What Duotrav PQ is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Duotrav PQ - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Alcon
Country: Canada
Condition: Glaucoma, Open Angle, Glaucoma
Class: Ophthalmic glaucoma agents
Form: Eye drops (ophthalmic)
Ingredients: travoprost, timolol, POLYQUAD (polyquaternium-1) (a preservative), mannitol, polyoxyethylene hydrogenated castor oil 40, propylene glycol, boric acid, sodium chloride, and purified water

PrDuoTrav PQ ophthalmic solution

Fixed combination of (travoprost 0.004% and timolol (as timolol maleate) 0.5%) w/v with POLYQUAD (polyquaternium-1 0.001%) as preservative

About this medication

What the medication is used for

DuoTrav PQ is the brand name for the medication that is a fixed combination of two drugs, travoprost and timolol, available only on prescription through your physician. It is a solution for use in the eyes only. DuoTrav PQ is a combination of two drugs that are used to lower the raised pressure in your eye(s) because you have increased pressure in your eye(s) or glaucoma.

What it does

DuoTrav PQ lowers the pressure in your eye(s) through the action of travoprost (a prostaglandin analogue) that increases the flow of fluid out of the eye and timolol (a beta- blocker) that decreases the amount of fluid produced by the eye.

Increased pressure in the eye(s) is found in patients who have open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension. If left untreated, the increased pressure can lead to nerve damage within the eye ultimately affecting eyesight.

Remember – this medicine is prescribed for the particular condition that you have. Do not give this medicine to other people, nor use it for any other condition.

When it should not be used

Do not use DuoTrav PQ if:

  • you have, or have ever had, an unusual or allergic reaction to the medicinal and other ingredients in DuoTrav PQ (See What the important nonmedicinal ingredients are:)
  • you are pregnant, or trying to become pregnant
  • you have, or have had, a lung condition such as asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
  • you have a heart condition or heart disease
  • you have reactive airway diseases including bronchial asthma
  • if you have heart problems such as sick sinus syndrome or sino-atrial block

What the medicinal ingredient is

DuoTrav PQ contains 0.04 mg/mL of travoprost and 5 mg/mL of timolol (as timolol maleate).

What the important nonmedicinal ingredients are

POLYQUAD (polyquaternium-1) (a preservative), mannitol, polyoxyethylene hydrogenated castor oil 40, propylene glycol, boric acid, sodium chloride, and purified water. Tiny amounts of sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid are added to keep acidity levels (pH levels) normal.

What dosage form it comes in

DuoTrav PQ is a sterile eye drop supplied as a 2.5 mL solution in a 4 mL bottle or 5 mL solution in a 7.5 mL bottle.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before using DuoTrav PQ if:

  • you have diabetes, low blood sugar, thyroid condition or kidney problems
  • you have muscle weakness or have been diagnosed with myasthenia gravis
  • you have problems with blood circulation to the brain
  • you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding
  • you are planning to have surgery
  • you are using any other eye drops, or taking any other prescription or nonprescription drugs, especially if you are taking medicine to lower blood pressure or to treat heart disease.

Talk to your doctor if the following occurs while taking DuoTrav PQ:

  • you develop an eye or eyelid infection
  • you injure your eye(s)
  • you plan to have surgery on your eye(s)
  • you develop any hypersensitivity reaction to the product such as swelling or inflammation of the eye(s) or eyelid(s)

This medication may not be suitable for some patients. So tell your physician if you think any of the following applies to you:

  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience blurred vision, eye discomfort or drowsiness after using DuoTrav PQ
  • Do not touch the dropper tip to eyelids, surrounding tissues, or to any surface, to avoid contamination
  • Do not use while wearing contact lenses. You should remove your contact lenses before using your eye drops. Wait 15 minutes after using DuoTrav PQ before reinserting your lenses.
  • Not recommended to individuals under 18 years of age
  • Can be used safely in patients over 65 years of age.

Interactions with this medication

No specific drug interaction studies have been done with DuoTrav PQ.

Tell your doctor about any drugs (e.g. eye drops), including any prescription or non-prescription drugs, that you are using including digitalis, calcium antagonists, catecholamine-depleting drugs like reserpine, beta-adrenergic blocking drugs, quinidine, injectable epinephrine, central nervous system depressants and tricyclic antidepressants.

Proper use of this medication

Usual Adult Dose

Use one drop of DuoTrav PQ in the affected eye(s) once daily either morning or evening.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, wait until it is time for your next dose. Do not double doses. If the drop misses your eye, wipe with a tissue and try again.

Avoid unnecessary contact with the skin.

To keep the dropper tip and solution clean, be careful not to touch the eyelids or surrounding areas with the dropper tip of the bottle. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.


  • Get the bottle of DuoTrav PQ and a mirror.
  • Wash your hands.
  • If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using your eye drops.
  • Open the bottle being careful not to touch the dropper tip. Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.
  • Tilt your head back. Pull down your eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a 'pocket' between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in there (see Picture 1).
  • Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use the mirror if it helps.
  • Don't touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the bottle tip. It could contaminate the drops.
  • Gently squeeze the bottle to release one drop of DuoTrav PQ (see Picture 2).
  • After using DuoTrav PQ press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose (see Picture 3). This helps to stop DuoTrav PQ getting into the rest of the body.
  • If you take drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye.
  • Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use.
  • Put the bottle cap back on tightly after use.

If you are using more than one type of medication in your eyes, wait at least 5 minutes between each different medication.

Overdose

In case of drug overdose, contact a healthcare practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional poison control centre, even if there are no symptoms.

If you put too much DuoTrav PQ in your eye(s), rinse it all out with warm tap water. Using too many drops may cause your eyes to become red and irritated. Don't put in any more drops until it's time for your next regular dose.

If DuoTrav PQ is accidentally taken by mouth or injected, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Side effects and what to do about them

Any medicine may have unintended or undesirable effects, so-called side effects.

  • DuoTrav PQ may increase the length, thickness, color and/or number of your eyelashes and increase growth of hair (eyebrow). A small number of people may notice that their eye lid skin looks darker after using DuoTrav PQ for some time.
  • DuoTrav PQ may change the color of your eye. It may make your iris (the colored part of your eye) browner. This effect may be more noticeable in patients with eye colors that are mixtures of green and brown, blue/gray and brown, or yellow and brown. The brown pigment may gradually spread outward toward the outside edge of the iris. However, the entire iris or parts of it may become more brownish in appearance.
  • If you use DuoTrav PQ in one eye only, the possible changes described above may appear in the treated eye only. Therefore, there is potential for permanent difference in the color between the treated and untreated eyes. Your doctor will examine you regularly to make sure that your medication is working and look for changes in eye color. If you should experience any changes in eye color, your doctor can stop treatment. However, any color change that has already occurred may be permanent, even after the medication is stopped.

Some people who use DuoTrav PQ may get side effects. They can be unpleasant, but most of them soon pass. You can usually keep taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you're worried, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

While using DuoTrav PQ you may experience some or all of the following reactions in your eye: redness, itching, dryness, pain, sensitivity to light, abnormal sensation in eye or other eye irritations, blurred vision, temporary reduction of vision, tearing, growth of eyelashes and eyebrows hair, and eye swelling. You may also experience discomfort (burning and stinging), changes in vision and itching, swollen, heavy, painful or irritated eyelids, inflammation of the eyelid glands, and eyelid crusting.

You may also experience reactions in other areas of your body, including: headache, postnasal drip, thirst, cough or throat pain or irritation, a change in blood pressure or heart rate, disturbance in attention, dizziness, nervousness, skin infection or irritation, skin reaction, skin redness, ear infections, pain in arms or legs, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, increased eye pressure, fatigue, discomfort inside the nose, a change in urine color or an allergic reaction following administration of the drops.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. This is not a complete list of side effects.

If you notice any undesirable effects not mentioned in this information, you should stop using DuoTrav PQ solution and call your doctor or pharmacist immediately and follow his/her advice.

How to store it

Keep these eye drops in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children.

Store between 2°C and 25°C. No refrigeration is required.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date on the bottle or carton.

Discard 120 days after first opening.

REPORTING SUSPECTED SIDE EFFECTS

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

Mail to:

Canada Vigilance Program
Marketed Health Products Safety and Effectiveness Information Bureau
Marketed Health Products Directorate
Health Products and Food Branch
Health Canada
Address Locator 0701E
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0K9

E-mail: CanadaVigilance@hc-sc.gc.ca
Telephone: 613-957-0337
Facsimile: 613-957-0335
Teletypewriter: 1-800-267-1245 (Health Canada)

To report an adverse reaction, health professionals and consumers may call toll free:

Telephone: 1-866-234-2345
Facsimile: 1-866-678-6789

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffectTM Canada Web site at
www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found on the Health Canada website or at

http://www.alcon.ca

or by contacting the sponsor, Alcon Canada Inc., at:
1-800-613-2245.