What Mezavant XL 1200mg, Gastro­resistant Prolonged-Release Tablets is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Mezavant XL 1200mg, Gastro­resistant Prolonged-Release Tablets - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Shire, Inc.
Country: Great Britain
Condition: Crohn's Disease, Maintenance, Crohn's Disease, Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, Ulcerative Colitis, Active, Ulcerative Colitis, Maintenance, Ulcerative Proctitis
Class: 5-aminosalicylates
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: mesalazine, carmellose sodium; carnauba wax; stearic acid; silica, colloidal hydrated; sodium starch glycolate (type a); talc; magnesium stearate; methacrylic acid – methyl methacrylate copolymer (1:1); methacrylic acid – methyl methacrylate copolymer (1:2); triethylcitrate; titanium dioxide (e171); red ferric oxide (e172); macrogol 6000

(Mesalazine)

What Mezavant XL is and What It is Used For

Pharmacotherapeutic group: Aminosalicylic acid and similar agents.

Mezavant XL gastro-resistant, prolonged release tablets contain the active substance mesalazine, which is an anti-inflammatory drug for the treatment of ulcerative colitis.

Ulcerative colitis is a disease of the colon (large bowel) and rectum (back passage), where the lining of the gut becomes red and swollen (inflamed) resulting in symptoms of frequent and bloody stools together with stomach cramps.

When given for an acute episode of ulcerative colitis, Mezavant XL acts through the entire colon and rectum to treat the inflammation and reduce symptoms. The tablets can also be taken to help prevent reccurrence of ulcerative colitis.

What You Need to Know Before You Take Mezavant XL

Do not Take Mezavant XL

  • If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to a family of drugs known as salicylates (which include aspirin)
  • If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mesalazine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6 of this leaflet)
  • If you have severe kidney or severe liver problems

Warnings and Precautions

Talk o your doctor before using Mezavant XL

  • If you have any kidney or liver problems
  • If you have previously had inflammation of the heart (which may be the result of an infection in the heart)
  • If you have had a previous allergic reaction to sulphasalazine (another medicine used to treat ulcerative colitis)
  • If you have narrowing or blockage of the stomach or the gut
  • If you have lung problems

Before and periodically during treatment with Mezavant, you doctor may take samples of your urine and blood to check that your kidneys and liver are working well and that your blood is healthy.

Children and Adolescents

Mezavant is not recommended to be given to children under 18 years of age due to lack of data on safety and efficacy.

Other Medicines and Mezavant XL

Studies have shown that Mezavant does not interfere with the following antibiotics, used to treat infections: amoxicillin, metronidazole or sulfamethoxazole.

However, Mezavant may interact with some other medicines.Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines,

  • Mesalazine or sulphasalazine (taken for treatment of ulcerative colitis)
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (for example medicines containing aspirin, ibuprofen or diclofenac)
  • Azathioprine or 6-mercaptopurine (known as ‘immunosuppressant’ medicines which reduce the activity of your body’s immune system).
  • Coumarin-type anticoagulants (medicines which increase the time it takes for your blood to clot e.g. warfarin

Mezavant XL With Food and Drink

Mezavant XL should be taken with food at the same time each day. The tablets should be swallowed whole and must not be crushed or chewed.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

Since mesalazine crosses the placenta in pregnancy and is excreted in breast milk in small quantities, due care should be taken if using Mezavant XL in pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding.

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby ask your doctor for advice about taking Mezavant XL.

Interference With Laboratory Tests

If you are undergoing urine tests, it is important to tell the doctor or nurse you are taking, or have recently taken this medicine as it can affect some results.

Driving and Using Machines

Mezavant XL is unlikely to have any effect on your ability to drive or use machines.

How to Take Mezavant XL

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose for adults is 2.4g to 4.8g (two to four tablets) taken once a day for an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. If you are taking the highest daily dose of 4.8g/day, you should be evaluated after 8 weeks treatment. Once your symptoms have cleared and to help prevent reoccurrence of another episode, your doctor should direct you to take 2.4g (two tablets) once a day.

Remember to take your tablets at the same time each day with food. The tablets should be swallowed whole and must not be crushed or chewed.

Whilst taking this medicine ensure you drink fluids to remain well hydrated especially after severe or prolonged episodes of vomiting and/or diarrhoea, high fever or heavy sweating.

Mezavant XL is not recommended to be given to children under 18 years of age due to lack of data on safety and efficacy.

If You Take More Mezavant XL Than You Should

If you take too much Mezavant XL you may have one or more of the following symptoms: tinnitus (ringing in ears), dizziness, headache, confusion, drowsiness, shortness of breath, excess loss of water (associated with sweating, diarrhoea and vomiting), low blood sugar (which can cause light-headedness), rapid breathing, changes in the blood chemistry and increased body temperature.

If you do take too many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist or hospital casualty department straight away. Take your tablet pack with you.

If You Forget to Take Mezavant XL

It is important to take your Mezavant XL tablets every day, even when you don’t have any symptoms of ulcerative colitis. Always finish the prescribed course.

If you forget to take your tablets then take them as usual the next day. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible Side Effects

Tell Your Doctor Immediately

  • If you experience symptoms such as cramping, severe stomach pain, bloody and excessive stools (diarrhoea), fever, headache or rash. These symptoms could be a sign of Acute Intolerance Syndrome which can happen during an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. This is a serious condition which occurs rarely, but means your treatment would have to be stopped immediately
  • If you develop unexplained bruising (without injury), rash, anaemia (feeling tired, weak and looking pale, especially on lips, nails and inside of eyelids), fever (high temperature), sore throat or unusual bleeding (e.g. nose bleeds)

If you develop allergic swelling of tongue, lips and around eyes

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects, occurring in less than 1 in 10 patients, are headache, changes in blood pressure, flatulence (passing wind), nausea (feeling sick), bloated or painful stomach, inflammation which causes abdominal pain or diarrhoea; diarrhoea, indigestion, vomiting (being sick), abnormal liver function test, itching, rash, joint pain, back pain, weakness, fatigue (feeling extremely tired); fever (high temperature).

Uncommon side effects, seen in less than 1 in 100 patients are: a reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk of bleeding and bruising; dizziness; feeling sleepy or tired; trembling or shaking; ear pain; racing heartbeat; changes in blood pressure; throat pain; an inflamed pancreas or colon (associated with pain in upper abdomen and back and feeling sick); rectal polyp (a non-cancerous growth in the back passage causing symptoms such as constipation and bleeding); acne; hair loss; muscle pain; hives; swollen face;
Rare side effects, seen in less than 1 in 1000 patients are: kidney failure; severe reduction in the number of white blood cells that makes infection more likely.

The following side effects have been reported but it is not known exactly how often they occur

Severe reduction in blood cells which can cause weakness or bruising; low blood cell counts; allergic reaction (hypersensitivity); serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness; serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals; allergic reaction which causes skin rash, fever and inflammation of internal organs; neuropathy (abnormal or damaged nerves giving a sensation of numbness and tingling); inflammation of the heart and lining around the heart; inflammation of the lung; difficulty in breathing or wheezing; gall stones; hepatitis (inflammation of the liver giving rise to flu -like symptoms and jaundice); allergic swelling of tongue, lips and around eyes; skin redness; muscular pain; kidney problems (such as inflammation and scarring of the kidney).

If you get any side effectstalk to your doctor. This includes any possible any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Reporting of Side Effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency website: www.mhra.gov.uk. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Mezavant XL

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Store below 25°C
  • Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the box after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Content of the Pack and Other Information

What Mezavant XL Contains

The active substance is mesalazine 1200mg.

The other ingredients are: Carmellose sodium; Carnauba Wax; Stearic Acid; Silica, Colloidal Hydrated; Sodium Starch Glycolate (Type A); Talc; Magnesium Stearate; Methacrylic Acid – Methyl Methacrylate Copolymer (1:1); Methacrylic Acid – Methyl Methacrylate Copolymer (1:2); Triethylcitrate; Titanium Dioxide (E171); Red Ferric Oxide (E172); Macrogol 6000.

What Mezavant XL Looks Like and Contents of the Pack

Mezavant XL is supplied in foil blister strips which are contained in a cardboard box. The pack contains 60 or 120 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

The red-brown tablets are oval shaped and stamped S476.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Shire Pharmaceutical Contracts Ltd
Hampshire International Business Park
Chineham, Basingstoke
Hampshire, RG24 8EP

Manufacturer
Cosmo SpA
Via C. Colombo 1
20020 Lainate-Milan
Italy

United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0) 1256 894000
Fax: +44 (0) 1256 894711
Email: medinfo@uk.shire.com 

By licence of Giuliani SpA, Milan, Italy

Representative for country: Shire Pharmaceutical Contracts Ltd, Hampshire International Business Park, Chineham, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 8EP, United Kingdom, Tel: +44 (0) 1256 894000, Fax: +44 (0) 1256 894711.

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden. Mezavant
Ireland, Malta and United Kingdom Mezavant XL
France Mezavant L.P

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the web site of: www.mhra.gov.uk