What Dopamine is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Dopamine - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Baxter
Country: Canada
Condition: Heart Attack (Myocardial Infarction), Infection, Kidney Failure (Renal Failure), Surgery
Class: Vasopressors
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV)
Ingredients: dopamine hydrochloride, dextrose, sodium bisulfite

DOPAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE AND 5% DEXTROSE

INJECTION, USP

Dopamine Hydrochloride 800, 1600, and 3200 μg/mL and 5% Dextrose in VIAFLEX Plastic Container

About this Medication

What the medication is used for

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP may be used to increase low blood pressure in people who have:

  • experienced a heart attack;
  • lost blood during an accident;
  • a severe infection;
  • kidney failure;
  • problems after surgery.

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP may be used in people with congestive heart failure to help the heart pump better.

What it does

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP acts to increase the blood flow to the muscles and can increase the heart's pumping efficiency. Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP also increases blood flow to the kidneys.

When it should not be used

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP should not be given to patients with:

  • allergies to dopamine hydrochloride, dextrose or any non-medicinal ingredient in the formulation or components of the VIAFLEX Plastic container;
  • are sensitive to sulfites;
  • adrenal gland tumour (pheochromocytoma);
  • irregular heart beat (arrhythmia).

The solution contains dextrose and should not be used in patients with known allergy to corn or corn products.

What the medicinal ingredient is

Dopamine hydrochloride

What the nonmedicinal ingredients are

Dextrose, Sodium bisulfite.

What dosage forms it comes in

Solution for intravenous injection 800 mg/mL, 1600 mg/mL and 3200 mg/mL

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you are given Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you have:

  • hardening of the blood vessels
  • Raynaud's disease, where the fingers become white and very painful when cold
  • diabetes
  • frostbite
  • high blood pressure
  • been treated with monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors for depression

Interactions with this Medication

As with most medicines, interactions with other drugs are possible. Tell your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist about all the medicines you take, including drugs prescribed by other doctors, vitamins, minerals, natural supplements, or alternative medicines.

The following may interact with Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP :

  • some antidepressants (MAO inhibitors, tricyclic antidepressants)
  • certain anesthetic agents used during surgery
  • diuretic agents (“water pills”)
  • some drugs used to treat high blood pressure and prevent the symptoms of angina (chest pain)
  • some drugs used to treat psychiatric disorders
  • drugs used to stop bleeding (such as ergonovine) and some oxytocic drugs (drugs used during labour)
  • drugs used to control seizures, such as phenytoin

Proper Use of this Medication

Usual dose

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight.

Overdose

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP is an intravenous (IV) drug given to you in hospital under the supervision of your doctor, so it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose. An overdose could raise blood pressure too high.

In case of drug overdose, your doctor will reduce the amount or temporarily stop giving it to you. In some cases, your doctor may give you another drug to reduce your blood pressure.

Side Effects and what to do about them

If you do not feel well while you are being given Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP or soon after the injection, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible.

Side effects may include:

  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • headache
  • anxiety

Serious Side Effects, how often they happen and what to do about them

Symptom / effect Talk with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist Stop taking drug and seek immediate medical help
Only if severe In all cases
Common chest pain
irregular or rapid heart beat
low blood pressure / dizziness
Uncommon blood circulation problem
cold or tingling feet
difficulty breathing
Unknown fever, irritation/infection at the injection site;
Venous Thrombosis (blood clot) or Phlebitis (inflammation of the vein): swelling, hard cord-like vein, redness, warmth and pain in the arm near the injection site;
Allergic Reaction: rash, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing or breathing

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects after administration of Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP, speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store it

Dopamine Hydrochloride and 5% Dextrose Injection, USP is stored at room temperature (15-25°C), protected from light and freezing.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be obtained by contacting the sponsor, Baxter Corporation at: 1-800-387-8399