What GD Pregabalin is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

GD Pregabalin - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Neuralgia, Neuropathic Pain, Postherpetic Neuralgia
Class: Gamma-aminobutyric acid analogs
Form: Capsules
Ingredients: pregabalin, corn starch, lactose monohydrate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide

GD*-pregabalin

Pregabalin Capsules

About This Medication

What is the Most Important Information I Should Know About GD-Pregabalin

  1. GD-pregabalin may cause serious allergic reactions. Call your doctor right away if you think you have any of the following symptoms of a serious allergic reaction:
    • swelling of the face, mouth, lips, gums, tongue or neck
    • have any trouble breathing
    • other allergic reactions may include rash, hives and blisters.
  2. GD-pregabalin may cause dizziness and sleepiness.
    • Do not drive a car, work with machines, or do other dangerous activities until you know how GD-pregabalin affects how alert you are. Ask your doctor when it is okay to do these activities.
  3. GD-pregabalin may cause problems with your eyesight, including blurry vision. Call your doctor if you have any changes in your eyesight.

What the Medication is Used For

GD-pregabalin is a prescription medicine used for the symptomatic relief of neuropathic pain associated with:

  • Diabetic peripheral neuropathy (Pain from damaged nerves due to diabetes)
  • Postherpetic neuralgia (Persisting pain following rash due to shingles)
  • Pain from damaged nerves in the spinal cord
  • GD-pregabalin is also used for the symptomatic relief of pain associated with fibromyalgia (a condition which includes widespread pain).

What it Does

GD-pregabalin can relieve pain. Some patients taking GD - pregabalin showed improvement as early as the first week of treatment.

When it Should not be Used

You should not take GD-pregabalin if you are allergic to pregabalin, the main ingredient in GD-pregabalin , or any other ingredient in GD-pregabalin (see “What the non-medicinal ingredients are”). Children under the age of 18 years.

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Pregabalin

What the Nonmedicinal Ingredients Are

The non-medicinal ingredients that make up the capsule core are corn starch, lactose monohydrate, and talc.

The capsule shells contain gelatin and titanium dioxide. In addition, the orange capsule shells contain red iron oxide and the white capsule shells contain colloidal silicon dioxide and sodium lauryl sulphate.

The markings on the capsules are in black ink, which contains black iron oxide, propylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, shellac, and water.

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

Capsules containing 25, 50, 75, 100§, 150, 200§, 225 or 300 mg of pregabalin.

§ Not commercially available in Canada

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use GD-pregabalin tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription medicines, or natural/herbal remedies.
  • you have any kidney problems.
  • you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or think you might be pregnant.
  • you are breastfeeding. Pregabalin passes into breast milk and it is not known if it can harm your baby. You and your healthcare provider should discuss whether you should take GD-pregabalin or breast-feed, but you should not do both.
  • you have ever had an allergic reaction (itching, wheezing, hives, or swelling of the throat or face) to pregabalin or any of the nonmedicinal ingredients listed in “What the nonmedicinal ingredients are”:
  • you have a history of heart disease called congestive heart failure.
  • you have a history of lower gastrointestinal problems (eg., constipation, blocked or paralysed bowel), or you are taking medication(s) that may cause constipation.

Pregnancy Registry: If you become pregnant while taking GD -pregabalin, talk to your doctor about registering with the North American Antiepileptic Drug Pregnancy Registry. You can enroll in this registry by calling 1-888-233-2334. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the safety of anticonvulsant medicines during pregnancy. Any woman who is currently pregnant and is taking antiepileptic drugs for any reason, can enroll in the registry. Information on the registry can also be found at the website http://www.massgeneral.org/aed/.

Interactions With This Medication

While you are taking GD-pregabalin , don't start any new medicines, including natural or herbal medicines, without talking to your doctor first. Your doctor or pharmacist will know which medicines are safe for you to take together. GD-pregabalin does not interfere with birth control pills.

You may have a higher chance for dizziness and sleepiness if the following drugs are taken with GD-pregabalin:

  • Alcohol
  • Medicines for anxiety (such as lorazepam)
  • Narcotic pain medicine (such as oxycodone)
  • Any medicines that make you sleepy

You may have a higher chance of weight gain or swelling if the antidiabetic pills, Avandia (rosiglitazone) or Actos (pioglitazone) are taken with GD-pregabalin.

Proper Use of This Medication

You can take GD-pregabalin with or without food. Avoid alcoholic drinks while taking GD-pregabalin.

Usual Adult Dose

Your doctor will tell you how much to take and when to take it.

Overdose

In case of a drug overdose, immediately go to the nearest emergency room even if you do not feel sick. Make sure you take your medicine bottle with you to show the doctor.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose by a few hours, take it as soon as you remember. If it is close to your next dose, do NOT take the missed capsules. Simply wait and restart GD-pregabalinwith your next scheduled dose.

Do not suddenly stop taking GD-pregabalin. Talk to your doctor first. Plan ahead to have a refill so you don't run out.

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

Some patients may have side effects while taking GD -pregabalin. Side effects are usually mild. In studies, few patients stopped taking pregabalin due to side effects.

The most common side effects were: dizziness, sleepiness, blurred vision, dry mouth, swelling of the extremities, weight gain, trouble concentrating, lack of energy, muscle weakness, constipation, and forgetfulness.

A small number of patients taking a drug of this type may experience thoughts of suicide. Your doctor should be informed immediately if this occurs.

When you start GD-pregabalin, you may get sleepy or experience dizziness. Avoid potentially hazardous tasks: do not drive a car or operate machinery until you are sure that this medication does not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery or until you get used to GD-pregabalin.

When GD-pregabalin is taken with other medications that may cause constipation (such as opioid pain medications), it is possible that gastrointestinal problems may occur (eg., constipation, blocked or paralysed bowel).

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effectTalk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop
taking
drug and
seek
emergency
medical
assistance
Only if
severe
In all
cases
CommonDizziness
Sleepiness
Blurred vision
UncommonWeight gain
Swelling of
hands and feet
(edema)
Swelling of the
face, mouth,
lips, gums,
neck or throat,
trouble
breathing
Extreme
fatigue
Increased
cough
Allergic
reactions (skin
rash, hives,
blisters)
Decrease in the
amount of
urine
Thoughts of
suicide
Very rareSeizures

This is not a complete list of side effects. If you have any unexpected effects while takingGD-pregabalin, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

Keep GD-pregabalin out of reach of children. Store it at room temperature (15°C to 30°C) in the package it came in.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701C
      Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at: http://www.pfizer.ca or by contacting the sponsor, GenMed, a division of Pfizer Canada Inc., at: 1-800-463-6001