nausea and vomiting. However, it is very important that you continue to receive the medicine, even if your stomach is upset. Ask your health care professional for ways to lessen these effects.

Mitoxantrone may cause the urine to turn a blue-green colour. It may also cause the whites of the eyes to turn a blue colour. These effects are normal and last for only 1 or 2 days after each dose is given.

This medicine often causes a temporary loss of hair. After treatment with mitoxantrone has ended, normal hair growth should return.

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom/effect Talk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop taking
drug and
call your
doctor or
pharmacist
Only if
severe
In all
cases
Common
body aches or pains
congestion
constipation
diarrhea
dry/sore throat
headache
irregular or longer/heavier
menstrual periods
nausea
vomiting
sores in mouth and on lips
stomach pain
black tarry stools
cough or shortness of
breath
blood in urine or stools
fast or irregular heartbeat
fever or chills
lower back or side pain
painful or difficult
urination
pinpoint red spots on skin
swelling of feet/lower legs
unusual bleeding/bruising
decrease in urination
seizures
sore, red eyes
yellow eyes or skin
Uncommon
blue skin at injection site
pain or redness at
injection site
injection site

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking Mitoxantrone Injection, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

Mitoxantrone Injection, USP should be stored between 15 °C and 25 °C.

Reporting Side Effects

You can help improve the safe use of health products for Canadians by reporting serious and unexpected side effects to Health Canada. Your report may help to identify new side effects and change the product safety information.

3 ways to report:
  • Online at MedEffect (http://hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp- mps/medeff/index-eng.php);
  • By calling 1-866-234-2345 (toll-free);
  • By completing a Consumer Side Effect Reporting Formand sending it by:
    • Fax to 1-866-678-6789 (toll-free), or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                     Health Canada, Postal Locator 0701E
                     Ottawa, ON
                     K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels and the Consumer Side Effect Reporting Form are available at MedEffect (http://hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/medeff/index-eng.php)

NOTE: Contact your health professional if you need information about how to manage your side effects. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals, can be obtained by contacting the sponsor, Fresenius Kabi Canada Ltd., at: 1-877-821-7724