What Maxidex is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Maxidex - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: Belgium
Condition: Acute Otitis Externa, Cyclitis, Conjunctivitis, Diabetic Macular Edema, Iritis, Keratitis, Macular Edema, Uveitis, Posterior, Uveitis
Class: Ophthalmic steroids
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: dexamethasone, sodium chloride, disodium phosphate anhydrous, citric acid monohydrate (for pH adjustment), polysorbate 80, hypromellose, disodium edetate, benzalkonium chloride and purified water

Dexamethasone

What MAXIDEX is and what it is used for

MAXIDEX belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids.

It is used to treat allergy and inflammation of the eye.

It helps to relieve the symptoms of inflammation such as redness, soreness and swelling.

Before you use MAXIDEX

Do not use MAXIDEX...

  • If you have any type of infection, including viral and fungal infections and tuberculosis of the eye.
  • If you are allergic to dexamethasone or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6.

If any of these apply, ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...

  • Only use MAXIDEX in your eye(s).
  • MAXIDEX is not recommended for use in children under 2 years.
  • Use of MAXIDEX for long periods of time may cause increased pressure in your eye(s) and/or the development of cataracts. MAXIDEX should not be used for more than one week, unless advised by your doctor. The risk of corticosteroid-induced increase intraocular pressure and/or cataract formation is increased in predisposed patients (e.g. diabetes).
  • If you already have high pressure in your eye(s) or any eye disease such as glaucoma, you should have your eye pressure checked regularly while using MAXIDEX.

    This is especially important in paediatric patients, as the risk of corticosteroid-induced ocular hypertension may be greater in children and may occur earlier than in adults. Ask your doctor for advice especially in children.

  • Use of steroids may make eye infections worse and delay healing of an eye wound. Topical NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs-Medications) are also known to slow or delay healing. Using topical NSAIDs at the same time as topical steroids may increase corneal healing problems. If you are being treated or have been treated for viral herpes or any other eye infection, your eyes should be regularly examined by your doctor. If you have an infection, your doctor will prescribe another medicine to treat it.
  • If you have a disorder causing a thinning of the eye tissues. Steroids may cause further thinning and possible perforation.

If any of these apply, you may still be able to use MAXIDEX, but discuss it with your doctor first.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor before you use MAXIDEX.

MAXIDEX should not be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless your doctor considers it necessary.

Driving and using machines

MAXIDEX may cause your vision to be blurred for some time after use. Do not drive or use any machines unless your vision is clear.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Tell your doctor if you are using topical NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs- Medications). Using topical NSAIDs at the same time as topical steroids may increase corneal healing problems.

If you are using more than one type of eye medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5 minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.

Important information if you wear Contact Lenses

Wearing contact lenses is not recommended while your eye is inflamed. If you continue to wear your lenses, remove them before using MAXIDEX and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your lenses back in.

There is a preservative in MAXIDEX (benzalkonium chloride) which may cause eye irritation and is known to discolour soft contact lenses.

How to use maxidex

The usual dose

The usual dose for adults and children aged 2 years and above is 1 drop in the affected eye(s) every 30-60 minutes for 3-4 days or until a satisfactory response occurs.

If your symptoms get worse or suddenly return, please consult your doctor. You may be more likely to develop eye infections while using MAXIDEX.

Remove the loose collar from the cap when the bottle is first opened.

Always use MAXIDEX exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to use

  • Wash your hands before you start.
  • Shake the bottle well.
  • Twist off the bottle cap.
  • Hold the bottle pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.
  • Tilt your head back.
  • Pull down your lower eyelid with a finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1).
  • Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.
  • Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.
  • Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop at a time (picture 2).
  • Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the bottom is needed.
  • After using MAXIDEX, press a finger into the corner of your eye by the nose (picture 3) for 2 minutes. This helps to stop the medicine getting into the rest of the body.
  • If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.
  • If a drop misses your eye, try again.
  • If you forget to take MAXIDEX, do not worry, just take it as soon as possible. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your normal dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up.
  • If you use more MAXIDEX than you should it can be washed out of your eye with warm water.

If you have any further questions on the use of MAXIDEX, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, MAXIDEX can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

  • You may experience some or all of the following effects in your eye(s):

    Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): discomfort.
    Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000): swelling, dry eyes, sensitivity to light, blurred vision, abnormal sensation, increased tear production, eyelid crusting, itching, irritation, redness, foreign body sensation in the eye.
    Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data): increased pressure in your eye(s), reduced vision, corneal disorder, drooping of eyelid, pain, increase in pupil size, cataract, perforation.
    In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment.

  • You may also experience effects in other areas of your body including :

    Uncommon: taste disturbance.
    Not known: hypersensitivity reaction, dizziness, headache.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace,
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store maxidex

  • Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
  • Do not refrigerate, freeze or store above 25°C.
  • Keep the bottle tightly closed.
  • Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to prevent infections.
  • Store in the original package.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
  • Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Further information

What MAXIDEX contains

  • The active substance is dexamethasone 1 mg/ml (0.1% w/v).
  • The other ingredients are sodium chloride, disodium phosphate anhydrous, citric acid monohydrate (for pH adjustment), polysorbate 80, hypromellose, Disodium edetate, benzalkonium chloride and purified water.
  • What MAXIDEX looks like and contents of the pack

    MAXIDEX is a white to off-white suspension supplied in a pack containing a 5 ml or 10 ml plastic bottle with a screw cap.

    Marketing authorisation holder

    Alcon Laboratories ( UK ) Ltd.
    Frimley Business Park,
    Frimley, Camberley,
    Surrey, GU16 7SR.
    United Kingdom.

    Manufacturer

    SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
    Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.