What Diflucan 150 is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Diflucan 150 - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Blastomycosis, Bone Marrow Transplantation, Candida Urinary Tract Infection, Candidemia, Cryptococcosis, Cryptococcal Meningitis, Immunosuppressed Host, Cryptococcal Meningitis, Immunocompetent Host, Coccidioidomycosis, Meningitis, Coccidioidomycosis, Chronic Mucocutaneous Candidiasis, Esophageal Candidiasis, Fungal Pneumonia, Fungal Peritonitis, Fungal Infection, Internal and Disseminated, Fungal Infection Prophylaxis, Histoplasmosis, Oral Thrush, Sporotrichosis, Vaginal Yeast Infection
Class: Antifungals, Azole antifungals
Form: Capsules
Ingredients: fluconazole, lactose, maize starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate and sodium lauryl sulphate; the capsule shell contains gelatin and titanium dioxide

Fluconazole Capsule 150mg

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

DIFLUCAN 150 is indicated for the treatment of vaginal yeast (fungal) infections. It can be taken anytime, anywhere to relieve itching, burning and discharge associated with vaginal yeast infections. DIFLUCAN 150 is a clinically proven, effective single-dose cure for most vaginal yeast infections that starts to work in 1 day.

What is a Yeast Infection

A "yeast infection" may occur any time there is an overgrowth of yeast organisms in the vagina. The vagina normally has bacteria and yeast organisms present. Under some conditions, the number of yeast organisms rises, irritating the tissues of the vagina and vaginal opening.

Conditions that make this more likely to occur:

  • illness
  • use of antibiotics
  • changes in hormone levels
  • pregnancy
  • use of oral contraceptive pills
  • just before a woman's period
  • diabetes
  • hot humid weather
  • continuous use of panty liners
  • tight, non-breathing clothing
  • nylon underwear, pantyhose, wet bathing suits or damp workout wear
  • perfumed soaps, bubble baths or douching may cause vaginal irritation and upset the normal balance

Refrain from vaginal intercourse when you have a yeast infection to avoid infecting your partner and to minimize additional discomfort. If your partner has any genital itching, redness or discomfort, they should talk to their doctor and mention that you are treating a yeast infection.

When a "yeast infection" occurs, the body responds with:

  • an increase in vaginal secretions.
  • secretions are generally thick and sticky (cheesy or curd-like, similar to cottage cheese), but odourless.
  • secretions that are irritating to the tissues of the vaginal area
  • itching, redness, and swelling of the vaginal area
  • red spots or sores may develop, especially if the area has been scratched
  • soreness in the vagina
  • pain during sexual relations is common.

What it Does

DIFLUCAN 150 is an antifungal medication. The active ingredient fluconazole works by stopping the growth of the fungi that cause vaginal yeast infections.

When it Should not Be Used

Do not use if you are:

  • pregnant
  • nursing
  • allergic to fluconazole, related azoles (e.g. clotrimazole / miconazole) or other ingredients in the product
  • taking allergy drugs (e.g. astemizole* / terfenadine*)
  • taking cisapride*

*not marketed in Canada

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Fluconazole 150mg (Oral Capsule)

What the Important nonmedicinal ingredients Are

Lactose, maize starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate and sodium lauryl sulphate; the capsule shell contains gelatin and titanium dioxide.

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

DIFLUCAN 150 Capsules are available as hard white gelatin capsules, marked with Pfizer logo. Each capsule contains 150 mg of fluconazole. Supplied as a unit dose blister (PVC) pack of 1 capsule. Each capsule contains 150 mg of fluconazole.

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE USING DIFLUCAN 150 talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you are having your first yeast infection
  • you have frequent vaginal infections
  • you are at increased risk for sexually transmitted diseases, have multiple sexual partners or change partners often
  • you have heart disease
  • using in children less than 12 years old

If you could become pregnant while taking DIFLUCAN 150, you should consider using a reliable means of contraception, because the possible effects of this medication on a developing fetus are not known.

Yeast infections do not cause:

  • Fever
  • Chills
  • Abdominal pain
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Pain upon urination
  • Unexplained pain in your lower back or either shoulder
  • Foul-smelling discharge

Consult your doctor immediately if you have these symptoms, as they could be signs of a more serious condition.

Interactions With This Medication

BEFORE you use DIFLUCAN 150 talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other drug especially drugs for:

  • AIDS/HIV (zidovudine)
  • Allergies (Astemizole*, Terfenadine*)
  • Asthma (theophylline)
  • Antibiotics (rifabutin, rifampicin)
  • Blood Thinners (warfarin)
  • Diabetes (glyburide, glipizide, tolbutamide)
  • Diuretics (hydrochlorothiazide)
  • Epilepsy (phenytoin)
  • Immune System suppression (cyclosporine, tacrolimus)
  • Stomach (cimetidine, cisapride*)
  • Sedation (midazolam, triazolam)

* not marketed in Canada

Proper Use of This Medication

Consult your doctor if this is your first yeast infection, or if you have a second yeast infection in less than 2 months after treating a prior infection.

Usual Dose

Adults (≥ 12 years old): Take DIFLUCAN 150 by mouth as a one-time only dose, with or without food, or as directed by your doctor. DO NOT take more than one dose for this infection. If your symptoms have not improved within 3 days and disappeared in 7 days, contact your doctor.

Clearing a yeast infection does take time. Although DIFLUCAN 150 is taken only once, DIFLUCAN 150 therapy does not cure the infection in just one day, the medication remains active in your body for several days. Most patients can expect to see symptom relief begin within 24 hours after taking the capsule. As DIFLUCAN 150 works to cure the infection, symptoms will lessen and eventually disappear.

Overdose

In case of accidental overdose call a doctor or poison control centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Side Effects And What to Do About Them

The most common side effects in clinical studies were headache, nausea, abdominal pain, and diarrhea. Most reported side effects were mild to moderate in nature.

Serious Side Effects how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Stop use and contact a doctor or pharmacist if you: develop skin eruptions, experience new rash or irritations or allergy symptoms such as hives. Rarely, severe allergic reactions (swelling of face, eyes, mouth, hands and feet) have occurred.

How to Store It

Store between 15-30°C.

Keep out of reach of children.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of the side effect, please contact your health care professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at:http://www.pfizer.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Pfizer Canada Inc., at: 1-800-463-6001. (Medical Information)