What Heparin Sodium is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Heparin Sodium - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Baxter
Country: Canada
Condition: Anticoagulation During Pregnancy, Deep Vein Thrombosis, Deep Vein Thrombosis, Prophylaxis, Pulmonary Embolism, Thrombotic/Thromboembolic Disorder
Class: Anticoagulants
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV)
Ingredients: heparin sodium, sodium chloride, citric acid, anhydrous, USP, dibasic sodium phosphate

HEPARIN SODIUM IN 0.9% SODIUM

CHLORIDE INJECTION

Heparin Sodium, USP and Sodium Chloride, USP

About this medication

What the medication is used for

This medication belongs to a group of medicines known as anticoagulants. Heparin Sodium in 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection is used as anticoagulant in extracorporeal circulation and dialysis procedure. It is also used as an aid in maintenance of catheter patency.

What it does

This medication works by decreasing the clotting ability of your blood and helping stop clots from forming in the blood vessels.

When it should not be used

Do not use this medication if you have had or currently have any of the following:

  • A known allergy to heparin, pork, or sulfites;
  • a severe decrease in the number of platelets in the blood
  • uncontrollable bleeding

What the medicinal ingredient is

Heparin Sodium, USP

Sodium Chloride, USP

What the important nonmedicinal ingredients are

Citric Acid,Anhydrous, USP

Dibasic Sodium Phosphate, USP

For a full listing of nonmedicinal ingredients see Part 1 of the product monograph.

What dosage forms it comes in

This medication is a sterile solution for intravenous administration that comes in the following dosages:
1000 USP Heparin Units in 500mL 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection
2000 USP Heparin Units in 1000mL 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection

Warnings and precautions

BEFORE you use HEPARIN SODIUM IN 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:

  • you are having an epidural or spinal anaesthetic. It is important that you remind your doctor that you are receiving heparin infusion before you receive any anaesthetic
  • you have or have had in the past, injury or surgery on the brain, spinal cord, or eyes
  • you have any condition which makes you likely to bleed more easily, regardless of the reason. Ask your doctor if unsure.
  • you are menstruating.
  • you often consume alcohol.
  • you suffer from kidney or liver problems.
  • you are pregnant or nursing, or may become pregnant.
  • you are over 60 years of age.
  • you have a severe decrease in the number of platelets in the blood
  • you have bacterial infection inside of the heart (bacterial endocarditis)
  • you have high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • you have ulcerative lesions of the small intestine or stomach

Interactions with this medication

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any medications, including medications that do not require a prescription.

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Drugs that affect blood clotting (e.g. anticoagulants, antithrombotic drugs, platelet inhibitors, and thrombolytics). You may be likely to bleed more easily.

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for arthritis or pain. You may be likely to bleed more easily

Salicylates (such as aspirin) for reducing pain and inflammation, or for stopping harmful blood clots from forming. You may be likely to bleed more easily

Digitalis, tetracyclines, nicotine, and antihistamines. These medications may partially counteract the anticoagulant activity of heparin sodium.

Proper use of this medication

Usual dose

Your doctor will determine your dosage according to the results of suitable laboratory tests.

The rate for infusion of the medication is dependent upon age, weight, clinical condition of the patient and the procedure being employed.

Administration

Heparin is not intended for intramuscular use.

Your doctor should not use Heparin Sodium in 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection for catheter lock flush procedure.

Overdose

Bleeding is the primary sign of heparin sodium overdosage. Nosebleeds, blood in urine, tarry stools or easy bruising may be noted as the first sign of bleeding.

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms. Your doctor may treat you with protamine sulphate to neutralize the heparin sodium.

Side effects and what to do about them

This medication may cause side effects. Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects, you may not experience any of them. However, tell your doctor or nurse if you do not feel well while you are being given heparin sodium. Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you experience any of the following as these side effects may be serious and you may need urgent medical attention:

  • If you experience any of the following after having an epidural or spinal anaesthetic: tingling, weakness or numbness in your legs or lower body, back pain, loss of control of your bowel or bladder.
  • Signs of stroke (bleeding in the brain), such as: severe headache, severe nausea and vomiting, dizziness, confusion.
  • Signs of bleeding in the abdomen, such as: abdominal or stomach pain, back pain, blood in urine or stool, vomiting of blood, black stool (tarry stool).
  • Signs of an allergic reaction to this medication , such as: rash, itching, hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing, trouble breathing.
  • Chest pain, rapid or unusual heart beat,
  • Bleeding episodes such as unexplained nosebleeds, heavy menstrual periods, bleeding from gums while brushing teeth, bleeding or oozing from surgical wounds.
  • Spontaneous bruising (bruise not caused by injury)
  • Unexplained skin lesions (sores)
  • Pain or swelling of legs or feet
  • Discoloration (purple or red) and pain around the injection site
  • Prolonged, painful erection
  • Fever
  • Chills

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking HEPARIN SODIUM IN 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store it

Store at room temperature (15 to 25°C). Protect from freezing. Excessive heat should be avoided.

Reporting suspected side effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                     Health Canada
                     Postal Locator 0701D
                     Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Forms and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect™ Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:
http://www.baxter.ca.
or by contacting the sponsor, Baxter Corporation, at: 1-800-387-83-99