What Levetiracetam Extended-Release Tablets is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Levetiracetam Extended-Release Tablets – Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Actavis
Country: United States
Condition: Seizures (Convulsions)
Class: Pyrrolidine anticonvulsants
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: Levetiracetam, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Povidone, And Stearic Acid. The Imprinting Ink, Opadry Ii Orange, Contains Fd&c Yellow #6 Aluminum Lake, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Red Iron Oxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Iron Oxide

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking levetiracetam extended-release tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Like other antiepileptic drugs, levetiracetam extended-release tablets may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500 people taking it.

Call a healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

  • thoughts about suicide or dying attempts to commit suicide
  • new or worse depression
  • new or worse anxiety
  • feeling agitated or restless
  • panic attacks
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
  • new or worse irritability
  • acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood

Do not stop levetiracetam extended-release without firs t talking to a healthcare provider.

  • Stopping levetiracetam extended-release tablets suddenly can cause serious problems. Stopping a seizure medicine suddenly can cause seizures that will not stop (status epilepticus).
  • Suicidal thoughts or actions can be caused by things other than medicines. If you have suicidal thoughts or actions, your healthcare provider may check for other causes.

How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions?

  • Pay attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings.
  • Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled.
  • Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you are worried about symptoms.

What are levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Levetiracetam extended-release tablets are a prescription medicine taken by mouth that is used with other medicines to treat partial onset seizures in people 16 years of age and older with epilepsy.

It is not known if levetiracetam extended-release tablets are is safe or effective in people under 16 years of age.

Before taking your medicine, make sure you have received the correct medicine. Compare the name above with the name on your bottle and the appearance of your medicine with the description of levetiracetam extended-release tablets provided below. Tell your pharmacist immediately if you think you have been given the wrong medicine.

500 mg – Orange, oval-shaped, film-coated tablets imprinted with and ‘417’ on one side and plain on the other side.

750 mg – Orange, oval-shaped, film-coated tablets imprinted with and ‘975’ on one side and plain on the other side.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before starting levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Before taking levetiracetam extended-release tablets, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have or have had depression, mood problems or suicidal thoughts or behavior
  • have kidney problems
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if levetiracetam extended-release will harm your unborn baby. You and your healthcare provider will have to decide if you should take levetiracetam extended-release tablets while you are pregnant. If you become pregnant while taking levetiracetam extended-release tablets, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the North American Antiepileptic Drug Pregnancy Registry. You can enroll in this registry by calling 1- 888-233-2334. The purpose of these registries is to collect information about the safety of levetiracetam extended-release tablets and other antiepileptic medicine during pregnancy.
  • are breast feeding. Levetiracetam extended-release tablets can pass into your milk and may harm your baby. You and your healthcare provider should discuss whether you should take levetiracetam extended-release tablets or breast feed; you should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Do not start a new medicine without first talking with your healthcare provider.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I take levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Take levetiracetam extended-release tablets exactly as prescribed.

  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how much levetiracetam extended-release tablets to take and when to take them. Levetiracetam extended-release tablets are usually taken once a day. Take levetiracetam extended-release tablets at the same time each day.
  • Your healthcare provider may change your dose. Do not change your dose without talking to your healthcare provider.
  • Take levetiracetam extended-release with or without food. Swallow the tablets whole. Do not chew, break, or crush tablets.
  • If you miss a dose of levetiracetam extended-release tablets, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, just skip the missed dose. Take the next dose at your regular time. Do not take two doses at the same time.
  • If you take too much levetiracetam extended-release tablets, call your local Poison Control Center or go to the nearest emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Do not drive, operate machinery or do other dangerous activities until you know how levetiracetam extended-release tablets affect you.

Levetiracetam extended-release tablets may make you dizzy or sleepy.

What are the possible side effects of levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about levetiracetam extended-release tablets?”

Levetiracetam extended-release tablets can cause serious side effects.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms:

  • mood and behavior changes such as aggression, agitation, anger, anxiety, apathy, mood swings, depression, hostility, and irritability. A few people may get psychotic symptoms such as hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are really not there), delusions (false or strange thoughts or beliefs) and unusual behavior.
  • extreme sleepiness, tiredness, and weakness
  • problems with muscle coordination (problems walking and moving)

Common side effects seen in people who take levetiracetam extended-release tablets and other formulations of levetiracetam include:

  • sleepiness
  • weakness
  • dizziness
  • infection

These side effects can happen at any time but happen more often within the first 4 weeks of treatment. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of levetiracetam extended-release tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about s ide effects. You may also report s ide effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

  • Store levetiracetam extended-release tablets at room temperature, 59°F to 86°F (15°C to 30°C) away from heat and light.
  • Keep levetiracetam extended-release tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about levetiracetam extended-release tablets.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use levetiracetam extended-release tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give levetiracetam extended-release tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about levetiracetam extended-release tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about levetiracetam extended-release tablets that is written for health professionals. You can also get information by calling Actavis Elizabeth LLC at 1- 800-432-8534.

What are the ingredients of levetiracetam extended-release tablets?

Active ingredient: levetiracetam

Inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol 6000, povidone, and stearic acid. The imprinting ink, opadry II orange, contains FD&C yellow #6 aluminum lake, polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol 3350, red iron oxide, talc, titanium dioxide, and yellow iron oxide.

Levetiracetam extended-release tablets do not contain lactose or gluten.