What Micardis HCT is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Micardis HCT - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Country: United States
Condition: Cardiovascular Risk Reduction, High Blood Pressure (Hypertension), Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease
Class: Angiotensin receptor blockers
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: telmisartan, hydrochlorothiazide, sodium hydroxide, meglumine, povidone, sorbitol, magnesium stearate, lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, and sodium starch glycolate

(telmisartan and hydrochlorothiazide)
Tablets

What is the most important information I should know about MICARDIS HCT tablets

MICARDIS HCT can cause harm or death to an unborn baby. Talk to your doctor about other ways to lower your blood pressure if you plan to become pregnant. If you get pregnant while taking

MICARDIS HCT, tell your doctor right away.

What is MICARDIS HCT

MICARDIS HCT is a prescription medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

MICARDIS HCT contains:

  • telmisartan, an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB)
  • hydrochlorothiazide, a water pill or diuretic

Your doctor may prescribe other medicines for you to take along with MICARDIS HCT to treat your high blood pressure.

It is not known if MICARDIS HCT is safe and effective in children.

Do not take MICARDIS HCT tablets if you:

  • have low or no urine output
  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active ingredients (telmisartan or hydrochlorothiazide) or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

What should I tell my doctor before using MICARDIS HCT tablets

Before you take MICARDIS HCT tablets, tell your doctor if you:

  • are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant. See "What is the most importantinformation I should know about MICARDIS HCT tablets?"
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. MICARDIS HCT can pass into your breast milk and may harm your baby. You and your doctor should decide if you will take MICARDIS HCT or breast-feed. You should not do both. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take MICARDIS HCT tablets.
  • have been told that you have abnormal body salt (electrolytes) levels in your blood have liver problems
  • have asthma or history of asthma have lupus
  • have diabetes
  • have kidney problems
  • have any other medical conditions

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Also, tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.

MICARDIS HCT may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how MICARDIS HCT works. Especially tell your doctor if you take:

  • aliskiren
  • digoxin (Lanoxin)
  • lithium (Lithobid)
  • other medicines used to treat your high blood pressure or a heart problem
  • water pills (diuretic)
  • aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
  • potassium supplements or a salt substitute containing potassium
  • medicine used to treat diabetes, including insulin
  • narcotic pain medicines
  • sleeping pills
  • steroid medicine or Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone (ACTH)
  • barbiturates
  • certain cholesterol lowering medicines (resins that are used for cholesterol reduction, e.g.,cholestyramine and colestipol resins )

Ask your doctor if you are not sure if you are taking one of the medicines listed above.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor or pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take MICARDIS HCT tablets

  • Take MICARDIS HCT tablets exactly as your doctor tells you to take it.
  • Your doctor will tell you how much MICARDIS HCT to take and when to take it.
  • Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to. Take MICARDIS HCT once each day.
  • Take MICARDIS HCT tablets with or without food.
  • If you take too much MICARDIS HCT, call your doctor, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.
  • Read the “How to open the blister” at the end of this leaflet before you use MICARDIS HCT. Talk with your doctor if you do not understand the instructions.

What are the possible side effects of MICARDIS HCT tablets

MICARDIS HCT tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Injury or death to your unborn baby. See "What is the most important information I should know about MICARDIS HCT tablets?"
  • Low blood pressure (hypotension) is most likely to happen if you also:
    • take water pills (diuretics)
    • are on a low-salt diet get dialysis treatments have heart problems
    • get sick with vomiting or diarrhea
    • do not drink enough fluids
    • sweat a lot

    If you feel faint or dizzy, lie down and call your doctor right away.

  • Kidney problems, which may get worse if you already have kidney disease. You may have changes in your kidney test results, and you may need a lower dose of MICARDIS HCT tablets. Call your doctor if you get:
    • swelling in your feet, ankles, or hands
    • unexplained weight gain

    Call your doctor right away if you get any of the symptoms listed above.

  • Liver problems, which may get worse in people who already have liver problems and take MICARDIS HCT.
  • Allergic reactions. Tell your doctor right away if you get any of these symptoms:
    • swelling of the face, tongue, throat
    • difficulty breathing
    • Worsening of lupus. Tell your doctor if your lupus gets worse or becomes active while taking MICARDIS HCT.
  • Change in body salts (electrolytes) level in your blood and fluid problems. Your doctor may do tests to check your blood. Call your doctor right away if you have:
    • dry mouth
    • thirst
    • tiredness
    • sleepiness
    • restlessness
    • confusion
    • seizures
    • fast heartbeats
    • weakness
    • muscle pain or cramps
    • very low urine output
    • nausea or vomiting

The most common side effects of MICARDIS HCT tablets include:

  • upper respiratory tract infections, including sinus pain/congestion and sore throat
  • dizziness
  • feeling tired
  • flu-like symptoms
  • back pain
  • diarrhea
  • nausea

These are not all the possible side effects with MICARDIS HCT tablets. Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store MICARDIS HCT tablets

  • Store MICARDIS HCT tablets between 59 F to 86 F (15 C to 30 C).
  • Do not remove MICARDIS HCT tablets from blisters until right before you take them.

Keep MICARDIS HCT tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about MICARDIS HCT tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. Do not use MICARDIS HCT tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give MICARDIS HCT tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition you have. It may harm them.

This Patient Information leaflet summarizes the most important information about MICARDIS HCT tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about MICARDIS HCT tablets that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.mymicardis.com or call Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at 1-800-542-6257 or (TTY) 1-800-459-9906.

What are the ingredients in MICARDIS HCT tablets

Active Ingredients: telmisartan and hydrochlorothiazide

Inactive Ingredients: sodium hydroxide, meglumine, povidone, sorbitol, magnesium stearate, lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, and sodium starch glycolate

The 40 mg/12.5 mg and 80 mg/12.5 mg tablets also contain: ferric oxide red.

The 80 mg/25 mg tablets also contain: ferric oxide yellow.

What is high blood pressure (hypertension)

Blood pressure is the force in your blood vessels when your heart beats and when your heart rests. You have high blood pressure when the force is too much. Medicines that lower your blood pressure lower your chance of having a stroke or heart attack.

Hig blood pressure mak es the heart work hard er to pump blood thro ugh the bo dy and ca uses dam age to the blood vess els. MICARDIS HCT tablets ca n help your blood ves els relax so your bloo d pressure is lower.

How to open the blister:

1. Tear (Y ou may als o use scissors to tear the blister apart)

2. Peel (P el off the p aper layer from the a uminum foil)

3. Push (Push the tab let through the foil)

This Patient In ormation has been a proved by the U.S. Food and Dr ug Admini stration.

Distributed by

Boehringer Ingelheim Ph rmaceutic als, Inc.
Rid efield, CT 06877 US A

Licensed from

Boehringer Ingelheim Inte rnational G mbH
Inge lheim, Germany