What DDAVP Melt for Primary Nocturnal Enuresis is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

DDAVP Melt for Primary Nocturnal Enuresis - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Ferring Pharmaceuticals
Country: Canada
Condition: Primary Nocturnal Enuresis
Class: Antidiuretic hormones
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: desmopressin, gelatin , mannitol, citric acid

Desmopressin oral disintegrating tablets

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

DDAVP MELT is a drug that is prescribed for children 5 years of age and older who wet their bed at night. This condition is called Primary Nocturnal Enuresis (PNE).

What it Does

DDAVP MELT reduces the amount of urine (pee) that your child makes at night. The result is your child’s bladder will not fill up as much and your child will be less likely to wet the bed at night.

When it Should not be Used:

There are people who should not take DDAVP MELT. Tell your child’s doctor or pharmacist if your child has:

  • Diarrhea
  • Vomiting
  • Any heart, liver or kidney problems
  • Hyponatremia (low blood sodium levels)
  • Bleeding problems such as Type II B or platelet-type (pseudo) von Willebrand’s disease
  • Constant thirst
  • Eating disorders such as bulimia (over-eating followed by purging ) or anorexia nervosa (self-starvation)
  • Adrenal problems (e.g. Addison’s disease)
  • An allergy to desmopressin acetate or to any of the ingredients listed under “What the nonmedicinal ingredients are”

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Desmopressin acetate.

What the Nonmedicinal Ingredients Are

Gelatin, mannitol, citric acid.

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

DDAVP MELT, 60 μg, is a white, round tablet marked with a drop shaped figure on one side.

DDAVP MELT,120 μg, is a white, round tablet marked with two drop shaped figures on one side.

DDAVP MELT, 240 μg, is a white, round tablet marked with three drop shaped figures on one side.

DDAVP MELT is supplied in a blister pack. Each blister pack contains 10 tablets in boxes of 10 and 30.

Warning and Precautions

BEFORE your child uses DDAVP MELT, talk to your child’s doctor or pharmacist if your child has:

  • hyponatremia (low blood sodium level)
  • heart problems
  • liver disease
  • kidney problems
  • bleeding problems
  • fever
  • cystic fibrosis
  • any allergies to desmopressin acetate or any of the ingredients listed in “What the nonmedicinal ingredients are”

It is important to limit the number of drinks of any kind that your child has after supper, especially one hour before bedtime, until the next morning (at least 8 hours) in order to decrease the potential occurrence of water intoxication and hyponatremia.This can become a serious problem and may lead to convulsions.

DDAVP MELT should not be given to dehydrated patients until water balance is adequately restored.

Interactions with this Medicatio

Tell your child’s doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking any of the following medications:

  • Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs such as etodolac or Ultradol, ibuprofen or Advil or Motrin, naproxen or Naprosyn ; celecoxib or Celebrex)
  • Tricyclic antidepressants (amitriptyline, nortriptyline)
  • Serotonin reuptake inhibitors (for example, fluoxetine or Prozac, paroxetine or Paxil, sertraline or Zoloft, fluvoxamine or Luvox, citalopram or Celexa)
  • Diuretics (water pills)
  • Loperamide or Imodium
  • Chlorpromazine
  • Carbamazepine
  • Clofibrate
  • Chlorpropamide
  • Demeclocyclin
  • Lithium
  • Norepinephrine

Proper Use of this Medication

How to Take DDAVP MELT

DDAVP MELT should be placed under the tongue one hour before bedtime. The tablet quickly disintegrates in the mouth without the need for water.

It is important to limit the number of drinks of any kind that your child has after supper, especially one hour before bedtime, until the next morning (at least 8 hours) after taking the medication.

  1. Completely remove the end tab of a blister strip by tearing along the perforations, starting from the corner with the hand symbol.
  2. Remove one blister from the strip by tearing along the perforations.
  3. Remove the foil on each blister, starting at the corner with the printed arrow, by peeling off the foil in the direction of the arrow.
  4. Carefully take a DDAVP MELT out of its blister. Place the DDAVP MELT under the tongue and allow it to dissolve.

How Many DDAVP MELT Should My Child Take

Take the medication according to the dosing schedule as directed by your child’s doctor. The usual recommended initial dose is 120 μg 1 hour before bedtime. If this does not keep your child dry, your doctor may adjust the dose up to either 240 mg or 360 μg.

What Should I do if the Child is Still Wetting the Bed

  • Make sure the child is taking the correct number of DDAVP MELT tablets each night
  • Limit the number of drinks the child has after supper
  • If it is still not working, call your doctor

How Long Should the Child Take DDAVP MELT

As children eventually outgrow bedwetting, they should be checked every 3 months to see if they still need the medication.

Overdose

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Symptoms of overdose may include headache, nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps, facial flushing, and weight gain due to water retention and, in severe cases, convulsions.

You should restrict your child’s fluid intake until your child is assessed by his/her doctor.

Missed Dose

Your child should not to take any extra DDAVP MELT. Take the same number of DDAVP MELT as before the child forgot. For example, Mary took 120 μg of DDAVP MELT on Monday but she forgot to take it on Tuesday. On Wednesday, Mary should take 120 μg of DDAVP MELT.

Side Effects and What to do About Them

As with all medicines, side effects may be experienced.

With DDAVP MELT, side effects may include:

  • headache
  • nausea
  • mild abdominal cramps
  • nasal congestion
  • rhinitis
  • flushing

These have occurred usually when the medication is being adjusted. Once your child is taking the right amount of medicine for his/her condition, these side effects will usually go away.

Tell your child’s doctor about any side effects your child experiences.

Serious Side Effects, How Often they Happen and What to do About Them

Symptoms / effectTalk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Stop taking
drug and call
your doctor
or pharmacist
Only if
severe
In all
cases
Rare Convulsions     T
  Unusually bad
or prolonged
headache
    T
  Confusion     T
  Unexplained
weight gain
    T
  Nausea     T
  Vomiting     T

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking DDAVP MELT, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

DDAVP MELT should be stored in the original package in a dry place at a temperature between 15ºC to 25ºC.

Keep out of reach of children

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3
ways:

Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:

  • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
  • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
                  Health Canada
                  Postal Locator 0701D
                  Ottawa, Ontario
                  K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals, can be found by contacting the sponsor, Ferring Inc., at 1-866-384-1314.