What Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: Canada
Condition: Glaucoma, Intraocular Hypertension
Class: Ophthalmic glaucoma agents
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: Latanoprost, benzalkonium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate (anhydrous), monobasic sodium phosphate (monohydrate) sodium chloride, water for injection

Latanoprost ophthalmic solution

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is used to treat ocular hypertension (high pressure in the eye) in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension. These conditions may eventually affect your eyesight.

What It Does

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is a solution for use only in the eyes. The active ingredient in Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is one of a group of medications known as prostaglandins. It helps to lower the pressure within the eye by increasing the natural outflow of fluid from inside the eye.

When It Should not be Used

Do not use Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution if you have a known hypersensitivity to benzalkonium chloride or any other ingredient in this product (see What the medicinal ingredientisandWhat the important nonmedicinal ingredients are).

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Latanoprost

What the Important Nonmedicinal Ingredients Are

benzalkonium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate (anhydrous), monobasic sodium phosphate (monohydrate) sodium chloride, water for injection

What Dosage Form It Comes In

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is supplied in a 4 mL DROP-TAINER bottle. Each bottle contains 2.5 mL of solution, approximately 80 drops. Each millilitre (mL) contains 50 micrograms of latanoprost.

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You are allergic to any of the ingredients in Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution.
  • You are using any other eye drops or taking any other medication.
  • You are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or you are planning a pregnancy.
  • You are breast feeding.
  • You have or have had herpes simplex keratitis (inflammation of the cornea caused by the herpes simplex virus).
  • Your eyes are sensitive to light.
  • You have liver or kidney problems
  • You have or have had eye inflammation (e.g. uveitis, iritis)

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution contains a preservative that may be absorbed by contact lenses and stains them a brown colour. Contact lenses can be reinserted 15 minutes after applying the eye drops.

If you are using more than one type of eye drop medication, wait at least 5 minutes between each different eye drop.

Interactions With This Medication

Studies have shown that precipitation occurs when eye drops containing thimerosal are mixed with Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution. If such drugs are used, they should be administered with an interval of at least 5 minutes between applications.

Only on your doctor’s advice, Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution may be used concomitantly with other topical ophthalmic products to further lower intraocular pressure. If more than one topical ophthalmic drug is being used, the drugs should be administered at least 5 minutes apart.

Proper Use of This Medication

Usual Adult Dose

One drop of Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution should be dropped into the affected eye(s) once daily. The best time to do this is inthe evening.

Do not allow the dropper tip of the bottle to touch the eye or other surrounding structures, because this could contaminate the tip with common bacteria known to cause eye infections. Serious damage to the eye with subsequent loss of vision may result if you use eye drop solutions that have become contaminated. If you experience any type of eye condition or have surgery, immediately seek your doctor's advice concerning the continued use of the bottle you are using.

If you forget to use your eye drops at the usual time, wait until it is time for your next dose. If you put too many drops in your eye(s), you may feel some slight irritation.

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is not recommended for use in children.

Follow these steps to help you use Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution properly:

How to Use:

  • Wash your hands.
  • Get the Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution bottle and a mirror.
  • Shake well before use.
  • Twist off the bottle cap
  • After cap is removed: if tamper evident snap collar is loose,remove before using product.
  • If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using your eye drops.
  • Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb andfingers
  • Tilt your head back
  • Pull down your lower eyelid with a clean finger until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here. (picture 1).
  • Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.
  • Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.
  • Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop of Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution at a time.
  • Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that a gentle press on the bottom is all that it needs (picture 2).
  • After using Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose (picture 3). This helps to stop Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution getting into the rest of the body. Close your eye for 2 to 3 minutes.
  • If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye.
  • Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use.
  • Use up one bottle before opening the next bottle If a drop misses your eye, try again.

If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use.

If you are using other eye drops wait at least 5 minutes between putting in Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution and the other drops.

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution should be used until your doctor tells you to stop

Overdose

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose

If one dose is missed, treatment should continue with the next dose the following day.

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution may change the colour of your eye. It may make your iris (the coloured part of your eye) more brown. This happens most commonly if your iris has mixed colours, i.e., blue-brown, grey-brown, green-brown or yellow-brown. If you use Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution in one eye only, colour changes in the iris may appear only in the treated eye. These changes may be permanent.

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution may also cause your eye lashes to darken, appear thicker and longer than they usually do and increase in number. Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution might cause eye irritation due to the growth of misdirected eyelashes; tell your doctor if this happens. A very small number of people may notice their eyelids look darker after using Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution for some time. These changes may be more noticeable if you are only treating one eye. Eyelash changes are reversible after treatment with Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is stopped. Eyelid skin darkening may be permanent.

When using Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution, you might feel as if there is something in your eye(s). Your eye(s) might water and become red. As with other eye drops, if your vision is blurred when you first put your drops in, wait until this wears off before you drive or operate machinery. A few people using Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution have developed a skin rash.

A few people may experience changes in their vision, sometimes in combination with a red and sore/painful eye. These changes do not always occur right after administering the drops, and if they occur, you may find that reading and seeing fine details is more difficult. Although unlikely, if you experience any of these changes, stop using Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution and contact your doctor immediately.

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution may cause the following side effects as well.

Common Ocular Side Effects: burning and stinging, blurred vision, red eyes, foreign body sensation, itching, increased iris pigmentation, damage of the cornea in a pinpoint pattern, dry eyes, excessive tearing, eye pain, eye lid crusting, red and swollen eyelid, eyelid discomfort/ pain, photophobia (visual sensitivity to light)

Uncommon Ocular Side Effects: discharge from the eye, diplopia (doubled vision), conjunctivitis, iritis/uveitis (inflammation of the interior of the eye), darkening of the palpebral skin (skin related to the eyelid)

Common Systemic Side Effects: upper respiratory tract infection/ cold/ flu, pain in muscle/ joint/ back, chest pain/angina pectoris, rash/ allergic skin reaction

Be sure to tell your doctor (or pharmacist) if you notice any other unwanted side effects

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effect Talk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop
taking
drug seek
immediate
emergency
medical
attention
Only
if
severe
In all
cases
Uncommon
ocular
adverse
events
Macular edema:
blurred or wavy
vision in the
middle of the eye
and colors
perception
changes
Herpetic keratitis:
Infection and
infestations of the
eyes (blurred
vision, pain,
redness, tearing,
discharge,
sensitivity to
lights)
Uncommon
Systemic
Adverse
Events
Asthma/ Asthma
aggravation/
Acute asthma
attack/ Difficulty
attack/ Difficulty
to breathe
Severe skin
reactions
including rash
and skin
degradation in
different parts of
the body

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

Before Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution is first opened, keep it in a fridge (between 2°C and 8°C/36°F and 46°F), out of direct light. Once the bottle has been opened, Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution may be kept at room temperature up to 25°C.

Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution must be used within 6 weeks after opening the bottle. Discard the bottle and/or unused contents after 6 weeks. Latanoprost Ophthalmic Solution should not be used after the expiry date on the bottle.

Keep all medicines in a safe place, out of the reach of children.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  1. Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  2. Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  3. Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health care provider before notifying Canada Vigilance. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:

www.alcon.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Alcon Canada Inc., at:

1-800-613-2245