What Abbott-Levetiracetam is used for and how to use it
Россия
  • Россия
  • Украина

Abbott-Levetiracetam - Consumer Medicine Information

Manufacture: Abbott
Country: Canada
Condition: Epilepsy, Seizures (Convulsions)
Class: Pyrrolidine anticonvulsants
Form: Tablets
Ingredients: Contain the labeled amount of levetiracetam, corn starch, sodium starch glycolate, colloidal silicon dioxide, povidone, talc, magnesium stearate, purified water, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide, FD & C blue #2 (250 mg only), ferric oxide yellow (500 mg only), ferric oxide red (750 mg only) and FD & C yellow #6 (750 mg only).

About This Medication

What the Medication is Used For

Abbott-Levetiracetam is a prescription medicine used to help reduce the number of seizures when taken together with other seizure medicines, in adults 18 years and older.

What it Does

Abbott-Levetiracetam belongs to the family of medicines called antiepileptics for treating epilepsy. The exact way that Abbott- Levetiracetam works to treat seizures is not known.

When it Should not be Used

Do not take Abbott-Levetiracetam if you are allergic to Levetiracetam or any of the other ingredients in Abbott- Levetiracetam listed in the “nonmedicinal ingredients” section below.

What the Medicinal Ingredient Is

Levetiracetam, USP

What the Important Nonmedicinal Ingredients Are

Corn starch, sodium starch glycolate, colloidal silicon dioxide, povidone, talc, magnesium stearate, purified water, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide, FD & C blue #2 (250 mg only), ferric oxide yellow (500 mg only), ferric oxide red (750 mg only) and FD & C yellow #6 (750 mg only).

What Dosage Forms it Comes In

Abbott-Levetiracetam is available in 250 mg, 500 mg and 750 mg strengths.

Warnings and Precautions

Because Abbott Levetiracetam can affect your mental alertness and coordination, it is very important not to perform any potentially hazardous tasks such as driving a car or operating machinery until you know how Abbott-Levetiracetam affects you.

A small number of people may have thoughts of suicide (harming or killing themselves) when taking antiepileptic drugs such as Abbott-Levetiracetam. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor. Do not discontinue Abbott- Levetiracetam on your own.

Severe Allergic Reaction Involving the Skin and Other Organs

There is no way to tell if a mild skin rash will become a severe reaction. Serious skin reactions known as Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), and Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS) have been reported with Abbott-Levetiracetam.

Although very rare, severe forms of these reactions may lead to death. Seek immediate medical attention if you develop any combination of:

  • a rash or any serious skin reaction such as blistering or peeling of the lips, eyes or mouth
  • fever
  • swollen glands
  • joint pain
  • problems related to the liver, kidneys, heart, lungs or other organs.

BEFORE you use Abbott-Levetiracetam talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you have any health problems, including ones you have had in the past;
  • you have kidney disease;
  • you have ever shown unusual sensitivity (rash or any other signs of allergy) to any other antiepileptic drugs;
  • you are taking any medication, including ones you can get without a prescription;
  • you are pregnant or thinking about becoming pregnant. Taking more than one antiepileptic medication during pregnancy increases the risk of birth defects. You and your doctor will have to decide if Abbott-Levetiracetam is right for you while you are pregnant. If you use Abbott- Levetiracetam while you are pregnant, ask your healthcare provider about joining the North American Antiepileptic Drug Pregnancy Registry by calling (888) 233-2334 (toll free). Women who are pregnant and planning to take Abbott- Levetiracetam should call the pregnancy registry to enable collection of valuable data about Abbott-Levetiracetam use in pregnancy;
  • you are breastfeeding. Abbott-Levetiracetam is known to pass into breast milk and may harm your baby. You and your doctor should decide whether you should take Abbott- Levetiracetam or breastfeed, but not both.

Interactions With This Medication

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take including prescription or non-prescription medicines, vitamins or herbal supplements. Abbott-Levetiracetam and other medicines may affect each other.

If you are a female patient taking an oral contraceptive, watch for irregular menstruation or spotting and immediately report such occurrences to you doctor as this may be an indication that the oral contraceptive many not be working properly and you may get pregnant.

Proper Use of This Medication

Usual Adult Dose

Abbott-Levetiracetam tablets are taken orally twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day. The treatment with Abbott-Levetiracetam usually starts with a dose of 1000 mg given half (500 mg) in the morning and half (500 mg) in the evening. After two weeks your dose may be increased. The typical daily maintenance dose is between 1000 mg and 3000 mg.

Your doctor may use a different dose if you have problems with your kidneys.

Abbott-Levetiracetam can be taken with or without food. If your doctor decides to stop your treatment with Abbott- Levetiracetam, he/she will decrease the dose step by step. This is to prevent your symptoms from coming back again or becoming worse.

It is very important that you take Abbott-Levetiracetam exactly as your doctor has instructed. Do not stop taking it abruptly. Never change the dose yourself. Do not stop taking Abbott-Levetiracetam or any other seizure medicine unless your healthcare provider told you to. Stopping a seizure medicine all at once can cause seizures that will not stop (status epilepticus), a very serious problem.

Tell your healthcare provider if your seizures get worse or if you have any new types of seizures.

Remember: This medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do not give it to anybody else. If you require any further information or advice, please consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Overdose

In case of drug overdose, contact a health care practitioner, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

Missed Dose

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, and then go on as usual. However, if it is almost time for your next dose; skip the dose you forgot and go on as usual. Do not take two doses at the same time.

Side Effects and What to Do About Them

The most frequently observed side effects are:

  • sleepiness
  • weakness
  • infection (such as a common cold)
  • dizziness

Other side effects include:

  • mood and behaviour changes such as anxiety, irritability or anger, depression, nervousness, personality disorder, and hostility
  • lack of coordination
  • vertigo (sensation of rotation)
  • abnormal thinking
  • loss of memory (amnesia)
  • bruising
  • toothache
  • sore throat, runny nose, stuffed nose/head (sinusitis)


Some people may experience extreme sleepiness and tiredness and difficulty coordinating muscles normally.
Hair loss (alopecia) has been reported; in several cases when Abbott-Levetiracetam was discontinued, the hair grew back.

Serious Side Effects, how Often They Happen and What to Do About Them

Symptom / effect Talk with your
doctor or
pharmacist
Seek
Emergency
Medical
Attention
Only if
severe
In all
cases
Uncommon Thoughts of suicide or hurting yourself    
Rare Severe Allergic Reaction:
swelling of the face, eyes or tongue, difficulty swallowing, wheezing, hives and generalized itching, rash, fever, abdominal cramps, chest discomfort or tightness, difficulty breathing, unconsciousness.
   
Serious skin reactions (Stevens- Johnson Syndrome, Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis, Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms): any combination of itchy skin rash, redness, blistering  and peeling of the skin and/or inside of the lips, eyes, mouth, nasal passages or genitals, accompanied by fever, chills, headache, cough, body aches or swollen glands, joint pain, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine.    
Extreme sleepiness and tiredness and/or difficulty coordinating muscles normally.    
Mood and behaviour changes such as anxiety, irritability or anger, depression.    

This is not a complete list of side effects. For any unexpected effects while taking Abbott-Levetiracetam, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How to Store It

Store tablets between 15-30oC.

Keep out of reach and sight of children.

Reporting Suspected Side Effects

You can report any suspected adverse reactions associated with the use of health products to the Canada Vigilance Program by one of the following 3 ways:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Report online at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect
  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Complete a Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and:
    • Fax toll-free to 1-866-678-6789, or
    • Mail to: Canada Vigilance Program
      Health Canada
      Postal Locator 0701D
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1A 0K9
    • Postage paid labels, Canada Vigilance Reporting Form and the adverse reaction reporting guidelines are available on the MedEffectCanada Web site at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/medeffect.

NOTE: Should you require information related to the management of side effects, contact your health professional. The Canada Vigilance Program does not provide medical advice.

More Information

The most recent version of this document plus the full Product Monograph, prepared for health professionals, can be found at: www.abbott.ca or by contacting the sponsor, Abbott Laboratories, Limited, Saint-Laurent, QC, H4S 1Z1 at: 1-800-699-9948.