What Lazanda is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Lazanda - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Depomed, Inc.
Country: United States
Condition: Breakthrough Pain, Chronic Pain
Class: Narcotic analgesics
Form: Nasal suppositories, Spray
Ingredients: fentanyl citrate, mannitol, pectin, phenylethyl alcohol, propylparaben, sucrose, water

Lazanda (La-ZAN-da) CII

(fentanyl) nasal spray

100 mcg, 300 mcg, 400 mcg

What is the Most Important Information I Should Know About Lazanda

Lazanda can cause life-threatening breathing problems that can lead to death:

  1. Do not take Lazanda if you are not opioid tolerant.
  2. If you stop taking your around-the-clock opioid pain medicine for your cancer, you must stop taking Lazanda. You may no longer be opioid tolerant. Talk to your healthcare provider about how to treat your pain.
  3. Take Lazanda exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
    • You must not take more than 1 dose of Lazanda for each episode of breakthrough cancer pain.
    • You must wait two hours before treating a new episode of breakthrough cancer pain with Lazanda. See the Medication Guide section "How should I use Lazanda?" and the"Instructions for Use" section at the end of this Medication Guide for detailed information about how to use Lazanda the right way.
  4. Do not switch from Lazanda to other medicines that contain fentanyl without talking with your healthcare provider. The amount of fentanyl in a dose of Lazanda is not the same as the amount of fentanyl in other medicines that contain fentanyl. Your healthcare provider will prescribe a starting dose of Lazanda that may be different than other fentanyl-containing medicine you may have been taking.
  5. Do not take Lazanda for short-term pain that you would expect to go away in a few days, such as:
    • pain after surgery
    • headache or migraine
    • dental pain
  6. Never give Lazanda to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them or even cause death.

Lazanda is a federally controlled substance (CII) because it is a strong opioid (narcotic) pain medicine that can be misused by people who abuse prescription medicines or street drugs.

  • Prevent theft, misuse or abuse. Keep Lazanda in a safe place to protect it from being stolen. Lazanda can be a target for people who abuse opioid (narcotic) medicines or street drugs.
  • Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Lazanda is available only through a program called the TIRF REMS ACCESS program. To receive Lazanda, you must:

  • talk to your healthcare provider
  • understand the benefits and risks of Lazanda
  • agree to all of the instructions
  • sign the Patient-Prescriber Agreement form

What is Lazanda

  • Lazanda is a prescription medicine that contains the medicine fentanyl.
  • Lazanda is used to manage breakthrough pain in adults with cancer (18 years of age and older) who are already routinely taking other opioid pain medicines around-the-clock for cancer pain.
  • Lazanda is started only after you have been taking other opioid pain medicines and your body has become used to them (you are opioid tolerant). Do not use Lazanda if you are not opioid tolerant.
  • You must stay under your healthcare provider's care while taking Lazanda.
  • Lazanda is a nasal spray. You use Lazanda by placing the nozzle attached to the bottle in your nostril and spraying. See the Medication Guide section "How should I use Lazanda?"
  • Lazanda is only:
    • available through the TIRF REMS ACCESS program
    • given to people who are opioid tolerant

It is not known if Lazanda is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who Should not Take Lazanda

Do not take Lazanda:

  • if you are not opioid tolerant. Opioid tolerant means that you are already taking other opioid (narcotic) pain medicines around-the-clock for your cancer pain and your body is used to these medicines
  • for short-term pain that you would expect to go away in a few days, such as:
    • pain after surgery
    • headache or migraine
    • dental pain
  • if you are allergic to fentanyl or any of the ingredients in Lazanda. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of other ingredients in Lazanda.

IMPORTANT:

Do not use Lazanda unless you are regularly using another opioid pain medicine around-the- clock for your cancer pain and your body is used to these medicines (this means that you are opioid tolerant). You can ask your healthcare provider if you are opioid tolerant.

Keep Lazanda in a safe place away from children.

Get emergency medical help right away if:

  • a child takes Lazanda. Lazanda can cause an overdose and death in any child who takes it
  • an adult who has not been prescribed Lazanda takes it
  • an adult who is not already taking opioids around-the-clock takes Lazanda These are medical emergencies that can cause death.

What Should I Tell my Healthcare Provider Before Taking Lazanda

Before taking Lazanda, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have trouble breathing or lung problems such as asthma, wheezing, or shortness of breath
  • have or had a head injury or brain problem
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have seizures
  • have a slow heart rate or other heart problems
  • have low blood pressure
  • have mental health problems including major depression, schizophrenia, or hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there)
  • have a past or present drinking problem (alcoholism), or a family history of drinking problems
  • have a past or present drug abuse problem or addiction problem, or a family history of a drug abuse problem or addiction problem
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Lazanda may cause serious harm to your unborn baby
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Lazanda can pass into your breast milk. It can cause serious harm to your baby. Do not use Lazanda while breastfeeding

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Some medicines may cause serious or life -threatening medical problems when taken with Lazanda. Sometimes, the doses of certain medicines and Lazanda need to be changed if used together.

  • Do not take any medicine while using Lazanda until you have talked to your healthcare provider. Your healthcare provider will tell you if it is safe to take other medicines while you are using Lazanda.
  • Be very careful about taking other medicines that may make you sleepy, such as other pain medicines, anti-depressants, sleeping pills, anti-anxiety medicines, anti-histamines, or tranquilizers.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How Should I Use Lazanda

Before You can Begin to Use Lazanda

  • Your healthcare provider will explain the TIRF REMS ACCESS program to you.
  • You will sign the TIRF REMS ACCESS program Patient-Prescriber Agreement form.
  • Lazanda is only available at pharmacies that are part of the TIRF REMS ACCESS program. Your healthcare provider will let you know the pharmacy closest to your home where you can have your Lazanda prescription filled.

Using Lazanda

  • Use Lazanda exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to. Do not use Lazanda more often than prescribed.
  • See the "Instructions for Use" section at the end of this Medication Guide for detailed information about the right way to use and throw away (dispose of) Lazanda.
  • Lazanda comes in 3 strengths. When you are first prescribed Lazanda, your healthcare provider will start you with the lower strength medicine, and will change the dose until you and your healthcare provider find the right dose for you. Do not change your dose of Lazanda unless yourhealthcare provider tells you to.
  • The beginning dose of Lazanda is always 1 spray in one of your nostrils.
  • Always use 1 dose of Lazanda for an episode of breakthrough cancer pain exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to. As your dose is adjusted, your healthcare provider will tell you whether your dose of Lazanda is 1, 2, 3 or 4 sprays:
    • 1 spray is given by spraying 1 time into one of your nostrils
    • 2 sprays are given by spraying 1 time into each nostril for a total of 2 sprays
    • 3 sprays are given by spraying alternately into each nostril as follows:
      • 1 time right nostril, 1 time left nostril, 1 time right nostril for a total of 3 sprays
    • 4 sprays are given by spraying 2 times into each nostril. Change (alternate) nostrils for each spray, for example, right, left, right, left for a total of 4 sprays .
    You must never use more than 4 sprays (2 sprays in alternating nostrils) for an episode of breakthrough pain.
  • If an episode of breakthrough cancer pain continues for more than 30 minutes after you take a dose of Lazanda, follow your healthcare provider's instructions about taking a short-acting opioid pain medicine to manage your pain.
  • Wait at least 2 hours before treating a new episode of breakthrough cancer pain with Lazanda.
  • It is important for you to keep taking your around-the-clock opioid pain medicine while using Lazanda.
  • Talk to your healthcare provider if your dose of Lazanda does not relieve your breakthrough cancer pain. Your healthcare provider will decide if your dose of Lazanda needs to be changed.
  • Talk to your healthcare provider if you have more than 4 episodes of breakthrough cancer pain per day. The dose of your around-the-clock opioid pain medicine may need to be adjusted.
  • The Lazanda nasal spray pump provides a total of 8 full sprays. When there is a red number "8" in the counting window, you have used all the medicine in the bottle. You may still see medicine in the bottle, but there is not enough for a full dose. Do not try to take more than 8 sprays from a bottleof Lazanda.
  • If you use too much Lazanda or overdose, you or your caregiver should call for emergency medical help or have someone take you to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What Should I Avoid While Using Lazanda

  • Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how Lazanda affects you. Lazanda can make you sleepy. Ask your healthcare provider when it is okay to do these activities.
  • Do not drink alcohol while using Lazanda. It can increase your chance of getting dangerous side effects.
  • Avoid drinking grapefruit juice during treatment with Lazanda.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Lazanda

  1. Breathing problems that can become life-threatening. See "What is the most important information I should know about Lazanda?"
    • Call your healthcare provider or get emergency medical help right away if you:
      • have trouble breathing
      • have drowsiness with slowed breathing
      • have shallow breathing (little chest movement with breathing)
      • feel faint, very dizzy, confused, or have other unusual symptoms
      These symptoms can be a sign that you have taken too much Lazanda or the dose is too high for you. These symptoms may lead to serious problems or death if not treated rightaway. If you have any of these symptoms, do not take any more Lazanda until you have talked to your healthcare provider.
  2. Decreased blood pressure. This can make you feel dizzy or lightheaded if you get up too fast from sitting or lying down.
  3. Physical dependence. Do not stop taking Lazanda or any other opioid without talking to your healthcare provider. You could become sick with uncomfortable withdrawal symptoms because your body has become used to these medicines. Physical dependency is not the same as drug addiction.
  4. A chance of abuse or addiction. The chance is higher if you are or have ever been addicted to or abused other medicines, street drugs, or alcohol, or if you have a history of mental problems.

The most common side effects of Lazanda are:

  • vomiting
  • nausea
  • constipation
  • dizziness
  • fever

Constipation (not often enough or hard bowel movements) is a very common side effect of pain medicines (opioids) including Lazanda and is unlikely to go away without treatment. Talk to your healthcare provider about dietary changes and the use of laxatives (medicines to treat constipation) and stool softeners to prevent or treat constipation while taking Lazanda.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Lazanda. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How Should I Store Lazanda

  • Always keep Lazanda in a safe place away from children and from anyone for whom it has not been prescribed. Protect Lazanda from theft.
  • Store Lazanda at up to 77°F (25°C). Do not freeze Lazanda.
  • Lazanda comes in a clear glass bottle with an attached nasal spray pump and a protective cap.
  • Store Lazanda in the child-resistant container that comes with it at all times except when you are using it. Store the Lazanda child-resistant container and pouch in the cardboard box when not in use.
  • Keep Lazanda away from light.
  • See the "Instructions for Use" section at the end of this Medication Guide for information about the right way to dispose of Lazanda when no longer needed.

General Information About Lazanda

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Use Lazanda only for the purpose for which it was prescribed. Do not give Lazanda to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Lazanda can harm other people and even cause death. Sharing Lazanda is against the law.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Lazanda. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about Lazanda that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about the TIRF REMS ACCESS program, go to www.tirfremsaccess.com or call 1-866-822-1483.

What are the Ingredients in Lazanda

Active Ingredient

Fentanyl citrate.

Inactive Ingredients

Mannitol, pectin, phenylethyl alcohol, propylparaben, sucrose, water.