What Eryc is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Eryc - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Skin and Structure Infection, Upper Respiratory Tract Infection
Class: Antibiotics/antineoplastics
Form: Capsules
Ingredients: erythromycin, cellulose acetate phthalate, diethyl phthalate, lactose, methanol, methylene chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic and povidone

Erythromycin delayed release capsules USP

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

ERYC is an antibiotic for the treatment of the following mild to moderate infections by certain microorganisms, as determined by your doctor:

  • upper and lower respiratory tract infections
  • skin and other soft tissue infections including acne
  • sexually transmitted diseases including syphilis and chlamydia

What it Does

ERYC belongs to the class of medicines called antibiotics. It works by killing or preventing growth of the bacteria responsible for your infection.

When it Should not be Used

If you are allergic to ERYC (erythromycin) or any of the non-medicinal ingredients listed in this leaflet. (see What the important non-medicinal ingredients are

If you are taking any of the following medication:

  • dihydroergotamine, ergotamine (for migraine)
  • cisapride* (for stomach disorders)
  • astemizole* and terfenadine* (antihistamines, for treating allergies)
  • pimozide (for psychiatric disorders)

* no longer marketed in Canada

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Erythromycin

What the Important Non-medicinal Ingredients Are

Non-medicinal ingredients: cellulose acetate phthalate, diethyl phthalate, lactose, methanol, methylene chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic and povidone. Gluten-, paraben-, sodium-, sulfite- and tartrazine-free.

Capsule shell of ERYC 250 mg: FD&C Yellow No. 6, gelatin and titanium dioxide.

Capsule shell of ERYC 333 mg: D&C Yellow No. 10, D&C Red No. 33, gelatin and titanium dioxide.

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

ERYC 250 is a two-tone clear and opaque orange capsule imprinted "Eryc" and "P-D 696" containing 250 mg erythromycin base as enteric-coated pellets.

ERYC 333 is a two-tone clear and opaque yellow capsule imprinted "ERYC 333 mg" and "Parke-Davis" containing 333 mg erythromycin base as enteric-coated pellets.

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use ERYC talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:

  • suffer from liver disease
  • suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterised by muscle weakness, difficulty chewing and swallowing and slurred speech
  • Are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
  • Are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Erythromycin is excreted in breast milk.

While taking ERYC

  • Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully,
  • Stop taking ERYC immediately if you become pregnant and consult your doctor.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking ERYC if you are about to start taking any new medicines.
  • Do not stop taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to, even if you are feeling better.
  • Do not use ERYC to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Interactions With This Medication

Drugs that may interact with ERYC include:

  • alfentanil, midazolam and triazolam (sedatives which may be given before an operation)
  • astemizole* and terfenadine* (antihistamines, for treating allergies)
  • atorvastatin, lovastatin (for reducing blood cholesterol)
  • carbamazepine, hexobarbital, phenytoin (for epilepsy)
  • chloramphenicol, clindamycin and lincomycin (for infections)
  • cyclosporin (for prevention of rejection after graft or organ transplant)
  • cisapride* (for stomach disorders)
  • digoxin and quinidine (for heart conditions) dihydroergotamine, ergotamine (for migraine)
  • oral anticoagulants (for preventing blood clots)
  • pimozide (for psychiatric disorders)
  • theophylline (for breathing problems)

* no longer marketed in Canada

Proper Use of This Medication

Usual Dose

Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully about how much ERYC to take and when to take it.

ERYC should be swallowed, at least 30 minutes and preferably 2 hours before or after a meal.

Antibacterial drugs including ERYC should only be used to treat bacterial infections. They do not treat viral infections (e.g., the common cold). Although it is common to feel better early in the course of therapy, the medication should be taken exactly as directed. Skipping doses or not completing the full course of therapy may (1) decrease the effectiveness of the immediate treatment and (2) increase the likelihood that bacteria will develop resistance and will not be treatable by ERYC or other antibacterial drugs in the future.

REMEMBER: This medication is for YOU. Never give it to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Overdose

Do not take more capsules than your doctor has told you to.

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose

If you should forget to take your capsule at the usual time, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time to take the next one. Continue with the remaining doses as before.

Do not take more than one dose at a time.

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

ERYC may cause side effects. If they occur, they are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

ERYC may cause liver problems and liver dysfunction with symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and discomfort, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes), diarrhea, inflammation of the pancreas, itching and skin rashes, hearing problems (associated with very high doses), confusion, hallucinations, vertigo (dizziness, balance problem) and seizure.

Long-term use of ERYC has been associated with the growth of not sensitive bacteria or fungi and bacteria initially sensitive to ERYC. If such infections occur, stop taking ERYC and call your doctor or pharmacist.

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effectTalk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop taking
drug and
call your
doctor or
 pharmacist
Only if severeIn all
cases
Diarrhea, watery diarrhea,
bloody stools, with or
without stomach cramps
and fever (may indicate
bowel inflammation or
colitis)
T
Hypersensitivity (allergic
reaction ) with symptoms
such as swollen mouth,
throat, lips, difficulty
breathing, skin reactions
(rash,blisters, hives..)
T
Liver problems and liver
dysfunction with
symptoms such as nausea,
vomiting, abdominal pain
and discomfort, jaundice
(yellowing of the skin and
eyes)
Irregularities of the
heartbeat (palpitations)
T

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking ERYC, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

Store at room temperature 15°C to 30°C. Protect from light.

Keep all medications out of the reach of children.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  1. Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  2. Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  3. Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701D
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at: http://www.pfizer.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Pfizer Canada Inc., at: 1-800-463-6001.