What Fragmin is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Fragmin Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Angina, Deep Vein Thrombosis Prophylaxis after Abdominal Surgery, Deep Vein Thrombosis Prophylaxis after Hip Replacement Surgery, Deep Vein Thrombosis Prophylaxis after Orthopedic Surgery, Deep Vein Thrombosis, Prophylaxis, Heart Attack (Myocardial Infarction), Venous Thromboembolism
Class: Anticoagulants, Heparins
Form: Liquid solution, Subcutaneous (SC)
Ingredients: dalteparin sodium, sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection; benzyl alcohol, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection; sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection; sodium chloride (2500 IU/0.2 mL and 3500 IU/.28mL only), hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection.

(Dalteparin Sodium Injection)

About This Medication

What is Fragmin Used For

FRAGMIN is used to prevent blood clotting (coagulation) when surgery is performed, to treat the acute formation of blood clots in deep veins, to treat symptomatic blood clots to prevent recurrence of the clots in patients with cancer, to treat unstable coronary artery disease, to prevent clotting in those at risk when mobility is restricted during acute illness, and to prevent clotting in blood dialysis and filtration equipment in connection with acute kidney failure or kidney disease.

What it Does

FRAGMIN is a type of medicine called low molecular weight heparin. FRAGMIN can help keep the blood from forming clots or keep a clot from getting larger. FRAGMIN works by making thrombin inactive in the body. Thrombin is an ingredient which contributes to blood clotting.

When it Should not Be Used

It is necessary that you advise your doctor of any serious medical problems you have had or currently have, as these conditions could affect the action of FRAGMIN.

Because benzyl alcohol may cross the placenta, FRAGMIN 25 000 IU 3.8 mL Multi-Dose vials which are preserved with benzyl alcohol should not be used in pregnant women.

If you have had or currently suffer from any of the conditions listed below, it is necessary that you inform your doctor before starting treatment:

  • Allergy to FRAGMIN or any of its constituents or to other low molecular weight heparins and/or heparin
  • Bleeding due to acute gastroduodenal ulcer (stomach or intestinal bleed/ulcer)
  • A history of cerebral hemorrhage (bleeding in or against the brain)
  • A severe blood clotting disorder (hemorrhagic diathesis)
  • A history of thrombocytopenia (decrease in the number of platelets)
  • Bacterial infection of the heart (septic endocarditis)
  • High blood pressure
  • Disorders of the retina of the eye due to diabetes or bleeding
  • Injuries to and/or operations on the central nervous system, eyes, ears
  • Any other diseases that could involve an increased risk of bleeding.

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Dalteparin sodium

What the Important nonmedicinal ingredients Are

The nonmedicinal ingredients in FRAGMIN are:

Ampoule: Sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection.

Multi-dose vial: benzyl alcohol, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection.

Single-dose Vial: Sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection.

Prefilled syringe with safety needle device: Sodium chloride (2500 IU/0.2 mL and 3500 IU/.28mL only), hydrochloric acid /sodium hydroxide (for pH adjustment) and water for injection.

What Dosage Forms it Comes in: Solution

10 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/1 mL, Ampoule
25 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/mL 3.8 mL, Multi-Dose Vial
2 500 IU anti-factor Xa)/mL 4 mL, Single-Dose Vial

Prefilled syringe with safety needle device

2 500 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.2 mL
3 500 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.28 mL
5 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.2 mL
7 500 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.3 mL
10 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.4 mL
12 500 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.5 mL
15 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.6 mL
18 000 IU (anti-factor Xa)/0.72 mL

Warnings and Precautions

It is necessary that you follow the instructions of your doctor or nurse carefully. Give yourself the injections prescribed for the entire time period specified by your doctor.

Do not take any drugs other than those prescribed by your doctor while you are taking FRAGMIN.

If you need to consult with another doctor or see your dentist, be absolutely sure to tell them that you are being treated with FRAGMIN.

FRAGMIN should not be administered intra-muscularly.

BEFORE you use FRAGMIN talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have had or currently have any of the conditions listed below: Artificial heart valves
Heart disease, including angina and recent heart attack.If you are taking any medications (such as Acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), other drugs to reduce blood clotting such as warfarin or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS; drugs used to treat painful and/or inflammatory conditions of muscles or joints)), including those that you buy without a prescription (see Interactions with this medication)

  • Bleeding disorders (such as hemophilia)
  • Liver or kidney problems

Pregnancy: If you are pregnant or breast feeding, you should tell your doctor so that the possible risks to you and your child can be assessed.

Interactions With This Medication

Certain medications may intensify the anticoagulant effect (e.g., blood thinning effect) of FRAGMIN. Therefore, it is important for you to advise your doctor if you are taking any medications such as:

  • Acetylsalicylic acid (ASA)
  • other drugs to reduce blood clotting such as warfarin or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (SAIDS; drugs used to treat painful and/or inflammatory conditions of muscles or joints)
  • platelet inhibitors
  • medication that you buy without a prescription

Proper Use of This Medication

FRAGMIN is obtained by prescription only. You must use FRAGMIN as instructed by your doctor. FRAGMIN is administered as an injection underneath the surface of the skin (subcutaneous). FRAGMIN should be inspected visually for clarity, particulate matter, precipitation, discolouration, and leakage prior to administration whenever solution and container permit. Do not use product if mixture (solution) shows haziness, particulate matter, discolouration or leakage.

In Hospital

General Surgery

Your doctor or nurse will give you your first injection of FRAGMIN subcutaneously 1-2 hours before the operation to prevent problems with blood clotting. After the operation, you will receive a subcutaneous injection each morning until you become mobile, in general 5-7 days or longer.

General Surgery Associated With Other Risk Factors

Your doctor or nurse will give you your first injection of FRAGMIN subcutaneously the evening before the operation to prevent blood-clotting problems. After the operation, you will receive a subcutaneous injection that night and an injection each successive night thereafter until you become mobile. As an alternative, your doctor or nurse may divide the initial dose and give you your first subcutaneous injection of FRAGMIN 1-2 hours before your operation followed by another injection no sooner than 4 hours after your operation, but at least 8 hours after your previous injection. Each day thereafter, you will receive an injection until you become mobile.

Elective Hip Surgery

Your doctor or nurse will give you your first injection of FRAGMIN subcutaneously the evening before the operation to prevent blood clotting problems. After the operation, you will receive a subcutaneous injection that night and an injection each successive night thereafter until you become mobile.

As an alternative, your doctor or nurse may give you a subcutaneous injection of FRAGMIN 1 -2 hours before the operation. Regardless of whether or not you get an injection before your operation, you will then get an injection no sooner than 4-8 hours after your operation. Each day thereafter, you will receive an injection until you become mobile.

Treatment of Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis

Your doctor or nurse will give you a subcutaneous injection once or twice a day for approximately 5 days. Alternatively, you may receive your dose of FRAGMIN by intravenous injection.

Extended Treatment of Symptomatic Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) to Prevent Recurrence of VTE in Patients With Cancer

Your doctor or nurse will give you a subcutaneous injection once a day for up to 6 months.

Unstable Coronary Artery Disease (Unstable Angina and Non-Q-Wave Myocardial Infarction)

Your doctor or nurse will give you a subcutaneous injection twice a day (once about every 12 hours) for up to 6 days.

Medical Patients With Restricted Mobility

Your doctor or nurse will give you a subcutaneous injection once a day for up to 14 days.

At Home

It may be necessary for you to continue your treatment with FRAGMIN at home.

BEFORE YOUR RELEASE FROM THE HOSPITAL, YOUR DOCTOR OR NURSE WILL SHOW YOU HOW TO GIVE YOURSELF THE FRAGMIN INJECTIONS. IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS EXACTLY. IF THERE IS ANYTHING YOU DON’T UNDERSTAND OR WOULD LIKE CLARIFIED, MAKE SURE TO ASK YOUR DOCTOR OR NURSE FOR MORE INFORMATION SO THAT WHEN YOU GO HOME, YOU ARE COMFORTABLE SELF-ADMINISTERING FRAGMIN.

Please note that there are many different types of syringes that you can use with the single-dose vial, the multi-dose vial or the ampoule. The instructions in this package insert describe and illustrate injecting Fragmin using the prefilled syringe with safety needle device. The syringe with a passive safety needle device illustrated in this package insert is not the type of syringe that you should use to extract Fragmin from the single-dose vial, the multi-dose vial or ampoule.

FRAGMIN is available in ready to use, prefilled syringe with safety needle device.


Each syringe contains the required amount of FRAGMIN for one injection. Avoid pressing on the syringe plunger so as not to lose any of the syringe content.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR INJECTION AT HOME

IMPORTANT: REMOVAL OF INDIVIDUAL SYRINGE FROM BLISTER PACKAGING

DO NOT attempt to remove the syringe from the blister packaging with your fingers. Follow directions for correct handling technique as shown below when removing the prefilled syringe with safety needle device from the packaging, otherwise, the needle’s safety mechanism may be triggered, making the syringe unusable

Please proceed as follows:

  1. Peel off paper backing completely from the blister packaging.
  2. Rotate the packaging so that the open side is facing downward between 3 to 5 cm above a flat surface, such as a table.
  3. In order to release the syringe, pull the sides in the middle of the blister packaging apart to widen the blister cavity. This should cause the syringe to fall out of the blister.
  4. Pick up the syringe by the body

DO NOT touch the needle guard activation clips at any time during use. This may trigger the needle's safety mechanism causing the needle to retract (pull back) before your injection is given. This will make the syringe unusable.

Proper subcutaneous (under the skin) injection of FRAGMIN is essential to help prevent pain and bruising at the injection site.

The preferred site of injection is the lower abdomen. However, FRAGMIN may also be injected into the side of the thigh, provided care is taken not to inject into the muscle tissue. Select a different site on the abdomen or thigh for each subsequent injection.


Prior to injection, wash your hands and cleanse the selected site for injection with an alcohol swab.

Remove the needle shield. Please note that a firm pull is needed to remove the needle shield. To ensure delivery of the full dose, do not remove any small air bubbles from the prefilled syringe before injection.


The needle must be inserted into a skin fold created with your thumb and forefinger. This fold of skin must be maintained throughout the injection.

Using your dominant hand, hold the syringe like a pencil between your thumb and middle finger. insert the needle into the skin fold vertically, as far as it will go. Once the needle has been inserted, the needle should not be moved.


If you are self-injecting, press on the plunger using the forefinger. If you are injecting someone else, use the thumb to press on the plunger until the entire dose has been given. The needle guard will not be activated unless the entire dose has been administered and you remove downward pressure on the plunger. When you have injected all the content of the syringe, remove the needle.

Then, let go of the plunger and allow the syringe to move up inside the device until the entire needle is guarded.

Press a cotton swab on the injection site for 5-10 seconds. Do not rub the injection site.

Dispose of the used syringe/needle guard assembly in approved containers in a safe manner and ensure that it is kept out of the reach of children.

Overdose

Accidental overdosage of FRAGMIN can result in very heavy bleeding.

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Your doctor will arrange to have you admitted to the hospital for observation and treatment if necessary.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose, tell your doctor. Do not take two doses at the next dosage time.

Side Effects And What to Do About Them

The most common side effects are pain and bruising at injection site.

If the above symptoms become bothersome consult your doctor.

Serious Side Effects how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / EffectTalk with your doctor or pharmacistStop taking drug and call your doctor or pharmacist
Only if severeIn all cases
CommonPurplish or reddish discolouration or pain, and bruising around the injection siteYY
(if serve)
Easy bruising or bruising without apparent causeY
nosebleedY
UncommonBleeding gums while brushing teethY
Bleeding at the injection site and/or from surgical siteY
Allergic reactionsY
Bleeding inside the abdomenY
Bleeding from the mouthY
Bleeding from the anusY
Vaginal bleedingY
Blood in the urineY
RareStrokes (bleeding inside the brain)Y

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking FRAGMIN, contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

How to Store It

Store your prefilled syringes at room temperature (15-30°C).

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of the side effect, please contact your health care professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:http://www.pfizer.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Pfizer Canada Inc., at: 1-800-463-6001