What Amyvid 800 MBq-in-ml and 1900 MBq-in-mL Solution for Injection is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Amyvid 800 MBq-in-ml and 1900 MBq-in-mL Solution for Injection - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Eli Lilly and Company
Country: Netherlands
Condition: Alzheimer's Disease
Class: Central nervous system agents, Diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals
Form: Liquid solution, Intravenous (IV)
Ingredients: florbetapir, ethanol, sodium ascorbate, sodium chloride, water

Florbetapir (18F)

What Amyvid is and What it is Used For

This medicine is a radiopharmaceutical product for diagnostic use only.

Amyvid contains the active substance florbetapir ( 18 F).

Amyvid is given to people with memory problems so that doctors can perform a type of brain scan, called a PET scan. An Amyvid PET scan, along with other brain function tests, can help your doctor determine whether or not you may have β-amyloid plaques in your brain. This medicine is intended for adults only.

You should discuss the results of the test with the doctor that requested the scan.

The use of Amyvid does involve exposure to small amounts of radioactivity. Your doctor and the nuclear medicine doctor have considered that the benefit of this procedure with the radiopharmaceutical outweighs the risk of being exposed to radiation.

What You Need to Know Before Amyvid is Used

Amyvid Must not be Used

- if you are allergic to florbetapir ( 18F) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Contents of the Pack and Other Information).

Warnings and Precautions

Talk to your nuclear medicine doctor before you are given Amyvid if you:

  • have kidney problems
  • have liver problems
  • are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
  • are breast-feeding

Children and Adolescents

Amyvid is not intended for use in children and adolescents.

Other Medicines and Amyvid

Tell your nuclear medicine doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines since they may interfere with the interpretation of the images.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

You must inform the nuclear medicine doctor before you are given Amyvid if there is a possibility you might be pregnant, if you have missed your period or if you are breast -feeding. When in doubt, it is important to consult your nuclear medicine doctor who will supervise the procedure.

If you are pregnant

The nuclear medicine doctor will only give this medicine during pregnancy if a benefit is expected which would outweigh the risks.

If you are breast-feeding

You must stop breast -feeding for 24 hours after the injection and the maternal milk pumped must be discarded. Resuming breast-feeding should be in agreement with the nuclear medicine doctor who will supervise the procedure.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your nuclear medicine doctor for advice before you are given this medicine.

Driving and Using Machines

It is considered unlikely that Amyvid will affect your ability to drive or to use machines.

Amyvid Contains Ethanol and Sodium

This medicine contains 10 vol% ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to 790 mg per dose, equivalent to 20 mL beer or 8 mL wine. This may be harmful to those suffering from alcoholism. It should be taken into account in pregnant or breast-feeding women and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.

This medicine also contains sodium ascorbate and sodium chloride. The content of sodium is greater than 1 mmol (up to 37 mg per dose). This should be taken into account in patients with a low sodium diet.

How Amyvid Will be Used

There are strict laws on the use, handling and disposal of radiopharmaceutical products.

Amyvid will only be used in specially controlled areas. This medicine will only be handled and given to you by people who are trained and qualified to use it safely. These persons will take special care for the safe use of this medicine and will keep you informed of their actions.

Dose

The nuclear medicine doctor supervising the procedure will decide on the quantity of Amyvid to be used in your case. It will be the smallest quantity necessary to get the desired information.

The usual amount recommended for an adult is 370 MBq. Megabecquerel (MBq) is the unit used to express radioactivity.

Administration of Amyvid and Conduct of the Procedure

Amyvid is given as an injection into your vein (intravenous injection) followed by a flush of sodium chloride solution to ensure full delivery of the dose.

One injection is usually sufficient to carry out the scan that your doctor needs.

Duration of the Procedure

Your nuclear medicine doctor will inform you about the usual duration of the procedure. A brain scan is usually taken about 30 to 50 minutes after the Amyvid injection is given.

After Administration of Amyvid, You Should

Avoid any close contact with young children and pregnant women for the 24 hours following the injection.

The nuclear medicine doctor will inform you if you need to take any special precautions after receiving this medicine. Contact your nuclear medicine doctor if you have any questions.

If You Have Been Given More Amyvid Than You Should

An overdose is unlikely because you will only receive a single dose of Amyvid precisely controlled by the nuclear medicine doctor supervising the procedure. However, in the case of an overdose, you will receive the appropriate treatment. In particular, the nuclear medicine doctor in charge of the procedure may provide ways to increase the passing of urine and stools in order to help remove radioactivity from your body.

If you have any further question on the use of Amyvid, please ask your nuclear medicine doctor who supervises the procedure.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effect of Amyvid is common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • headache

The following side effects of Amyvid are uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people).

  • feeling sick,
  • altered taste,
  • flushing,
  • itching,
  • rash, bleeding or pain where the injection is given or rash in other places.

This radiopharmaceutical will deliver low amounts of ionising radiation associated with the least risk of cancer and hereditary abnormalities (i.e. genetic diseases). See also What Amyvid is and What it is Used For.

Reporting of Side Effects

If you get any side effects talk to your nuclear medicine doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via UK: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How Amyvid is Stored

You will not have to store this medicine. This medicine is stored under the responsibility of the specialist in appropriate premises. Storage of radiopharmaceuticals will be in accordance with national regulation on radioactive materials.

The following information is intended for the specialist only.

Amyvid must not be used after the expiry date which is stated on the shield label after EXP.

Contents of the Pack and Other Information

What Amyvid Contains

  • The active substance is florbetapir ( 18 F).

    Amyvid 1900 MBq/mL: 1 mL of solution for injection contains 1900 MBq of florbetapir (18F) at the date and time of calibration.

    Amyvid 800 MBq/mL: 1 mL of solution for injection contains 800 MBq of florbetapir (18F) at the date and time of calibration.

  • The other ingredients are ethanol, sodium ascorbate, sodium chloride, water for injections (see What You Need to Know Before Amyvid is Used Amyvid contains ethanol and sodium).

What Amyvid Looks Like and Contents of the Pack

Amyvid is a clear, colourless solution for injection. It is supplied in a 10 mL or 15 mL clear Type I borosilicate glass vial.

Pack size

Amyvid 1900 MBq/mL: One multidose vial of 10 mL capacity containing 1 to 10 mL of solution, corresponding to 1900 to 19000 MBq at date and time of calibration.

One multidose vial of 15 mL capacity containing 1 to 15 mL of solution, corresponding to 1900 to 28.500 MBq at date and time of calibration.

Amyvid 800 MBq/mL: One multidose vial of 10 mL capacity containing 1 to 10 mL of solution, corresponding to 800 to 8000 MBq at date and time of calibration.

One multidose vial of 15 mL capacity containing 1 to 15 mL of solution, corresponding to 800 to 12000 MBq at date and time of calibration.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V., Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000