What Duaklir Genuair is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Duaklir Genuair - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: AstraZeneca
Country: Canada
Condition: COPD
Class: Bronchodilators
Form: Inhaler, Powder
Ingredients: aclidinium bromide, formoterol fumarate dihydrate, lactose monohydrate

DUAKLIR GENUAIR

aclidinium bromide/ formoterol fumarate dihydrate inhalation powder

About this Medication

What the medication is used for

DUAKLIR GENUAIR is used long term to help open the airways in adults with breathing difficulties due to a lung disease called chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).

DUAKLIR GENUAIR is NOT for treating asthma or sudden, severe symptoms of COPD.

If you are a smoker, it is important to quit smoking. This will help decrease the symptoms of COPD and potentially increase your lifespan.

What it does

DUAKLIR GENUAIR contains two active ingredients, aclidinium bromide and formoterol fumarate dihydrate.

  • Aclidinium bromide is a long-acting muscarinic antagonist (LAMA)
  • Formoterol fumarate dihydrate is a long-acting beta2 agonist (LABA)

Both belong to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Bronchodilators help to open and relax the muscles of the airways. This allows more air to get in and out of the lungs. This makes it easier for patients with COPD to breathe and helps prevent shortness of breath and wheezing.

This medicine does not cure COPD but helps to control it. It is therefore important that you take DUAKLIR GENUAIR regularly even if you feel fine.

When it should not be used

Do not use DUAKLIR GENUAIR:

  • if you are allergic to aclidinium bromide, formoterol fumarate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine;
  • if you are under 18 years of age;
  • to treat sudden severe symptoms of COPD (called a COPD flare-up), such as sudden shortness of breath or wheezing. If you experience this sort of attack you must use a rapid onset, short duration, inhaled bronchodilator such as salbutamol (rescue medication). Keep this rescue medication with you at all times;
  • to treat asthma.

What the medicinal ingredient is

aclidinium bromide and formoterol fumarate dihydrate

What the nonmedicinal ingredients are

lactose monohydrate

What dosage form it comes in

Dry powder for oral inhalation delivered by the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler device. DUAKLIR GENUAIR is a multidose inhaler that uses your breath to deliver the medicine directly into your lungs.

Each device delivers 60 doses, with each dose containing 400 mcg of aclidinium bromide and 12 mcg of formoterol fumarate dihydrate.

Warnings and Precautions

Serious Warnings and Precautions

DUAKLIR GENUAIR should only be used to treat COPD.
DUAKLIR GENUAIR should not be used to treat asthma.


You are advised that in patients with asthma, long-acting beta2-agonist (LABA) medicines may increase the chance of death from asthma problems. In a large asthma study, more patients who used another LABA medicine (salmeterol) died from asthma problems compared with patients who did not use that LABA medicine. This finding may also apply to DUAKLIR GENUAIR.

BEFORE you use DUAKLIR GENUAIR talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:

  • have heart problems, such as rapid or irregular heart beat or an abnormal electrical signal called “prolongation of the QT interval”
  • have high blood pressure
  • have diabetes
  • have low levels of potassium in your blood
  • have seizures
  • have thyroid gland problems or disease
  • have a tumour in one of your adrenal glands (phaeochromocytoma)
  • are taking similar medicines for your lung disease
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
  • are breastfeeding. It is not known if DUAKLIR GENUAIR can pass into breastmilk
  • are taking any medications including eye drops, this includes medications you can buy without prescription
  • have eye problems such as glaucoma, eye pain, blurred vision, see halos around lights or coloured images
  • have an enlarged prostate, problems passing urine, or painful urination
  • have a severe allergy to milk proteins. Ask your doctor if you are not sure
  • have allergies to food or drugs

DUAKLIR GENUAIR should not be used more frequently than twice daily. Do not exceed the prescribed dose.

This medication has been prescribed for you and should not be given to other people.

Remember to tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist you consult that you are taking this medication.

During treatment with DUAKLIR GENUAIR, tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms:

  • stop taking DUAKLIR GENUAIR and tell your doctor immediately if you experience a tightness of the chest, coughing, wheezing or breathlessness immediately after inhalation of DUAKLIR GENUAIR (signs of bronchospasm);
  • stop taking DUAKLIR GENUAIR and tell your doctor immediately if you experience difficulties in breathing or swallowing, swelling of tongue, lips and face, hives or itching, skin rash (signs of hypersensitivity reaction). Do not use DUAKLIR GENUAIR again before speaking with your doctor;
  • stop taking DUAKLIR GENUAIR and tell your doctor immediately if you experience eye pain or discomfort, temporary blurring of vision, visual halos or colored images in association with red eyes; these may be signs of an acute attack of narrow-angle glaucoma;
  • if your COPD symptoms (breathlessness, wheezing, cough) do not improve or if they worsen during your treatment.

DUAKLIR GENUAIR does not relieve sudden symptoms of COPD. Always have a short-acting bronchodilator medicine with you to treat acute symptoms. If you do not have an inhaled, shortacting bronchodilator, ask your doctor to have one prescribed for you.

Get emergency medical care if:

  • breathing problems worsen quickly;
  • you use your short-acting bronchodilator medicine, but it does not relieve your breathing problems.

Driving and using machines

DUAKLIR GENUAIR may cause headache, dizziness and blurred vision. If you are affected by any of these side effects do not drive or use machinery until the headache or dizziness has cleared and your vision has returned to normal.

Interactions with this Medication

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other prescription and non-prescription medicines or eye drops, including other medicines for COPD, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Drugs that may interact with DUAKLIR GENUAIR include:

  • Any medicines that may be similar to DUAKLIR GENUAIR (contain the same or similar active ingredients, e.g. medicines containing aclidinium, tiotropium, ipratropium glycopyrronium, formoterol or salmeterol)
  • Oral corticosteroids (prednisone)
  • Diuretics (water pills)
  • Xanthine medicines (such as theophylline) used to treat asthma
  • Beta blocker medicines used to treat high blood pressure or other heart problems (such as atenolol or propranolol) or to treat glaucoma (such as timolol eye drops)
  • Medications used to treat depression or sad mood (monoamine oxidase inhibitors and tricyclic antidepressants)
  • Macrolide antibiotics (such as erythromycin, azithromycin, clarithromycin)
  • Antihistamines
  • Inhaled anaesthetics such as halogenated hydrocarbons (e.g. halothane), used during surgery. Inform your doctor that you use DUAKLIR GENUAIR if you are to have surgery under anaesthesia.

Other Drugs

Drugs such as quinidine, disopyramide, procainamide, phenothiazines, antihistamines, and tricyclic antidepressants may be associated with QT-interval prolongation and an increased risk of heart problems (see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS).

Proper Use of this Medication

Always use DUAKLIR GENUAIR exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • Use DUAKLIR GENUAIR even when you have no breathing problems or other symptoms of COPD.
  • Do not use DUAKLIR GENUAIR more than twice a day or at higher doses than recommended by your doctor.
  • Do not stop using the drug without consulting your doctor.
  • You can use DUAKLIR GENUAIR anytime before or after food or drink.

Usual adult dose

The recommended dose is one inhalation twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening.

Overdose

If you think you have taken too much DUAKLIR GENUAIR, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed dose

If you forget a dose of DUAKLIR GENUAIR, inhale the dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

About your DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler

Before using the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler, please read the full instructions. If you have any questions please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Becoming familiar with DUAKLIR GENUAIR: Remove the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler from the pouch and become familiar with its components.



How to Use DUAKLIR GENUAIR

Overview

To use your DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler there are 2 steps you need to perform after removing the cap:

Step 1: Press and RELEASE the orange button and breathe out completely, away from the inhaler. The coloured control window will turn green.
Step 2: Place your lips tightly around the mouthpiece and inhale STRONGLY and DEEPLY through the inhaler. You will hear a click.

After inhalation, remember to replace the protective cap.

Getting Started

  • Before first use, tear the sealed pouch along the notch and remove the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler. The pouch and desiccant should be discarded.
  • When you are about to take your dose of medicine, remove the protective cap by lightly squeezing the arrows marked on each side and pulling outwards (see image 1).

  • Look to see that nothing is blocking the mouthpiece.
  • Hold the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler horizontally with the mouthpiece towards you and the orange button facing straight up (see image 2).

STEP 1: PRESS and RELEASE the orange button and breathe out completely, away from the inhaler

  • Before bringing the inhaler to your mouth, press the orange button all the way down (see image 3), then RELEASE it (see image 4).

DO NOT CONTINUE TO HOLD THE ORANGE BUTTON DOWN.



Stop and Check: Make sure dose is ready for inhalation

  • Make sure the coloured control window has changed to green (see image 5).
  • The green control window confirms that your medicine is ready for inhalation.



IF THE COLOURED CONTROL WINDOW STAYS RED, PLEASE REPEAT PRESS AND RELEASE ACTIONS (SEE STEP 1).

  • Before bringing the inhaler to your mouth, breathe out completely. Do not breathe out into the inhaler.

STEP 2: Inhale STRONGLY and DEEPLY through the mouthpiece

  • Put your lips tightly around the mouthpiece of the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler and breathe in STRONGLY and DEEPLY through your mouth (see image 6).
    • This strong, deep breath pulls the medicine through the inhaler into your lungs.
ATTENTION: DO NOT HOLD THE ORANGE BUTTON DOWN WHILE YOU ARE INHALING.



  • While you breathe in you will hear a “CLICK” which signals that you are using the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler correctly.
  • Keep breathing in even after you have heard the inhaler “CLICK” to be sure you get the full dose.
  • Remove the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler from your mouth and hold your breath for as long as is comfortable, then breathe out slowly through your nose.

Note: Some patients may experience a mild sweet or slightly bitter taste, depending on the patient, when inhaling the medicine. Do not take an extra dose if you do not taste anything after inhaling.

Stop and Check: Make sure you have inhaled correctly

  • Make sure the control window has turned to red (see image 7). This confirms that you have inhaled your full dose correctly.



    IF THE COLOURED CONTROL WINDOW IS STILL GREEN, PLEASE REPEAT INHALING STRONGLY AND DEEPLY THROUGH THE MOUTHPIECE (SEE STEP 2).

  • If the window still does not change to red, you may have forgotten to release the orange button before inhaling or may not have inhaled correctly. If that happens, try again.

Make sure you have RELEASED the orange button and take a STRONG deep breath in through the mouthpiece.

Note: If you are unable to inhale correctly after several attempts, consult your doctor.

  • Once the window has turned red, replace the protective cap by pressing it back onto the mouthpiece (see image 8).

When should you get a new DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler

  • The DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler is equipped with a dose indicator to show you approximately how many doses are left in the inhaler. The dose indicator moves down slowly, displaying intervals of 10 (60, 50, 40, 30, 20, 10, 0) (see image A). Every DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler will deliver the labeled number of doses.

When a red striped band appears in the dose indicator (see image A), this means you are nearing your last dose and you should obtain a new DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler.



Note: If your DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler appears to be damaged or if you lose the cap, your inhaler should be replaced. You DO NOT NEED to clean your DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler.

However, if you wish to clean it you should do so by wiping the outside of the mouthpiece with a dry tissue or paper towel.

NEVER use water to clean the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler, as this may damage your medicine.

How do you know that your DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler is empty

  • When 0 (zero) appears in the middle of the dose indicator, you should continue using any doses remaining in the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler.
  • When the last dose has been prepared for inhalation, the orange button will not return to its full upper position, but will be locked in a middle position (see image B). Even though the orange button is locked, your last dose may still be inhaled. After that, the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler cannot be used again and you should start using a new DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler.

Side Effects and what to do about them

Like all medicines, DUAKLIR GENUAIR can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Side effects may include:

  • inflammation or irritation of the nose and throat,
  • headache,
  • urinary tract infection,
  • throat pain,
  • dizziness,
  • muscle pain, cramps, spasms,
  • flu,
  • difficulty sleeping (insomnia),
  • tooth infection,
  • chest pain,
  • shaking/tremor,
  • cough,
  • diarrhea, nausea,
  • dry mouth,
  • anxiety, agitation,
  • rash, skin itching,
  • distorted sense of taste,
  • blurred vision,
  • increased blood pressure,
  • swelling of the hands or feet.

If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

DUAKLIR GENUAIR can cause abnormal blood test results such as decreased levels of potassium and increased blood sugar. Your doctor will decide when to perform blood tests and will interpret the results.

Serious Side Effects, how often they Happen and what to do about them

Symptom / EffectTalk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop taking
drug and call
your doctor or
pharmacist
Only if
severe
In all
cases
Uncommon
Decreased levels of potassium in the blood: muscle weakness, twitching and/or irregular heartbeat
Increased blood sugar: frequent urination, thirst and hunger
Palpitations, unusually fast or irregular heart beat
Difficulty and pain when passing urine, urinating frequently, urination in a weak stream or drips
Rare
Paradoxical Bronchospasm: tightness of the chest associated with coughing, wheezing, or breathlessness immediately after inhalation of DUAKLIR GENUAIR
Glaucoma: New or worsened pressure in your eyes, eye pain or discomfort, blurred vision, seeing halos of bright colours around lights, red eyes
Unknown
Serious allergic reactions: rash, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing or breathing

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking DUAKLIR GENUAIR contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store it

Store between 15 to 30°C.

Keep the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler protected inside the sealed pouch until you start to use it. Use the DUAKLIR GENUAIR inhaler within 60 days of opening the pouch.

Keep DUAKLIR GENUAIR out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the inhaler label, carton and inhaler pouch after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

Do not use DUAKLIR GENUAIR if you notice that the pack is damaged or shows signs of tampering.

After you have taken the last dose, the inhaler has to be disposed of. You should follow local guidelines for domestic waste when throwing away the empty or unused inhaler. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

    Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

NOTE: This INFORMATION FOR THE CONSUMER leaflet provides you with the most current information at the time of printing.

For the most current information, the Consumer Information Leaflet plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:

www.astrazeneca.ca,

or by contacting the sponsor, AstraZeneca Canada Inc. at:

Customer Inquiries – 1 (800) 668-6000,

Renseignements – 1 (800) 461-3787.