What Lidoderm is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Lidoderm - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Country: United States
Condition: Anesthesia, Pain
Class: Topical anesthetics
Form: Skin patch (transdermal)
Ingredients: lidocaine, dihydroxyaluminum aminoacetate, disodium edetate, gelatin, glycerin, kaolin, methylparaben, polyacrylic acid, polyvinyl alcohol, propylene glycol, propylparaben, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sodium polyacrylate, D-sorbitol, tartaric acid, urea

(Lidocaine Patch 5%)

About Lidoderm

LIDODERM (lidocaine patch 5%) is a prescription medicine in a patch form that contains 5% lidocaine. The lidocaine in the patch is slowly released when the patch is applied to the skin. LIDODERM is approved to treat after-shingles pain, also known as postherpetic neuralgia, or PHN. LIDODERM should be applied only to intact skin with no blisters.

Who Should not Use Lidoderm

LIDODERM should not be used by anyone who is allergic to local anesthetics of the amide type (e.g., lidocaine), or to any other component of the product.

How Should Lidoderm be Used

LIDODERM should be used to cover the most painful area of intact skin only—without any blisters.

  • Cut the envelope along the dotted line. The patches can be cut into smaller shapes to custom fit the area of pain
  • Remove the clear plastic backing from the patch, then apply immediately to your area of pain
  • You can use up to 3 patches for 12 hours a day, followed by 12 hours off, as directed by your healthcare professional
  • Keep all patches in their envelopes until you’re ready to use them
  • Avoid eye contact with LIDODERM
  • Wash your hands after touching LIDODERM

    NOTE: If irritation or burning is felt while putting on the patch, remove the patch (or patches) and do not re-use until the irritation or burning goes away.

  • After you have used a LIDODERM patch, fold the patch so that the adhesive side sticks to itself. Discard used patches and pieces of cut patches where children and pets cannot get to them. LIDODERM should be kept out of the reach of children.

What is the Most Important Information I Should Know About Lidoderm

  • Even a used LIDODERM patch contains a large amount of lidocaine. A small child or a pet could suffer serious adverse effects from chewing or swallowing a new or used LIDODERM patch. Store and dispose ofpatches out of the reach of children, pets, and others. Never reuse a patch
  • LIDODERM patches should be worn for no more than 12 hours a day. Applying the patches for a longer time or using more than 3 patches could cause serious reactions
  • Allergic reactions, though rare, can occur
  • LIDODERM should be applied only to intact skin with no blisters.
  • Avoid contact of LIDODERM with the eye. If contact occurs, immediately wash the eye with water or saline and protect it until sensation returns
  • Avoid the use of external heat sources, such as heating pads or electric blankets, as this has not been studied
  • Be sure to tell your healthcare professional if you:
    • Have liver disease
    • Are pregnant or nursing
    • Are taking medicine for an irregular heartbeat

      For such people, LIDODERM should be used with caution.

  • LIDODERM has not been studied in women who are pregnant or are nursing. However, the medicine in LIDODERM is found in human milk. Therefore, women who are pregnant or nursing should speak to their healthcare professional about whether LIDODERM is right for them.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Lidoderm

The most common side effects of LIDODERM are at the skin site. During or right after applying LIDODERM to your skin, you may experience the following:

  • Your skin may change in color or develop colored spots,
  • Irritation, itching, or flaking,
  • Rash, bruising, swelling, pimple-like raised skin,
  • A cyst containing fluid,
  • Pain, burning, or abnormal sensation

    These side effects are generally mild and usually go away within a few minutes to a few hours after you start to use LIDODERM.

  • Other reactions may include dizziness, headache, and nausea
  • Tell your healthcare professional if you experience any of these symptoms while using

LIDODERM.

Does Lidoderm Interfere With any Other Medicines

LIDODERM has a low risk of interfering with other drugs, but you should be aware of the following:

  • Talk to your healthcare professional if you are taking Class I heart drugs such as tocainide or mexiletine, because they can have an adverse effect when used with LIDODERM
  • Tell your healthcare professional if you are using other topical pain medicines. When LIDODERM is used with other topical pain medicines, the total amount of drug absorbed into your skin from all the medicines together needs to be reviewed

For more information about LIDODERM, visit www.lidoderm.com