What GD Gabapentin is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

GD Gabapentin - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Epilepsy, Postherpetic Neuralgia
Class: Gamma-aminobutyric acid analogs
Form: Tablets, Capsules
Ingredients: gabapentin, corn starch, gabapentin, lactose, and talc, Capsule shells may contain: FD&C Blue No. 2, gelatin, red iron oxide, silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, titanium dioxide, and yellow iron oxide; GD-gabapentin is available in both capsules (containing 100 mg, 300 mg or 400 mg gabapentin) and in tablets (containing 600 mg or 800 mg of gabapentin)

(gabapentin)

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

GD-gabapentin (gabapentin) belongs to the family of medicines called antiepileptic drugs and is used for treating epilepsy (seizures).

What It Does

GD-gabapentin has been prescribed for you by your doctor to reduce your number of seizures.

When It Should not be Used

Do not use GD-gabapentin if you are allergic to it or any of the components in the formulation (see list of components under nonmedicinal ingredients). Stop taking the drug and contact your doctor immediately if you experience an allergic reaction or any severe or unusual side effects while taking the drug.

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Gabapentin

What the Nonmedicinal Ingredients Are

GD-gabapentin Capsules:
Corn starch, gabapentin, lactose, and talc, Capsule shells may contain: FD&C Blue No. 2, gelatin, red iron oxide, silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, titanium dioxide, and yellow iron oxide

GD-gabapentin Tablets:
Candelilla wax, copolyvidone, corn starch, hydroxypropylcellulose, poloxamer 407 NF, magnesium stearate, and talc.

What Dosage Forms It Comes In

GD-gabapentin is available in both capsules (containing 100 mg, 300 mg or 400 mg gabapentin) and in tablets (containing 600 mg or 800 mg of gabapentin).

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use GD-gabapentin, tell your doctor or pharmacist:

  • All your medical conditions, especially if you have any kidney disease.
  • If you are taking any other medicines (prescription and non-prescription).
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to medication, food, etc.
  • If you are pregnant or thinking about becoming pregnant.
  • If you are breast-feeding.
  • If you have a history of alcohol or drug abuse.
  • Your habits of alcohol consumption.
  • If you drive a vehicle or perform hazardous tasks during your work.
  • A small number of people being treated with antiepileptics have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts when taking GD-gabapentin, contact your doctor.

It is important for your doctor to have all of the above information before prescribing treatment and dosage.

Interactions With This Medication

Tell your doctor if you start or stop taking opioids such as morphine or hydrocodone. Opioids may increase the levels of GD-gabapentin in your blood. If you experience increased side effects such as drowsiness or slowed breathing while taking these drugs together, the dose of GD-gabapentin or opioid may need to be adjusted.

Avoid alcoholic drinks while taking GD-gabapentin.

Proper Use of This Medication

Usual Dose

  • It is very important that you take GD-gabapentin exactly as your doctor has instructed.
  • GD-gabapentin may be taken with or without food.
  • You should not increase or decrease the amount of GDgabapentin you are taking unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Do not stop taking it abruptly because your seizures may increase.

Overdose

If you have taken a large number of tablets or capsules all at once, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department, even though you may not feel sick. Show the doctor your bottle of medication.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is within 4 hours of your next dose do not take the missed dose and return to your regular dosing schedule. Do not allow more than 12 hours to go by between doses because your seizures may increase. If that happens, consult your doctor as soon as possible.

REMINDER: This medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do not give it to anybody else, as they may experience undesirable effects, which may be seriou

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

Like all medications, GD-gabapentin can cause some side effects. You may not experience any of them. For most patients these side effects are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious. Some of these side effects may be dose related. Consult your doctor if you experience these or other side effects, as the dose may need to be adjusted.

  • Call your doctor immediately if your seizures get worse.
  • When you first begin taking GD-gabapentin you may experience some side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, lack of muscle coordination, and fatigue. Consult your doctor if you experience any of these, as the dose may have to be adjusted.
  • If your epilepsy is not controlled, it is very important not to perform any potentially hazardous tasks, such as driving a car or operating dangerous machines. If your epilepsy is controlled, it is important to refrain from potentially dangerous tasks until you are sure this medication does not affect your mental alertness or physical coordination.
  • The following side effects have been reported when GD-gabapentin is abruptly stopped: anxiety, sleeplessness, nausea, pain, and sweating.

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effectTalk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Seek
emergency
medical
attention
Only if
severe
In all
cases
CommonEdema:
Swelling of legs, ankles or feet
UncommonSevere allergic reactions:
fever, rash, swollen lymph nodes, hives, sore mouth, sore eyes or swelling of lips or tongue), shortness of breath
Heart palpitations
Chest pains
Seizures
Hallucinations
Unusual changes in mood
Suicidal thoughts or hurting yourself
Jaundice:
yellowing of skin, dark urine
Rhabdomyolysis:
Unusual muscle movement or tone; unexplained muscle pain or tenderness or weakness, dark urine, nausea and/or vomiting
Incontinence:
inability to control urination
Ringing or whistling in the ears
UnknownSleeplessness
Confusion
Loss of consciousness
Hyponatremia (low sodium in the blood):
lethargy, confusion, muscular twitching or worsening of convulsions
Hypoglycemia
 or
 Hyperglycemia
Blood glucose fluctuations (for patients suffering from diabetes)

This is not a complete list of side effects. If you have any unexpected effects while taking GD-gabapentin, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

  • Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.
  • Store capsules at room temperature (15° to 30°C) and tablets at controlled room temperature (20° to 25°C).
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is printed on the package label.
  • If your doctor tells you to stop taking GDgabapentin, or if you find that they have passed their expiry data, please return any left over medicine to you pharmacist.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect 
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:
http://www.Pfizer.ca
or by contacting the sponsor, GenMed, a division of Pfizer Canada Inc., at:
1-8001-463-6001.