What Dalacin C is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Dalacin C - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Pfizer Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Aspiration Pneumonia, Aspiration Pneumonitis (Aspiration Pneumonia), Babesiosis, Bacteremia, Bacterial Endocarditis Prevention (Bacterial Endocarditis Prophylaxis), Bacterial Infection, Bacterial Vaginitis, Bone infection (Osteomyelitis), Deep Neck Infection, Diverticulitis, Intraabdominal Infection, Joint Infection, Lemierre's Syndrome, Malaria, Pelvic Inflammatory Disease, Peritonitis, Pneumocystis Pneumonia, Pneumonia, Prevention of Perinatal Group B Streptococcal Disease, Sinusitis, Skin or Soft Tissue Infection, Surgical Prophylaxis, Toxoplasmosis, Prophylaxis, Toxoplasmosis
Class: Lincomycin derivatives
Form: Capsules
Ingredients: clindamycin hydrochloride, cornstarch, lactose (256 mg), FD&C yellow no. 5 (tartrazine) magnesium stearate, talc and sodium (0.3 mg). Gluten-free

(Clindamycin Hydrochloride Capsules)

clindamycin 150 mg, 300 mg

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

DALACIN C is used for:

  • the treatment of serious bacterial infections, and
  • the prevention of serious bacterial infections in some patients undergoing surgery

What it Does

Clindamycin interferes with protein synthesis in bacteria, thereby preventing growth of the bacteria causing your infection.

When it Should not Be Used

Do not use DALACIN C if:

  • You have a history of hypersensitivity (allergies) to preparations including clindamycin or lincomycin or to any ingredient in the formulation or component of the container (see what the non- edicinal ingredients are).

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Clindamycin hydrochloride

What the Important nonmedicinal ingredients Are

150 mg: cornstarch, lactose (256 mg), FD&C yellow no. 5 (tartrazine) magnesium stearate, talc and sodium (0.3 mg). Gluten-free.

300 mg: cornstarch, lactose (294 mg), magnesium stearate, talc and sodium (<1 mmol). Gluten-free

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

150 mg and 300 mg capsules

Warnings and Precautions

BEFORE you use DALACIN C talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You have a history of intestinal disorders such as colitis (inflammation of the colon), or inflammatory bowel disease
  • You have diarrhea or usually get diarrhea when you take antibiotics or have ever suffered from problems with your stomach or intestines (e.g. bowel disease, colitis).
  • You suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.
  • You have glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G-6-PD) deficiency and taking primaquine. You need to have routine blood tests while taking DALACIN C with primaquine to monitor for potential blood cell changes.
  • You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Clindamycin passes to the human fetus.
  • You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. Clindamycin is passed to the infant through human breast milk. Because of the potential for serious adverse reactions in nursing infants, clindamycin should not be taken by nursing mothers
  • You have intolerance to some milk sugars. DALACIN C capsules contain lactose.

Interactions With This Medication

Drugs that may interact with DALACIN C include:

Some medicines can affect the way this medicine works, or the medicine itself can reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time. These include:

  • Erythromycin (an antibiotic).
  • Muscle relaxants used for operations.
  • Aminoglycosides (a class of antibiotics)
  • Primaquine: (antimalarial)
  • St. John's wort

Tell your doctor if you are taking or being administered any other topical or oral medication, including erythromycin or neuromuscular blocking agents.

Proper Use of This Medication

Take your medicine (or give the medicine to your child) as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Treatment of infection:

Adult dose: 150 mg to 450 mg by mouth every 6 hours depending on the severity of infection

Child dose (over 1 month of age and able to swallow capsules): 2 mg to 5 mg per kg every 6 hours depending on the severity of the infection.

Keep taking this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if you (or your child) begin to feel better after a few days.

Prevention of infection (patients undergoing surgery):

Adult dose: 300 mg by mouth at 1 hour before procedure; then 150 mg at 6 hours after the first dose.

Child dose (over 1 month of age and able to swallow capsules): 10 mg per kg by mouth at 1 hour before procedure; then 5 mg/kg at 6 hours after the first dose.

The capsules should be taken with a full glass of water to avoid throat irritation. The capsules can be taken with or without food.

Long Term Use of Dalacin C

If you have to take Dalacin for a long time, your doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney and blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor. Long term use can also make you more likely to get other infections that do not respond to Dalacin treatment.

Taking Dalacin C With Primaquine

Patients with G-6-PD deficiency taking the combination of clindamycin and primaquine should have routine blood examinations during therapy with primaquine to monitor for potential blood cell changes.

Taking Dalacin C With Food and Drink

The capsules may be taken either before or after a meal.

REMEMBER: This medication is for YOU. Never give it to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Overdose

In case of drug overdose, contact your doctor, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose

If you missed a dose of this medication, take it as soon as you remember. This will help to keep a constant amount of medication in your blood. But, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your next scheduled dose. Do not take two doses at the same time.

If You Stop Taking Dalacin C

If you stop taking the medicine too soon your infection may come back again or get worse. Do not stop taking DALACIN C unless your doctor tells you to. If you have any further questions on how to take this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Side Effects And What to Do About Them

Like all medicines, DALACIN C can cause side effects, these include:

  • Reddening of the skin, skin rash, itching, hives
  • Throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and diarrhea
  • Reduced numbers of blood cells which may cause bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune system
  • Vaginal infection of vaginitis (inflammation of the vagina)

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:

  • Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
  • Blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
  • Liver problem, yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice).Severe or persistent diarrhea (watery or bloody) with or without abdominal pain, nausea, fever or vomiting. These may be symptoms of Clostridium difficile-associated disease (bowel inflammation). This may happen months after the last dose of medication. If this occurs, stop taking DALACIN C and contact your doctor immediately.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking DALACIN C, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Serious Side Effects how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effectTalk to your healthcare professionalStop taking drug and get immediate medical help
Only if severeIn all cases
VERY COMMON
Liver problem
COMMON
Diarrhea
Rash
RARE
Nausea, abdominal pain
Vomiting
Skin reactions : itching
Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body

How to Store It

Keep in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children. Store at room temperature (15°C to 30°C), away from heat and direct light. Do not store in the fridge or freezer. Do not store in the bathroom as moisture and heat can cause damage.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701E
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9

Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffect Canada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of the side effect, please contact your health care professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at: http://www.pfizer.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Pfizer Canada Inc., at: 1-800-463-6001.