What Glucagon is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Glucagon - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Eli Lilly and Company
Country: United States
Condition: Hypoglycemia, Psychiatric Disorders
Class: Glucocorticoids
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC), Intramuscular (IM), Intravenous (IV)
Ingredients: Glucagon as hydrochloride 1 mg, Lactose monohydrate (107 mg)

What is the Most Important Information I Should Know About Glucagon

  • Glucagon should not be used if you have pheochromocytoma or if you are allergic to Glucagon.
  • Make sure you tell your healthcare provider if you have been diagnosed with or have been suspected of having an insulinoma as Glucagon should be used cautiously in this situation.
  • You and anyone who may need to help you during an emergency should become familiar with how to use Glucagon before an emergency arises. Read the Information for the User provided in the kit.
  • Make sure that your relatives or close friends know that if you become unconscious, medical assistance must always be sought. If you are unconscious, Glucagon can be given while awaiting medical assistance.
  • Do not use the kit after the date stamped on the bottle label.
  • If you have questions concerning the use of this product, consult a doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

WARNING: YOU MAY BE IN A COMA FROM SEVERE HYPERGLYCEMIA (HIGH BLOOD GLUCOSE) RATHER THAN HYPOGLYCEMIA. IN SUCH A CASE, YOU WILL NOT RESPOND TO GLUCAGON AND REQUIRE IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION.

Who Should not Use Glucagon

Glucagon should not be used if you have pheochromocytoma or if you are allergic to Glucagon.

What Should I Tell My Doctor Before Taking Glucagon

Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions and prescription and over-the-counter drugs. Tell your doctor if you have been diagnosed with or have been suspected of having pheochromocytoma or an insulinoma.

How Should I Use Glucagon

  • Act quickly. Prolonged unconsciousness may be harmful.
  • Make sure your family and friends know to turn you on your side to prevent choking if you are unconscious.
  • The contents of the syringe are inactive and must be mixed with the Glucagon in the accompanying bottle immediately before giving injection. Do not prepare Glucagon for Injection until you are ready to use it.
  • Glucagon should not be used unless the solution is clear and of a water-like consistency.
  • The usual adult dose is 1 mg (1 unit). For children weighing less than 44 lbs (20 kg), give ½ adult dose (0.5 mg). For children, withdraw ½ of the solution from the bottle (0.5 mg mark on syringe). Discard unused portion.
  • You should eat as soon as you awaken and are able to swallow. Inform a doctor or emergency services immediately.

What is Some Important Information I Should Know About Low Blood Sugar (Hypoglycemia)

  • Early symptoms of low blood sugar include: sweating, drowsiness, dizziness, sleep disturbances, palpitation, anxiety, tremor, blurred vision, hunger, slurred speech, restlessness, depressed mood, tingling in the hands, feet, lips, or tongue, irritability, lightheadedness, abnormal behavior, inability to concentrate, unsteady movement, headache, and personality changes. These symptoms may be different for each person and can happen suddenly.
  • If your low blood sugar is not treated, you may progress to severe low blood sugar that can include: disorientation, seizures, unconsciousness, and death.
  • Low blood sugar symptoms should be treated with a quick source of sugar which should always be carried with you. If you do not improve or you are unable to take a quick source of sugar, you should be treated with Glucagon or with intravenous glucose at a medical facility.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Glucagon

  • Severe side effects are very rare, although nausea and vomiting may occur occasionally.
  • A few people may be allergic to Glucagon or to one of the inactive ingredients in Glucagon, or may experience rapid heart beat for a short while.
  • If you experience any other reactions which are likely to have been caused by Glucagon, please contact your doctor.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

How Should I Store Glucagon

  • Before dissolving Glucagon with diluting solution, store the kit at controlled room temperature between 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F).
  • After dissolving Glucagon with diluting solution, use immediately. Discard any unused portion. Glucagon should be clear and of a water-like consistency at time of use.