What Humalog Mix50-50 is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Humalog Mix50-50 - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Eli Lilly and Company
Country: United States
Condition: Diabetes, Type 1, Diabetes, Type 2, Insulin Dependent Diabetes (Diabetes, Type 1)
Class: Antidiabetic agents, Insulin
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC)
Ingredients: insulin lispro protamine suspension and insulin lispro, protamine sulfate, glycerin, dibasic sodium phosphate, metacresol, zinc oxide (zinc ion), phenol and water for injection.

50% insulin lispro protamine suspension and
50% insulin lispro injection (rDNA origin)

What is Humalog Mix50/50

Humalog Mix50/50 is a mixture of fast-acting and longer-acting man-made insulins.
Humalog Mix50/50 is used to control high blood sugar (glucose) in people with diabetes.

Humalog Mix50/50 Comes In

  • 10 mL vials (bottles) for use with a syringe
  • Prefilled pens

Who Should not Take Humalog Mix50/50

Do not take Humalog Mix50/50 if:

  • your blood sugar is too low (hypoglycemia). After treating your low blood sugar, follow your healthcare provider’s instructions on the use of Humalog Mix50/50.
  • you are allergic to anything in Humalog Mix50/50. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in Humalog Mix50/50.

What Should I Tell My Healthcare Provider Before Taking Humalog Mix50/50

Before you use Humalog Mix50/50, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have liver or kidney problems or any other medical conditions. Medical conditions can affect your insulin needs and your dose of Humalog Mix50/50.
  • take any other medicines, especially ones commonly called TZDs (thiazolidinediones).
  • have heart failure or other heart problems. If you have heart failure, it may get worse while you take TZDs with Humalog Mix50/50.
  • are pregnant or breastfeeding. You and your healthcare provider should talk about the best way to manage your diabetes while you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Humalog Mix50/50 has not been studied in pregnant or nursing women.
  • take other medicines, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. Many medicines can affect your blood sugar levels and insulin needs. Your Humalog Mix50/50 dose may need to change if you take other medicines.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show to all of your healthcare providers.

How Should I Use Humalog Mix50/50

Talk to your healthcare provider if you have any questions. Your healthcare provider will tell you the right syringes to use with Humalog Mix50/50 vials. Your healthcare provider should show you how to inject Humalog Mix50/50 before you start using it. Read the User Manual that comes with your Humalog Mix50/50 prefilled pen.

  • Do not share your Humalog Mix50/50 KwikPen or syringes with other people, even if the needle has been changed. You may give other people a serious infection or get a serious infection from them.
  • Use Humalog Mix50/50 exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
  • Humalog Mix50/50 starts working faster than other insulins that contain regular human insulin. Inject Humalog Mix50/50 fifteen minutes or less before a If you do not plan to eat within 15 minutes, delay the injection until the correct time (15 minutes before eating).
  • Check your blood sugar levels as told by your healthcare provider.
  • Mix Humalog Mix50/50 well before each use. For Humalog Mix50/50 in a vial, carefully shake or rotate the vial until completely mixed. For prefilled pens, carefully follow the User Manual for instructions on mixing the pen. Humalog Mix50/50 should be cloudy or milky after mixing well.
  • Look at your Humalog Mix50/50 before each injection. If it is not evenly mixed or has solid particles or clumps in it, do not use. Return it to your pharmacy for new Humalog Mix50/50.
  • Inject your dose of Humalog Mix50/50 under the skin of your stomach area, upper arm, upper leg, or buttocks. Never inject Humalog Mix50/50 into a muscle or vein.
  • Change (rotate) your injection site with each dose.
  • Your insulin needs may change because of:
    • illness
    • stress
    • other medicines you take
    • changes in eating
    • physical activity changes

Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions to make changes in your insulin dose.

  • Never mix Humalog Mix50/50 in the same syringe with other insulin products.
  • Never use Humalog Mix50/50 in an insulin pump.
  • Always carry a quick source of sugar to treat low blood sugar, such as glucose tablets, hard candy, or juice.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Humalog Mix50/50

Low Blood Sugar (Hypoglycemia). Symptoms of low blood sugar include:

  • hunger
  • dizziness
  • feeling shaky or shakiness
  • lightheadedness
  • sweating
  • irritability
  • headache
  • fast heartbeat
  • confusion

Low blood sugar symptoms can happen suddenly. Symptoms of low blood sugar may be different for each person and may change from time to time. Severe low blood sugar can cause seizures and death. Low blood sugar may affect your ability to drive a car or use mechanical equipment, risking injury to yourself or others. Know your symptoms of low blood sugar. Low blood sugar can be treated by drinking juice or regular soda or eating glucose tablets, sugar, or hard candy. Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions for treating low blood sugar. Talk to your healthcare provider if low blood sugar is a problem for you.

  • Serious allergic reactions (whole body allergic reaction). Severe, life-threatening allergic reactions can happen with insulin. Get medical help right away if you develop a rash over your whole body, have trouble breathing, wheezing, a fast heartbeat, or sweating.
  • Reactions at the injection site (local allergic reaction). You may get redness, swelling, and itching at the injection site. If you keep having injection site reactions or they are serious, you need to call your healthcare provider. Do not inject insulin into a skin area that is red, swollen, or itchy.
  • Skin thickens or pits at the injection site (lipodystrophy). This can happen if you don’t change (rotate) your injection sites enough.

Humalog Mix50/50 may cause serious side effects, including:

  • swelling of your hands and feet
  • heart failure. Taking certain diabetes pills called thiazolidinediones or “TZDs” with Humalog Mix50/50 may cause heart failure in some people. This can happen even if you have never had heart failure or heart problems before. If you already have heart failure it may get worse while you take TZDs with Humalog Mix50/50. Your healthcare provider should monitor you closely while you are taking TZDs with Humalog Mix50/50. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any new or worse symptoms of heart failure including:
    • shortness of breath
    • swelling of your ankles or feet
    • sudden weight gain

Treatment with TZDs and Humalog Mix50/50 may need to be adjusted or stopped by your healthcare provider if you have new or worse heart failure.

These are not all the side effects from Humalog Mix50/50. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information.

How Should I Store Humalog Mix50/50

  • Store all unopened (unused) Humalog Mix50/50 in the original carton in a refrigerator at 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C). Do not freeze.
  • Do not use Humalog Mix50/50 that has been frozen.
  • Do not use after the expiration date printed on the carton and label.
  • Protect Humalog Mix50/50 from extreme heat, cold or light.

After starting use (open):

  • Vials: Keep in the refrigerator or at room temperature below 86°F (30°C) for up to 28 days. Keep open vials away from direct heat or light. Throw away an opened vial 28 days after first use, even if there is insulin left in the vial.
  • Prefilled Pens: Do not store a prefilled pen that you are using in the refrigerator. Keep at room temperature below 86°F (30°C) for up to 10 days. Throw away a prefilled pen 10 days after first use, even if there is insulin left in the pen.

General Information About Humalog Mix50/50

Use Humalog Mix50/50 only to treat your diabetes. Do not share it with other people, even if they also have diabetes. It may harm them.

This leaflet summarized the most important information about Humalog Mix50/50. If you would like more information about Humalog Mix50/50 or diabetes, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Humalog Mix50/50 that is written for healthcare providers.

For questions you may call 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or visit www.humalog.com.

What are the Ingredients in Humalog Mix50/50

Active Ingredients

insulin lispro protamine suspension and insulin lispro.

Inactive Ingredients

protamine sulfate, glycerin, dibasic sodium phosphate, metacresol, zinc oxide (zinc ion), phenol and water for injection.

Marketed By

Lilly USA, LLC, Indianapolis, IN 46285, USA

www.humalog.com