What Clasteon is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Clasteon - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Country: Canada
Condition: Hypercalcemia, Osteolytic Bone Lesions of Multiple Myeloma
Class: Bisphosphonates, Bone resorption inhibitors
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV), Capsules
Ingredients: clodronate disodium, gelatin, indigotin, magnesium stearate, maize starch, sodium starch glycolate, talc, titanium oxide

About This Medication

What the medication is used for

  • As an additional therapy in the management of bone destruction resulting from cancerous tumours.
  • Management of abnormally high blood calcium levels caused by cancer.

What it does

CLASTEON belongs to a class of compounds known as bisphosphonates which act to reduce the rate of removal and replacement of bone tissue. In certain cancers, there is a greater breakdown of bone than there is new production which is called osteolysis. This can be accompanied by an increased release of calcium into the blood which is called hypercalcemia. CLASTEON attaches specifically to bone and effectively prevents osteolysis. In cases where there is bone breakdown and an increased release of calcium into the blood, CLASTEON effectively reduces high calcium blood levels hence preventing or delaying some of the consequences of hypercalcemia. Although effective in the treatment of osteolysis and hypercalcemia of malignancy, the use of CLASTEON will not provide a cure for cancer.

When it should not be used

Before taking your medicine

  • Do you have any kidney problems?
  • Are you pregnant or breast feeding?
  • Do you have stomach pain or a bowel disturbance?
  • Have you been allergic to clodronate and/or bisphosphanates or the nonmedicinal ingredients (see what the important nonmedicinal ingredients are) before?

If the answer is YES to any of these questions, do not take this medicine until you have talked to your doctor about it.

What the medicinal ingredient is

clodronate disodium

What the important nonmedicinal ingredients are

Gelatin, indigotin, magnesium stearate, maize starch, sodium starch glycolate, talc, titanium oxide

What dosage forms it comes in

The blue and white gelatin form is supplied in 400 mg capsules. Packs of 120 capsules contain 12 full aluminum blister strips of 10 capsules each.

Warnings And Precautions

Drugs like CLASTEON can cause eye disorders and infections.

Oral hygiene is very important for patients living with cancer. Some patients have experienced problems with their jaw bones while being treated with drugs like CLASTEON. Please talk to your doctor before undergoing invasive dental procedures such as tooth extractions or when you experience pain in your jaw or poor wound healing in your mouth.

CLASTEON can cause a broken leg or a thigh bone.

When you take CLASTEON, your kidneys may not work as well or they may stop working. This is called kidney failure.

Interactions With This Medication

Before starting treatment with CLASTEON, talk to your doctor about any other medications that you are using or intending to use. It is especially important that your doctor knows that you are being treated with:

  • another bisphosphonate (such as alendronate, risedronate, etidronate, pamidronate or zoledronic acid)
  • phosphate
  • calcitonin
  • calcium tablets
  • vitamin supplements
  • mithramycin
  • thiazides
  • aminoglycosides
  • corticosteroids
  • NSAIDS (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
  • antacids
  • any drug containing iron, magnesium or aluminum

Proper Use Of This Medication

Things to remember

  1. Take your medicine as advised by your doctor and carefully read the label.
  2. Please do not take this medicine with milk.
  3. This medicine has been prescribed for your current medical problem. Do not give it to other people.

Usual adult dose

Your doctor will tell you how much CLASTEON to take each day. The dosage is prescribed to suit your particular needs. The doctor will also tell you how to divide your dosage through the day. For example, he or she might prescribe a total dosage of 1600 mg per day, to be taken as one or two equally divided doses. Therefore, you must take the exact amount which has been prescribed for you.

The success of the treatment with CLASTEON depends on how CAREFULLY and consistently you follow the doctor’s instructions about taking CLASTEON.

Follow instructions exactly and ask your doctor or hospital pharmacist if you are unsure. It is very important not to miss any of the tests which your doctor orders, including blood tests and tests to determine the function of your kidneys.

Based on blood tests and other tests, your doctor might make changes in the amount of CLASTEON you must take. NEVER MAKE CHANGES ON YOUR OWN.

Always take your medication on time and never allow your medication to run out. If you plan a holiday, please remember to take enough supplies to cover your needs.

Pay close attention to the amount of drug you are taking. Make sure it is the amount your doctor has prescribed for you.

When in the hospital, you may have received this medication intravenously. These instructions are for taking the CLASTEON 400 mg blue and white gelatin capsules and should be followed exactly, because the success of your treatment depends very much on how carefully you follow your doctor’s instructions.

Your dose of CLASTEON capsules, to be taken once or twice daily, simply consists of removing the number of capsules that are required to make up the dose that your physician has prescribed for you. Swallow the capsules whole, with liquid (except milk). Do not take the capsules with food or within one hour before or after food or milk. Please take the capsules even if you are not eating at present.

Please DO NOT take CLASTEON capsules with milk. If CLASTEON is taken with drinks containing milk, it is more difficult for the medicine to enter the blood and so it is not as effective. For the same reason, DO NOT take CLASTEON with antacid indigestion tablets or mineral supplements as these may also make the medicine less effective.

Missed Dose

If you forget to take a scheduled dose, most doctors will suggest that you take it at the time you remember and then go on with your normal schedule. (Check with your doctor to see if this procedure is acceptable).

Side Effects And What To Do About Them

Like all medicines, CLASTEON may have, in addition to its beneficial effects, some unwanted effects.

The most common side effects are associated with the digestive system and include nausea and diarrhea.

Drug related allergies such as skin rashes have been reported less commonly.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, tell your doctor immediately.

CLASTEON can cause abnormal blood test results. Your doctor will decide when to perform blood tests and will interpret the results.

SERIOUS SIDE EFFECTS, HOW OFTEN THEY HAPPEN AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT THEM
Symptom/effect Talk with your doctor or pharmacist Stop taking drug and call your doctor or pharmacist
Only if severe In all cases
Common Nausea X
Diarrhea X
Vomiting X
Loss of Appetite X
Uncommon Allergic reactions (i.e skin rashes) X
Mouth pain X
Very Rare Abnormal thigh bone fractures X
Unknown Jaw problems:
mouth or gums heal poorly after dental work such as pulling a tooth
Ongoing infections
Pain in the mouth
X
Unknown Eye disorders and infections:
redness, irritation, swelling
X

Please consult your doctor prior to dental procedures (except dental cleaning) such as tooth extractions and dental surgery. Movable dentures should fit properly and be removed at night.

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking CLASTEON, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How To Store It

CLASTEON capsules should be stored at room temperature (15-30°C) and should be protected from high humidity.

Keep out of reach of children.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

To monitor drug safety, Health Canada collects information on serious and unexpected effects of drugs. If you suspect you have had a serious or unexpected reaction to this drug you may notify Health Canada by:


toll-free telephone: 866-234-2345

toll-free fax 866-678-6789

By email: cadrmp@hc-sc.gc.ca


By regular mail:

National AR Centre

Marketed Health Products Safety and Effectiveness

Information Division

Marketed Health Products Directorate

Tunney’s Pasture, AL 0701C

Ottawa ON K1A 0K9


NOTE: Before contacting Health Canada, you should contact your physician or pharmacist.

More Information

This document plus the full product monograph, prepared for health professionals can be found at: www.sunovion.ca

or by contacting the sponsor, Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc. at: 1-866-260-6291

This leaflet was prepared by Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc., 6790 Century Ave., Mississauga, ON, Canada L5N 2V8

Licensed by ABIOGEN PHARMA S.p.A ITALY

Last revised: July 30, 2015