What Granix is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Granix - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Cephalon, Inc.
Country: United States
Condition: Bone Marrow Transplantation, Neutropenia Associated with Chemotherapy, Neutropenia, Peripheral Progenitor Cell Transplantation
Class: Colony stimulating factors
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC)
Ingredients: tbo-filgrastim, glacial acetic acid, sorbitol, polysorbate 80, sodium hydroxide, water for injection

GRANIX (GRAN-icks)

(tbo-filgrastim)

Injection, for subcutaneous use

What is GRANIX

GRANIX is a prescription medicine:

  • used in people with certain types of cancer (non-myeloid malignancies), who are receiving chemotherapy that affects the bone marrow
  • given to help decrease the length of time that the number of certain white blood cells (neutrophils) are very low (severe neutropenia). Neutrophils are white blood cells that are important in fighting bacterial infections.

It is not known if GRANIX is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

What Should I Tell my Doctor Before I Receive GRANIX

Before you receive GRANIX, tell your doctor if you:

  • have sickle cell anemia or other blood problem
  • plan to have bone scans or tests
  • are allergic to filgrastim (Neupogen) or pegfilgrastim (Neulasta)
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if GRANIX will harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if GRANIX passes into your breast milk.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How Will I Receive GRANIX

  • GRANIX is given by an injection under your skin (subcutaneous).
  • Your first dose of GRANIX is given at least 24 hours after you receive your chemotherapy.
  • GRANIX injections are usually given 1 time each day until your white blood cell count returns to normal.
  • Your doctor will test your blood before your chemotherapy and during your GRANIX treatment until your white blood cell count returns to normal.
  • Keep all of your appointments for your GRANIX injections and blood tests.

How Should I Use GRANIX

  • GRANIX injections can be given by a doctor or nurse, or your doctor may decide that your injections can be given at home by you or your caregiver. If GRANIX is taken at home, follow the detailed Instructions for Use included with your GRANIX package for information about the right way to:
    • Store GRANIX
    • Read the syringe markings and adjust the amount of medicine
    • Prepare and administer an injection.
  • Your doctor will tell you how much GRANIX to inject and the timing of when to inject it. Inject GRANIX exactly as instructed.
  • Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to.
  • You or your caregiver will be shown how to prepare for an injection and how to inject GRANIX before you use it for the first time.
  • Take your first dose of GRANIX at least 24 hours after you receive your chemotherapy.
  • If you miss a dose or forget to take your dose of GRANIX, speak to your doctor about when to take your next dose.
  • If you use too much GRANIX, call your doctor right away.
  • If you or your caregiver get GRANIX on your skin, wash the area with soap and water.
  • If you or your caregiver get GRANIX in your eyes, flush your eyes with water and call your doctor right away.
  • Do not stop taking GRANIX without talking to your doctor.

What are the Possible Side Effects of GRANIX

GRANIX can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Spleen rupture, which can cause death. Call your doctor right away if you have pain in your left upper stomach area or left shoulder area while taking GRANIX. This pain could mean your spleen is enlarged or ruptured.
  • A serious lung problem called Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS). Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms of Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS):
    • fever
    • shortness of breath
    • trouble breathing
  • Serious allergic reactions .If you have a serious allergic reaction during a GRANIX injection, stop giving yourself the injections and call your doctor right away. Symptoms of serious allergic reaction can occur during or after your injection and include:
    • a rash over the whole body
    • shortness of breath
    • trouble breathing
      (wheezing)
    • dizziness
    • swelling around the mouth
      or eyes
    • fast heart rate
    • sweating

The most common side effect of GRANIX is bone pain.

Tell your doctor about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of GRANIX. For a complete list, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General Information About GRANIX

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in Patient Information leaflets. This Patient Information leaflet summarizes the most important information about GRANIX. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about GRANIX that is written for health professionals.

For more information, call 1-800-896-5855.

What are the Ingredients in GRANIX

Active Ingredient

Tbo-filgrastim.

Inactive Ingredient

Glacial acetic acid, sorbitol, polysorbate 80, sodium hydroxide, and Water for Injection.

This Patient Information has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

TBOPL-004.