What Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablet is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablet - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Inc.
Country: India
Condition: Acne, Actinomycosis, Bacterial Infection, Bartonellosis, Brucellosis, Bullous Pemphigoid, Campylobacter Gastroenteritis, Cholera, Granuloma Inguinale, Meningitis, Meningococcal, Mycoplasma Pneumonia, Ocular Rosacea, Pemphigoid, Pemphigus, Periodontitis, Plague, Psittacosis, Q Fever, Rabbit Fever (Tularemia), Skin and Structure Infection, Skin or Soft Tissue Infection, Trachoma
Class: Antibiotics/antineoplastics, Tetracyclines
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: minocycline hydrochloride USP, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, sodium starch glycolate

USP 50 mg, 75 mg, and 100 mg

What is Minocycline Hydrochloride

Minocycline Hydrochloride is a tetracycline-class antibiotic medicine. Minocycline Hydrochloride is used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria. These include infections of the skin, respiratory tract, urinary tract, some sexually transmitted diseases, and others. Minocycline Hydrochloride may be used along with other treatments for severe acne.

Sometimes, other germs, called viruses cause infections. The common cold is a virus. Minocycline Hydrochloride, like other antibiotics, does not treat viruses.

Who Should not Use Minocycline Hydrochloride

Do not take Minocycline Hydrochloride if you are allergic tominocycline or other tetracycline antibiotics .

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for a list of these medications if you are not sure. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in Minocycline Hydrochloride.

Minocycline Hydrochloride is not recommended for pregnant women or children up to 8 years old because:

  1. Minocycline Hydrochloride may harm an unborn baby.
  2. Minocycline Hydrochloride may permanently turn a baby’s or child’s teeth yellow-gray-brown during tooth development. Tooth development happens in the last half of pregnancy and birth to age 8

What Should I Tell My Doctor Before Starting Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets

Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have liver or kidney problems .
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Minocycline Hydrochloride may harm your unborn baby. Stop taking Minocycline Hydrochloride and call your doctor if you becomepregnant while taking it
  • are breast feeding. Minocycline Hydrochloride passes into your milk and may harm your baby. You should decide whether to use Minocycline Hydrochloride or breastfeed, but not both.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you are taking including prescription and non- prescription medications, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Minocycline Hydrochloride and other medicines may interact. Especially tell your doctor if you take:

  • birth control pills . Minocycline Hydrochloride may make your birth control pills less effective.
  • a blood thinner medicine. The dose of your blood thinner may have to be lowered.
  • a penicillin antibiotic medicine. Minocycline Hydrochloride and penicillins should not be used together.
  • Migraine medicines called ergot alkaloids .
  • An acne medicine called isotretinoin (Accutane, Amnesteem, Claravis, Sotret). Antacids that contain aluminum, calcium, or magnesium, or iron-containing products.

Know the medicines you take, keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I take Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets

  • Take Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets exactly as your doctor tells you to take them.
  • Skipping doses or not taking all your Minocycline Hydrochloride may: Decrease the effectiveness of the treatment.
  • Increase the chance that bacteria will develop resistance to Minocycline Hydrochloride.
  • Take Minocycline Hydrochloride with a full glass of liquid. Taking Minocycline Hydrochloride with enough liquid may lower your chance of getting irritation or ulcers in your esophagus. Your esophagus is the tube that connects your mouth to your stomach.
  • Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets may be taken with or without food. If you forget to take Minocycline Hydrochloride, take it as soon as you remember.
  • If you take too much Minocycline Hydrochloride, call you doctor or poison control center right away.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Minocycline Hydrochloride

Minocycline Hydrochloridemay cause serious side effects . Stop Minocycline Hydrochlorideand call your doctor if you have:

  • watery diarrhea
  • bloody stools s
  • tomach cramps
  • unusual headaches
  • blurred vision
  • fever
  • rash
  • joint pain
  • feeling very tired

Minocycline Hydrochloride may also cause:

  • central nervous system effects . Symptoms include light-headedness, dizziness, and a spinning feeling (vertigo). You should not drive or operate machines if you have these symptoms.
  • sun sensitivity (photosensitivity). You may get a worse sunburn with Minocycline Hydrochloride. Avoid sun exposure and the use of sunlamps or tanning beds. Protect your skin while out in the sunlight. Stop Minocycline Hydrochloride and call your doctor if your skin turns red.

These are not all the side effects with Minocycline Hydrochloride. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

How Should I Store Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets

  • Store Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets at room temperature and away from excess heat and moisture.
  • Throw away any Minocycline Hydrochloride that is outdated or no longer needed.
  • Keep Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General advice about Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. Do not use Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Patient Information leaflet summarizes the most important information about Minocycline Hydrochloride. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor.

Your doctor or pharmacist can give you information about Minocycline Hydrochloride that is written for health care professionals. For more information, you can also call Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Inc. at 1-888-375-3784.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What are the Ingredients in Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets

Active ingredient: minocycline hydrochloride USP

Inactive ingredients: Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Povidone and Sodium Starch Glycolate. The 50 mg tablets also contain Opadry Yellow which contains: FD&C Blue No. 2, FD&C Yellow No. 5, Titanium Dioxide, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol. The 75 mg and 100 mg tablets contain Opadry Gray, which contains: Titanium Dioxide, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80 and Iron Oxide Black. Minocycline Hydrochloride Tablets, 50 mg contains FD&C Yellow No. 5 (Tartrazine) as color additive.

To reorder additional Patient Information Sheets, contact Dr. Reddy’s Customer Service at 1-866-733-3952.