What Clobex Lotion is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Clobex Lotion - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Galderma Laboratories
Country: Canada
Condition: Psoriasis vulgaris (Plaque Psoriasis), Psoriasis, Skin Conditions (Dermatological Disorders)
Class: Dermatological agents
Ingredients: clobetasol propionate lotion 0.05%, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, propylene glycol, mineral oil, polyoxyethylene glycol 300 isostearate, carbomer 1342, sodium hydroxide, purified water

What is Clobex Lotion

Your doctor has prescribed Clobex Lotion (clobetasol propionate lotion, 0.05%) for the treatment of redness, scaling, and itching of moderate to severe plaque type psoriasis. Clobex Lotion is also used for a short time to treat the redness and itching of certain rash-like skin diseases that can be treated with topical corticosteroids. Clobex Lotion works because its active ingredient belongs to a group of medicines known as topical corticosteroids. It is very important that you use Clobex Lotion only as directed in order to avoid serious side effects.

Who Should not Use Clobex Lotion

Do not use Clobex Lotion if you are allergic to this medicine or to any of its ingredients or any other corticosteroid. The ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need a list of other corticosteroids.

Clobex Lotion is not recommended for use by children under 18 years of age.

Do not use Clobex Lotion if you have bacterial/fungal/viral infections, including chicken pox and eruptions following vaccinations. Clobex Lotion should not be used in the treatment of rosacea, acne vulgaris, inflammation or itching around the mouth, anus, or genitals, unless your doctor has recommended it.

What Should I Tell my Doctor Before Using Clobex Lotion

If you answer YES to one or more of the following questions, tell your doctor (or pharmacist) before using this medicine, so you can get advice about what to do. They will advise you if the benefits of using the lotion will be greater than the risks.

  • Are you pregnant? Planning on becoming pregnant while using Clobex Lotion? If possible, delay the treatment with Clobex Lotion until after the baby is born.
  • Are you breast feeding?
  • Do you think you have an infection on your skin?
  • Are you going to have surgery?
  • Have you used or are you using corticosteroids for treatment of skin disorders, allergic reactions, arthritis or asthma? In particular, tell your physician if you have developed an allergy or intolerance to such medicine.
  • Do you have allergies to other substances such as foods, dyes, etc.?
  • Are you using any other medicines and skin products, including prescription and over the counter medicines, cosmetics, vitamins, and herbal supplements? Some medicines can cause serious side effects if used when you are using Clobex Lotion

How Should I Use Clobex Lotion

Before applying the product, wash the area to be treated with a mild cleanser, pat dry, and wait several minutes.

Turn the bottle upside down and dispense a small amount of Clobex Lotion onto your finger tips or directly onto the lesion. Gently massage into affected skin areas until the lotion disappears. For one application, you should not exceed an amount equivalent to one teaspoon. DO NOT APPLY MORE THAN THE PRESCRIBED AMOUNT (50 mL or 1.75 fl. oz.) per week maximum. Also, do not apply to more than 10% of the body surface area.

  • Use Clobex Locion exatcly as directed by your doctor.
  • Apply twice daily, once in the morning and once at night. Use only enough to cover the affected areas.
  • Wash your hands after applying Clobex Lotion.
  • As with other corticosteroids, treatment should be discontinued when control of your condition has been achieved.
  • Clobex Lotion is for external use only.

What Should I Avoid While Using Clobex Lotion

Do not do the Following While Using Clobex Lotion

  • Do not apply Clobex Lotion to the face, underarms, or groin and avoid contact with eyes and lips.
  • Do not cover the affected areas with any type of dressing, such as gauze or tight fitting clothing.
  • Do not get Clobex Lotion in your mouth. If you or a child accidentally swallows Clobex Lotion, call your Poison Control centre or local emergency room right away.
  • Do not have any immunizations without your doctor's approval if you are using this medication.
  • Do not use Clobex Lotion any longer than 2 weeks (14 days) for rash-like skin diseases and 4 weeks (28 days) for plaque-type psoriasis.

What Should I Do if I miss an Application of Clobex Lotion

If you forget to apply Clobex Lotion at the scheduled time, use it as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular schedule. If you remember at or about the time of your next daily application, apply that dose and continue with your normal application schedule. If you miss several doses, tell your doctor.

What are the Possible Side Effects of Clobex Lotion

Clobex Lotion can pass through your skin. Too much Clobex Lotion passing through your skin can shut down your adrenal glands. This may happen if you use too much Clobex Lotion or if you use it for too long, but it can happen with correct use. If your adrenal glands shut down, they may not start working right away after you stop using Clobex Lotion. Shutting down of the adrenal glands can cause nausea, vomiting, fever, low blood pressure, heart attack and even death because your body cannot adequately respond to stress or illness. Your doctor may do special blood and urine tests to check your adrenal gland function while you are using Clobex Lotion.

The most common side effects with Clobex Lotion include burning or itching at the site of application. Other possible side effects include thinning of the skin and widening of small blood vessels in the skin. If you go to another doctor for illness, injury or surgery, tell your doctor that you are using Clobex Lotion. Tell your doctor right away if you: get sick or don’t feel right; have irritation of the treated skin area that does not go away; have unusual effects that you do not understand; have affected areas that do not seem to be healing after 2–4 weeks of using Clobex Lotion. These are not all the possible side effects of Clobex Lotion. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Other Important Information

  • Keep this and all medicines out of the reach of children.
  • Do not use the lotion after the expiration date shown on bottle.
  • Do not give Clobex Lotion to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them. Your doctor has prescribed this medicine for your use only.
  • Do not use this medication for conditions for which it was not prescribed. Discard any unused dispensed medication.
  • Medicines are sometimes prescribed for conditions that are not mentioned in patient information leaflets.
  • This leaflet summarizes the most important information about Clobex Lotion. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor.

Storage

Store at controlled room temperature (15 – 30°C). Do not freeze.

Ingredients

Active: clobetasol propionate, 0.05% (w⁄w).

Other ingredients: hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, propylene glycol, mineral oil, polyoxyethylene glycol 300 isostearate, carbomer 1342, sodium hydroxide and purified water. This lotion is dispensed from a HDPE (high density polyethylene) bottle.